TPLINK AC1750 as Wireless Repeater /Extender

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
achangeofspeed
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Dec 2021
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2021 14:03    Post subject: TPLINK AC1750 as Wireless Repeater /Extender Reply with quote
Good Day everyone, newish here and haven't used a WRT setup in 15yrs or so.

Simple Version:

Can I used the TPLINK AC1750 router as range extender/repeater without connecting it to my current gateway(Xfinity) if I update the firmware to WRT? The default software only seems to allow this setup if connected via ethernet cable to the Xfinity modem/route combo.

Longer Version
Have been using landlord provided( Free Wifi) for a bit but decided to get a faster more stable setup via Xfinity/Comcast.

My initial intent was to only use the Comcast provided equipment temporarily and set up my own router so I bought the AC1750. To my surprise the Comcast provided equipment works pretty well so I never bothered to set this up. The only complaint I have is that my wifi connection is spotty when I'm on the other side of the house in the garage or outside grilling. This is most likely due to the placement of the Comcast equipment which cannot be moved because of limited coax connection.

I've been in IT for 20 yrs and fully understand that that the preferred solution would be to move from the Comcast provided equipment and use my own modem and set the AC1750 up as the router it meant to be.

Thank you in advance
Sponsor
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 11177
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2021 15:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
I will move your thread to the appropriate forum.

To get the best out of DDWRT and the forum read the forum guidelines with helpful pointers about how to research your router, where and what firmware to download, where and how to post and many other helpful tips:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087

There are many versions of that router you have to be more specific.
See the forum guidelines how to research your router Smile

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R7000, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000, E1200v1, WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 1779
Location: Illinois Moderator

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2021 15:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
These links should help guide you:

1- https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Category:Linking_Routers

2- https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Client_Bridged

3- https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Repeater_Bridge

_________________
FORUM RULES

TIPS/TRICKS: Best QCA Wifi Settings | Latency tricks | QoS Port priority | NEVER USE MU-MIMO |
Why to NOT use MU-MIMO | Max Wifi Pwr by Country | Linux Wifi Pwr | AC MCS & AX MCS | QCA 5Ghz chnls to use | WIFI Freq WIKI | TFTP R7800 | Don't buy AX | IPERF3 How-To

[R9000]50853 nightly (Main Router)
[EA8500]43192 & 45493 (2xOffsite)
[R7800] resting
[WDR3600]BS 44715 (Offsite)
[A7v5]BS 43038 (Offsite+spare napping)
ian5142
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 2290
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2021 17:48    Post subject: Wireless AP Reply with quote
The other way, wired by Ethernet. I would disable the WiFi in the Comcast modem and run an ethernet cable from it to the WAN port on the TP-Link. Then you can place the TP-Link in the optimum place for WiFi signal propagation.

Client Mode may work, avoid client bridge like the plague. Client Mode is a wireless connection to the main router (Comcast Modem) then you can create a virtual access point (VAP) to create a new WiFi network, separate SSID and password.

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Client_Mode

Note, you will now have double NAT. WiFi clients on the Client router can not see clients on the Comcast WiFi (network printers for example).

_________________
Before asking a question on the forums, update dd-wrt: Where do I download firmware? I suggest reading it all.
QCA Best WiFi Settings


Some dd-wrt wiki pages are up to date, others are not. PM me if you find an old one.

Atheros:
Netgear R7800 x3 - WDS AP / station, gateway, QoS
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - NU
D-Link 615 C1/E3/I1 x 7 - 1 WDS station
D-Link 825 B1 - NU
D-Link 862L A1 x2 - WDS Station
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - NU
UBNT loco M2 x2 - airOS

Broadcom
Linksys EA6400 - Gateway, QoS
Asus N66U - AP
Netgear WNDR3700v3 - not used
MediaTek
UBNT EdgeRouter X - switch
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum