Netgear R6400 As Main Router in a Repeater Configuration

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
nl393a
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Dec 2012
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Sun Jan 02, 2022 21:06    Post subject: Netgear R6400 As Main Router in a Repeater Configuration Reply with quote
Hi all,

I know most people will configure a dd-wrt router as a repeater to connect to a main router with OEM firmware - there's plenty of instructions on that. My situation is reversed - I'd like to connect a router with OEM firmware (Linksys EA7500) as a repeater and connect it to my main router (Netgear R6400), which is dd-wrt - there's absolutely no instructions on it.

My question - what do I need to change on my main router (dd-wrt) in order to connect to the repeater (I've tried to connect them as is, but it didn't work)?

Thank you in advance.
Sponsor
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 12960
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jan 02, 2022 21:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Linksys EA7500 is Qualcomm IPQ*, not Broadcom and doesn't support repeater modes, AFAIK

https://wikidevi.wi-cat.ru/Linksys_EA7500
https://deviwiki.com/wiki/Linksys_EA7500

_________________
"Life is but a fleeting moment, a vapor that vanishes quickly; All is vanity"
Contribute To DD-WRT
Pogo - A minimal level of ability is expected and needed...
At some point, people just get plain tired of this place.
Because they are tired of bottom-feeders and the same old hat.

----------------------
Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
nl393a
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Dec 2012
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Sun Jan 02, 2022 22:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
Linksys EA7500 is Qualcomm IPQ*, not Broadcom and doesn't support repeater modes, AFAIK

https://wikidevi.wi-cat.ru/Linksys_EA7500
https://deviwiki.com/wiki/Linksys_EA7500


Hi kernel-panic69,

Thank you for the quick response. The EA7500 does have a repeater function (I am actually using it as a repeater right now - connected to my Netgear R6220 main router - in OEM firmware).

I'm just not sure what configuration is needed on my main router (Netgear R6400, which has DD-WRT on it).
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 12960
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jan 02, 2022 23:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
Interesting that it has the capability, I was under the wrong impression, apparently. I don't understand what is so different, though. If you are repeating an SSID, the "instructions" should be very universal.

https://www.linksys.com/us/support-article?articleNum=247437

IOW, there is nothing to do in DD-WRT for this, as it is configured as your gateway / AP.

_________________
"Life is but a fleeting moment, a vapor that vanishes quickly; All is vanity"
Contribute To DD-WRT
Pogo - A minimal level of ability is expected and needed...
At some point, people just get plain tired of this place.
Because they are tired of bottom-feeders and the same old hat.

----------------------
Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
nl393a
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Dec 2012
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2022 1:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hmmm...wonder why it didn't work! Perhaps I need to input the main router's mac address on the repeater.
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 10325
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2022 10:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
The DDWRT router does not need any special setting.

Make sure to use the Default Wireless security settings:
WPA2-Personal/CCPM(128)-AES

Also make sure that the Linksys router has another IP adress (=subnet) then the DDWRT router.

Both default to 192.168.1.1/24 so you have to set one to 192.168.2.1/24

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R7000, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
nl393a
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Dec 2012
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2022 18:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
The DDWRT router does not need any special setting.

Make sure to use the Default Wireless security settings:
WPA2-Personal/CCPM(128)-AES

Also make sure that the Linksys router has another IP adress (=subnet) then the DDWRT router.

Both default to 192.168.1.1/24 so you have to set one to 192.168.2.1/24


Thank you egc.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum