[FIXED] Status-> LAN Active clients table out of bounds

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
MLandi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Dec 2007
Posts: 714

PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2021 13:50    Post subject: [FIXED] Status-> LAN Active clients table out of bounds Reply with quote
Minor format issue. The table on the Status tab has a width issue
_________________
Netgear R9000 X10
DD-WRT v3.0-r49392 std (06/29/22)
Gateway, AP, DNSMasq, Clock 2000MHz
VAP on wlan1 for internet devices
IPv4 & IPv6 (Prefix Delegation)
Static Leases & DHCP
CloudFlare, QoS Disabled, SmartDNS Disabled
2.4GHz: DD-WRT Firmware, Airtime Fairness Enabled, NG-Mixed, 10 + 6 (2457 MHz HT40), ACK Timing 0 (Auto), WPA2 w/AES
5GHz: DD-WRT Firmware, Airtime Fairness Enabled, AC/N Mixed, 100 + 114 (5500 MHz VHT160), ACK Timing 0 (Auto), WPA2 w/AES
Xfinity 1.2Gbps/42Mbps
Sponsor
the-joker
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 31 Jul 2021
Posts: 1214
Location: All over YOUR webs

PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2021 14:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
@MLandi

Browser name version please and have you cleared cache?

and exact tab both main and bottom tabs, I cant see any such weirdness.

Im looking at Status > LAN tab, via Firefox 94.0.2 (64-bit) also edge chromium 96.0.1054.41

_________________
Saving your retinas from the burn!🔥
DD-WRT Inspired themes for routers
DD-WRT Inspired themes for the phpBB Forum
DD-WRT Inspired themes for the SVN Trac & FTP site
Join in for a chat @ #style_it_themes_public:matrix.org or #style_it_themes:discord

DD-WRT UI Themes Bug Reporting and Discussion thread

Router: ANus RT-AC68U E1 (recognized as C1)
MLandi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Dec 2007
Posts: 714

PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2021 14:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
the-joker wrote:
@MLandi

Browser name version please and have you cleared cache?

and exact tab both main and bottom tabs, I cant see any such weirdness.

Im looking at Status > LAN tab, via Firefox 94.0.2 (64-bit) also edge chromium 96.0.1054.41


My bad, I should have included. Win10, Firefox 94.0.2x64. Status tab, LAN sub-tab.

_________________
Netgear R9000 X10
DD-WRT v3.0-r49392 std (06/29/22)
Gateway, AP, DNSMasq, Clock 2000MHz
VAP on wlan1 for internet devices
IPv4 & IPv6 (Prefix Delegation)
Static Leases & DHCP
CloudFlare, QoS Disabled, SmartDNS Disabled
2.4GHz: DD-WRT Firmware, Airtime Fairness Enabled, NG-Mixed, 10 + 6 (2457 MHz HT40), ACK Timing 0 (Auto), WPA2 w/AES
5GHz: DD-WRT Firmware, Airtime Fairness Enabled, AC/N Mixed, 100 + 114 (5500 MHz VHT160), ACK Timing 0 (Auto), WPA2 w/AES
Xfinity 1.2Gbps/42Mbps
the-joker
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 31 Jul 2021
Posts: 1214
Location: All over YOUR webs

PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2021 16:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
@Mlandi, I split this from build thread.

So yea, I so suspected it was something with your specific setup, in this case its the IP's extra long? I tried duplicating with adding an IPv6 but that wasnt long enough to cause breakage as you see.

IDK why only now this issue comes to light.

I have a fix of sorts for this, I wanted however to ensure that you have cleared the browser cache and that the issue was still present then before I push the fix.

Unfortunately the way to fix this is to hide the extra long IP characters that overflow

While Im am here, I wanted to add a sort icon to the headers that are sortable.
Here is a sneak preview.

_________________
Saving your retinas from the burn!🔥
DD-WRT Inspired themes for routers
DD-WRT Inspired themes for the phpBB Forum
DD-WRT Inspired themes for the SVN Trac & FTP site
Join in for a chat @ #style_it_themes_public:matrix.org or #style_it_themes:discord

DD-WRT UI Themes Bug Reporting and Discussion thread

Router: ANus RT-AC68U E1 (recognized as C1)
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 5122
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2021 16:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
on 1043v2 using opera developer edition Version:83.0.4253.0 or pale-moon 29.4.2.1 LAN status page its fine... so, it could be browser specific or even router model specific...

i also always use new private window to open GUI on what ever browser i use...mostly pale moon and opera dev edition...those are GUI only


_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 ---DD-WRT 49392 WAP
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -DD-WRT 49392 Gateway,DNS,AP Isolation,Ad-Block,Firewall,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -DD-WRT 49392 Gateway,DNS,Ad-Block,Firewall,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -Gargoyle OS 1.13.0b AP,DNS,QoS,Quotas
Qualcomm-Atheros
Netgear R7800 --DD-WRT 49392 Gateway,DNS,AD-Block,AP&Net Isolation,VLAN's,Firewall,DoT,Vanilla
Netgear R9000 --DD-WRT 49392 Gateway,DNS,AD-Block,AP Isolation,Firewall,Forced DNS,DoT,2,4Ghz only,Vanilla
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 ---DD-WRT 49392 Gateway,DNS,AD-Block,Firewall,Forced DNS,VLAN's,DoT,VPN
NOT USING 5Ghz ANYWHERE
------------------------------------------------------
Stubby for DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 by mac913
the-joker
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 31 Jul 2021
Posts: 1214
Location: All over YOUR webs

PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2021 17:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
You need to force a long IP string into the IP field to be able to duplicate. Regular IPs wont do it and Mlandi isn't being forthcoming to wth long ass string that is or if he cleared the cache.

Now not even IPv6 long ass single address broke it, I had to attach 2 ipv6 addresses one after the other on my browser to be able to break it.

In any case fix is up https://github.com/mirror/dd-wrt/pull/103 waiting until someone has time to merge

On the plus side, now the headers that are sortable have finally a visible indicator and cursor acts accordingly.

Take care.

_________________
Saving your retinas from the burn!🔥
DD-WRT Inspired themes for routers
DD-WRT Inspired themes for the phpBB Forum
DD-WRT Inspired themes for the SVN Trac & FTP site
Join in for a chat @ #style_it_themes_public:matrix.org or #style_it_themes:discord

DD-WRT UI Themes Bug Reporting and Discussion thread

Router: ANus RT-AC68U E1 (recognized as C1)
MLandi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Dec 2007
Posts: 714

PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2021 17:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
the-joker wrote:
@Mlandi, I split this from build thread.

So yea, I so suspected it was something with your specific setup, in this case its the IP's extra long? I tried duplicating with adding an IPv6 but that wasnt long enough to cause breakage as you see.

IDK why only now this issue comes to light.

I have a fix of sorts for this, I wanted however to ensure that you have cleared the browser cache and that the issue was still present then before I push the fix.

Unfortunately the way to fix this is to hide the extra long IP characters that overflow

While Im am here, I wanted to add a sort icon to the headers that are sortable.
Here is a sneak preview.


I figured it was my IPv6 addresses. If you can trim the leading side of the addresses, that would be better since all of them will have the same first four groups.

Love the sort option!

_________________
Netgear R9000 X10
DD-WRT v3.0-r49392 std (06/29/22)
Gateway, AP, DNSMasq, Clock 2000MHz
VAP on wlan1 for internet devices
IPv4 & IPv6 (Prefix Delegation)
Static Leases & DHCP
CloudFlare, QoS Disabled, SmartDNS Disabled
2.4GHz: DD-WRT Firmware, Airtime Fairness Enabled, NG-Mixed, 10 + 6 (2457 MHz HT40), ACK Timing 0 (Auto), WPA2 w/AES
5GHz: DD-WRT Firmware, Airtime Fairness Enabled, AC/N Mixed, 100 + 114 (5500 MHz VHT160), ACK Timing 0 (Auto), WPA2 w/AES
Xfinity 1.2Gbps/42Mbps
the-joker
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 31 Jul 2021
Posts: 1214
Location: All over YOUR webs

PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2021 17:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
MLandi wrote:
I figured it was my IPv6 addresses. If you can trim the leading side of the addresses, that would be better since all of them will have the same first four groups.

Love the sort option!


You still haven't answered that if you cleared the cache or not and after clearing the browser cache, if the issue wast there or not...

The fix will be like my gif shows, the extra long bit will be cut off after when the length of the field is hit.

I tweaked the lengths of the headers also, because there was 100% width to divi up the fields so I made some longer some narrower to fit with the titles. The IP field is a little longer now.

An answer to my Q would be nice still =)

Take care.

_________________
Saving your retinas from the burn!🔥
DD-WRT Inspired themes for routers
DD-WRT Inspired themes for the phpBB Forum
DD-WRT Inspired themes for the SVN Trac & FTP site
Join in for a chat @ #style_it_themes_public:matrix.org or #style_it_themes:discord

DD-WRT UI Themes Bug Reporting and Discussion thread

Router: ANus RT-AC68U E1 (recognized as C1)
MLandi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Dec 2007
Posts: 714

PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2021 17:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
the-joker wrote:
You still haven't answered that if you cleared the cache or not and after clearing the browser cache, if the issue wast there or not...


Of course I did, and yes it is still there.

_________________
Netgear R9000 X10
DD-WRT v3.0-r49392 std (06/29/22)
Gateway, AP, DNSMasq, Clock 2000MHz
VAP on wlan1 for internet devices
IPv4 & IPv6 (Prefix Delegation)
Static Leases & DHCP
CloudFlare, QoS Disabled, SmartDNS Disabled
2.4GHz: DD-WRT Firmware, Airtime Fairness Enabled, NG-Mixed, 10 + 6 (2457 MHz HT40), ACK Timing 0 (Auto), WPA2 w/AES
5GHz: DD-WRT Firmware, Airtime Fairness Enabled, AC/N Mixed, 100 + 114 (5500 MHz VHT160), ACK Timing 0 (Auto), WPA2 w/AES
Xfinity 1.2Gbps/42Mbps
MLandi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Dec 2007
Posts: 714

PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2021 17:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
Edge Chromium does not show the issue
_________________
Netgear R9000 X10
DD-WRT v3.0-r49392 std (06/29/22)
Gateway, AP, DNSMasq, Clock 2000MHz
VAP on wlan1 for internet devices
IPv4 & IPv6 (Prefix Delegation)
Static Leases & DHCP
CloudFlare, QoS Disabled, SmartDNS Disabled
2.4GHz: DD-WRT Firmware, Airtime Fairness Enabled, NG-Mixed, 10 + 6 (2457 MHz HT40), ACK Timing 0 (Auto), WPA2 w/AES
5GHz: DD-WRT Firmware, Airtime Fairness Enabled, AC/N Mixed, 100 + 114 (5500 MHz VHT160), ACK Timing 0 (Auto), WPA2 w/AES
Xfinity 1.2Gbps/42Mbps
the-joker
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 31 Jul 2021
Posts: 1214
Location: All over YOUR webs

PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2021 17:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
I wonder... What font size have you set on Firefox and Edge?

Default is 16px.

_________________
Saving your retinas from the burn!🔥
DD-WRT Inspired themes for routers
DD-WRT Inspired themes for the phpBB Forum
DD-WRT Inspired themes for the SVN Trac & FTP site
Join in for a chat @ #style_it_themes_public:matrix.org or #style_it_themes:discord

DD-WRT UI Themes Bug Reporting and Discussion thread

Router: ANus RT-AC68U E1 (recognized as C1)
MLandi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Dec 2007
Posts: 714

PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2021 18:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
the-joker wrote:
I wonder... What font size have you set on Firefox and Edge?

Default is 16px.


Those are what I use, the defaults. I have not changed them.

_________________
Netgear R9000 X10
DD-WRT v3.0-r49392 std (06/29/22)
Gateway, AP, DNSMasq, Clock 2000MHz
VAP on wlan1 for internet devices
IPv4 & IPv6 (Prefix Delegation)
Static Leases & DHCP
CloudFlare, QoS Disabled, SmartDNS Disabled
2.4GHz: DD-WRT Firmware, Airtime Fairness Enabled, NG-Mixed, 10 + 6 (2457 MHz HT40), ACK Timing 0 (Auto), WPA2 w/AES
5GHz: DD-WRT Firmware, Airtime Fairness Enabled, AC/N Mixed, 100 + 114 (5500 MHz VHT160), ACK Timing 0 (Auto), WPA2 w/AES
Xfinity 1.2Gbps/42Mbps
blkt
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2019
Posts: 4025

PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2021 19:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Windows desktop DPI scaling is default or 100%? Browser zoom is default or Ctrl+0 (zero)? 1920x1080 or?

Determining maximum line width for threads I primarily used Firefox because otherwise the lines can wrap.

Width handles differently in Chrome and default font scaling the forum text leaves something to be desired.

I know not WebUI just my two cents about text width OS and browser behavior when rendering web pages.
the-joker
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 31 Jul 2021
Posts: 1214
Location: All over YOUR webs

PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2021 14:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Don't get me going on these stupid OS settings. It should always be 100% DPI and provide an PI that can allow browsers to ignore that DPI. Else its scaling OS > scaling Browser = scaling websites == utter crap.

Browser side, I'm hoping soon text-size-adjust will become a standard across all browsers and then maybe one set of CSS/HTML will behave/display like intended without having browsers font-sizes affect website defined font-sizes and scale it to something that is neither.

ATM not a sausage https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/CSS/text-size-adjust

So we wait and hope people in general understand we cant work miracles when Firmware size matters and the CSS needed to workaround most use cases is double and then there are responsive designs more CSS to account for screen widths, so not easy at all.

In the meanwhile we have to appreciate limitations and not try to come up with edge cases that cause a wack a mole situation.

Take care.

_________________
Saving your retinas from the burn!🔥
DD-WRT Inspired themes for routers
DD-WRT Inspired themes for the phpBB Forum
DD-WRT Inspired themes for the SVN Trac & FTP site
Join in for a chat @ #style_it_themes_public:matrix.org or #style_it_themes:discord

DD-WRT UI Themes Bug Reporting and Discussion thread

Router: ANus RT-AC68U E1 (recognized as C1)
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6424
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sat Dec 04, 2021 22:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
The text size can be set with a vw unit, which means the "viewport width".

That way the text size will follow the size of the browser window:

<h1 style="font-size:10vw;">Responsive Text</h1>

<p style="font-size:5vw;">Resize the browser window to see how the text size scales.</p>
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum