Creating a subnet for IoT devices across two VAPs/vlans

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Advanced Networking
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
lexridge
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 1068
Location: WV, USA

PostPosted: Sat Jul 17, 2021 19:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
You must tag both ends of the cable

R1/4 and S1/P2


What is the output of swconfig dev switch0 show on R1?


So R1/P4 is already tagged as is S1/P2. Here is the output of R1.
Code:

Port 0:
        mib: ???
        enable_eee: ???
        igmp_snooping: 0
        vlan_prio: 0
        pvid: 0
        link: port:0 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex
Port 1:
        mib: ???
        enable_eee: 0
        igmp_snooping: 0
        vlan_prio: 0
        pvid: 1
        link: port:1 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex auto
Port 2:
        mib: ???
        enable_eee: 0
        igmp_snooping: 0
        vlan_prio: 0
        pvid: 1
        link: port:2 link:down
Port 3:
        mib: ???
        enable_eee: 0
        igmp_snooping: 0
        vlan_prio: 0
        pvid: 1
        link: port:3 link:down
Port 4:
        mib: ???
        enable_eee: 0
        igmp_snooping: 0
        vlan_prio: 0
        pvid: 10
        link: port:4 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex auto
Port 5:
        mib: ???
        enable_eee: 0
        igmp_snooping: 0
        vlan_prio: 0
        pvid: 2
        link: port:5 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex auto
Port 6:
        mib: ???
        enable_eee: ???
        igmp_snooping: 0
        vlan_prio: 0
        pvid: 0
        link: port:6 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex
VLAN 1:
        vid: 1
        ports: 0t 1 2 3
VLAN 2:
        vid: 2
        ports: 0t 5
VLAN 10:
        vid: 10
        ports: 0t 4t

In the photos, S1 and S3 are configured exactly the same.

_________________
Linksys EA8500 (Internet Gateway, AP/VAP) - DD-WRT r53562
Features in use: WDS-AP, Multiple VLANs, Samba, WireGuard, Entware: mqtt, mlocate
Wireless 5ghz only

Netgear R7800 (WDS-AP, WAP, VAP) - DD-WRT r55779
Features in use: multiple VLANs over single trunk port

Linksys EA8500 WDS Station x2 - DD-WRT r55799

Netgear R6400v2 WAP, VAP 2.4ghz only w/VLANs over single trunk port. DD-WRT r55779

OSes: Fedora 38, 9 RPis (2,3,4,5), 20 ESP8266s: Straight from Amiga to Linux in '94, never having owned a Windows PC.

Forum member #248
Sponsor
lexridge
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 1068
Location: WV, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2021 3:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Am I correct in assuming I would not need a static route, since the IPs are hard coded to the ports (R1/P4 and R2/P4)? I also have "Net Isolation" turned on, for each br1 on both routers.

What about Masquerade/NAT? I would think that should be set to off.

Interesting enough, here are the port stats for S1. Notice how the Bad packets closely matches the good ones on S1/P2. They are about the same on S3/P2. I am just wondering what data is actually being generated on these ports, since they seem completely unreachable.

I changed the S2 settings (the switch in the middle) for the first two ports (one to the garage S3/P1, the other to Main S1/P3. I have them set to non-tagged, but they are members of vlan10.

_________________
Linksys EA8500 (Internet Gateway, AP/VAP) - DD-WRT r53562
Features in use: WDS-AP, Multiple VLANs, Samba, WireGuard, Entware: mqtt, mlocate
Wireless 5ghz only

Netgear R7800 (WDS-AP, WAP, VAP) - DD-WRT r55779
Features in use: multiple VLANs over single trunk port

Linksys EA8500 WDS Station x2 - DD-WRT r55799

Netgear R6400v2 WAP, VAP 2.4ghz only w/VLANs over single trunk port. DD-WRT r55779

OSes: Fedora 38, 9 RPis (2,3,4,5), 20 ESP8266s: Straight from Amiga to Linux in '94, never having owned a Windows PC.

Forum member #248
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6868
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2021 9:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
You have set R1/4 and S1/P2 correctly, but vlan 10 is going nowhere as there is no other ports for vlan 10 in S1.

Next step is configure vlan 1 tagged for R1/4 and S1/P2 and remove the un-tagged cable between R1 and S1.

Extend the tagged trunk into S2 and S3


The configuration for R1 will be:

VLAN 1:
vid: 1
ports: 0t 1 2 3 4t
VLAN 2:
vid: 2
ports: 0t 5
VLAN 10:
vid: 10
ports: 0t 4t
lexridge
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 1068
Location: WV, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2021 22:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
You have set R1/4 and S1/P2 correctly, but vlan 10 is going nowhere as there is no other ports for vlan 10 in S1.

Okay, so I think I need to tag S1/P3 to vlan10, or do just make it a member of vlan10 (mentioned again below)?
Per Yngve Berg wrote:

Next step is configure vlan 1 tagged for R1/4 and S1/P2 and remove the un-tagged cable between R1 and S1.

Okay, so looks like the biggest changes were adding 4t to VLAN 1 then removing the cable from R1/P1 <-> S1/P5.
Code:

#Startup
swconfig dev eth0 vlan 1 set ports "0t 1 2 3 4t"
swconfig dev eth0 vlan 2 set ports "0t 5"
swconfig dev eth0 vlan 10 set ports "0t 4t"
swconfig dev eth0 set enable_vlan 10
swconfig dev eth0 set apply
vconfig add eth0 10
ifconfig vlan10 up


and here is now the output of R1 swconfig dev switch0 show:
Code:

VLAN 1:
        vid: 1
        ports: 0t 1 2 3 4t
VLAN 2:
        vid: 2
        ports: 0t 5
VLAN 10:
        vid: 10
        ports: 0t 4t

I can now access the router with only the cable from R1/P4 <-> S1/P2. I think that is progress.

Per Yngve Berg wrote:

Extend the tagged trunk into S2 and S3


Again, back to the top question. Member or tagged? This involves S2 ports 1 and 2 and S3 ports 1 and 2. I would think the middle switch, S2, would not want anything tagged, just the ability to pass it. So I assume that means make those two ports members of vlan10. S3 on the other hand, P2 is tagged, port 1 is a member.

Assuming these are correct assumptions, I guess next I need to somewhat duplicate the swconfig commands from R1 to R2 (differing ports of course) and remove the R2/1 cable?

Thank you for all your assistance with this. I really feel stupid and appreciate your help and not giving me a "recipe", but guidance instead, so I can actually learn this stuff.

_________________
Linksys EA8500 (Internet Gateway, AP/VAP) - DD-WRT r53562
Features in use: WDS-AP, Multiple VLANs, Samba, WireGuard, Entware: mqtt, mlocate
Wireless 5ghz only

Netgear R7800 (WDS-AP, WAP, VAP) - DD-WRT r55779
Features in use: multiple VLANs over single trunk port

Linksys EA8500 WDS Station x2 - DD-WRT r55799

Netgear R6400v2 WAP, VAP 2.4ghz only w/VLANs over single trunk port. DD-WRT r55779

OSes: Fedora 38, 9 RPis (2,3,4,5), 20 ESP8266s: Straight from Amiga to Linux in '94, never having owned a Windows PC.

Forum member #248
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6868
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Wed Jul 21, 2021 15:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Wrong. S2 need the trunk tagged, otherwise it will strip the tags away.
lexridge
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 1068
Location: WV, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2021 5:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
Wrong. S2 need the trunk tagged, otherwise it will strip the tags away.


Got it. I think I am finally understanding the differences between tagged and trunk. The Trunk port carries all the vlans. The problem I am having now is that when I tag the vlans, I cannot get to my media server, for example, and several others. Seems to have to do with the PVID. That setting has become very confusing for me. I added a vlan on my linux box (fedora 32 on S3) and still cannot ping the router's vlan10 at 10.1.0.1. Same with R2. I think my network is too complicated to make this work. I have watched several videos, but most deal with pfSense, so maybe that is the direction I should look at. But I think these switches are doing something funky too. Not sure. Need to fire up Wireshark to find out more.

I have far to many projects going on right now. I need to regroup.

_________________
Linksys EA8500 (Internet Gateway, AP/VAP) - DD-WRT r53562
Features in use: WDS-AP, Multiple VLANs, Samba, WireGuard, Entware: mqtt, mlocate
Wireless 5ghz only

Netgear R7800 (WDS-AP, WAP, VAP) - DD-WRT r55779
Features in use: multiple VLANs over single trunk port

Linksys EA8500 WDS Station x2 - DD-WRT r55799

Netgear R6400v2 WAP, VAP 2.4ghz only w/VLANs over single trunk port. DD-WRT r55779

OSes: Fedora 38, 9 RPis (2,3,4,5), 20 ESP8266s: Straight from Amiga to Linux in '94, never having owned a Windows PC.

Forum member #248
lexridge
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 1068
Location: WV, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2021 1:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
This is also a problem on R1 (EA8500). Cannot get vlan10 connected to br1.

Note the bridge assigns and the bridging table.

_________________
Linksys EA8500 (Internet Gateway, AP/VAP) - DD-WRT r53562
Features in use: WDS-AP, Multiple VLANs, Samba, WireGuard, Entware: mqtt, mlocate
Wireless 5ghz only

Netgear R7800 (WDS-AP, WAP, VAP) - DD-WRT r55779
Features in use: multiple VLANs over single trunk port

Linksys EA8500 WDS Station x2 - DD-WRT r55799

Netgear R6400v2 WAP, VAP 2.4ghz only w/VLANs over single trunk port. DD-WRT r55779

OSes: Fedora 38, 9 RPis (2,3,4,5), 20 ESP8266s: Straight from Amiga to Linux in '94, never having owned a Windows PC.

Forum member #248
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 14223
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2021 1:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Shouldn't that be eth0.10?
_________________
"Life is but a fleeting moment, a vapor that vanishes quickly; All is vanity"
Contribute To DD-WRT
Pogo - A minimal level of ability is expected and needed...
DD-WRT Releases 2023 (PolitePol)
DD-WRT Releases 2023 (RSS Everything)

----------------------
Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
lexridge
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 1068
Location: WV, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2021 3:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
Shouldn't that be eth0.10?


I dunno, should it? I don't have an interface for eth0.10.

_________________
Linksys EA8500 (Internet Gateway, AP/VAP) - DD-WRT r53562
Features in use: WDS-AP, Multiple VLANs, Samba, WireGuard, Entware: mqtt, mlocate
Wireless 5ghz only

Netgear R7800 (WDS-AP, WAP, VAP) - DD-WRT r55779
Features in use: multiple VLANs over single trunk port

Linksys EA8500 WDS Station x2 - DD-WRT r55799

Netgear R6400v2 WAP, VAP 2.4ghz only w/VLANs over single trunk port. DD-WRT r55779

OSes: Fedora 38, 9 RPis (2,3,4,5), 20 ESP8266s: Straight from Amiga to Linux in '94, never having owned a Windows PC.

Forum member #248
plawer
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Aug 2019
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Sat Jul 31, 2021 15:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Here's a screenshot from my second router running as AP.

I have configured the WAN port as 1, 3t, 4t, 5t in the startup configuration. The rest of the settings on the network page are blank or standard (or untouched if you like).

Clients connecting to any of the four wireless networks get a DHCP address from the main router.

_________________
Linksys: Several WRTxx00AC variations | Netgear: 4x WNDR4500v2, 7x WNDR4300, R6400v1 | Asus: 2x RT-AC66U | Gl.inet: 3x GL-AR150
plawer
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Aug 2019
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Sat Jul 31, 2021 15:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
Shouldn't that be eth0.10?


No.

_________________
Linksys: Several WRTxx00AC variations | Netgear: 4x WNDR4500v2, 7x WNDR4300, R6400v1 | Asus: 2x RT-AC66U | Gl.inet: 3x GL-AR150
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 6290
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sat Jul 31, 2021 21:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
plawer wrote:
kernel-panic69 wrote:
Shouldn't that be eth0.10?


No.


that's right the EA8500 shows/uses what VLANs you set it to... no need for that other mess.

pics show what EA8500 shows on page I made few years back Wink
https://mrjcd.com/EA8500_DD-WRT/vlans/
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 14223
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat Jul 31, 2021 22:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
brctl show will show what's what via ssh / telnet. Limited picture here, though. One snippet of a screen shot to go by. Is vlan10 set to 'default' or 'unbridged'? Incomplete information doesn't help resolve things, does it?
_________________
"Life is but a fleeting moment, a vapor that vanishes quickly; All is vanity"
Contribute To DD-WRT
Pogo - A minimal level of ability is expected and needed...
DD-WRT Releases 2023 (PolitePol)
DD-WRT Releases 2023 (RSS Everything)

----------------------
Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
lexridge
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 1068
Location: WV, USA

PostPosted: Sun Aug 01, 2021 18:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
plawer wrote:
kernel-panic69 wrote:
Shouldn't that be eth0.10?


No.


that's right the EA8500 shows/uses what VLANs you set it to... no need for that other mess.

pics show what EA8500 shows on page I made few years back Wink
https://mrjcd.com/EA8500_DD-WRT/vlans/


@mrjcd Yes, I have used your page many times. Thank you for making it. I think most of my confusion at this point is between tagging and trunking. When I set up tagged trunks on my switches, only one subnet seems to make it thru. It's driving me absolutely crazy!

_________________
Linksys EA8500 (Internet Gateway, AP/VAP) - DD-WRT r53562
Features in use: WDS-AP, Multiple VLANs, Samba, WireGuard, Entware: mqtt, mlocate
Wireless 5ghz only

Netgear R7800 (WDS-AP, WAP, VAP) - DD-WRT r55779
Features in use: multiple VLANs over single trunk port

Linksys EA8500 WDS Station x2 - DD-WRT r55799

Netgear R6400v2 WAP, VAP 2.4ghz only w/VLANs over single trunk port. DD-WRT r55779

OSes: Fedora 38, 9 RPis (2,3,4,5), 20 ESP8266s: Straight from Amiga to Linux in '94, never having owned a Windows PC.

Forum member #248
lexridge
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 1068
Location: WV, USA

PostPosted: Sun Aug 01, 2021 19:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
brctl show will show what's what via ssh / telnet. Limited picture here, though. One snippet of a screen shot to go by. Is vlan10 set to 'default' or 'unbridged'? Incomplete information doesn't help resolve things, does it?


brctl does show the correct bridging. So the GUI is lying to me.
Code:

# brctl show
bridge name     bridge id               STP enabled     interfaces
br0             8000.149182673476       no              vlan1
                                                        wlan0
                                                        wlan1
br1             8000.149182673476       no              wlan0.1


Both vlan10 and wl0.1 are default. The IP is set in br1.

_________________
Linksys EA8500 (Internet Gateway, AP/VAP) - DD-WRT r53562
Features in use: WDS-AP, Multiple VLANs, Samba, WireGuard, Entware: mqtt, mlocate
Wireless 5ghz only

Netgear R7800 (WDS-AP, WAP, VAP) - DD-WRT r55779
Features in use: multiple VLANs over single trunk port

Linksys EA8500 WDS Station x2 - DD-WRT r55799

Netgear R6400v2 WAP, VAP 2.4ghz only w/VLANs over single trunk port. DD-WRT r55779

OSes: Fedora 38, 9 RPis (2,3,4,5), 20 ESP8266s: Straight from Amiga to Linux in '94, never having owned a Windows PC.

Forum member #248
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 6
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Advanced Networking All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum