asterisk / star for host name in dhcp client list

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
Deuberger
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Jun 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 20:26    Post subject: asterisk / star for host name in dhcp client list Reply with quote
Why does an asterisk (star) sometimes show up as the host name in the dhcp client list show on the info page when first logging into the control panel? Sometimes there is more than one.

I've searched the forums, etc. and have tried my best to make sense of it, but can't find an answer.

Thanks!

Device: Buffalo WHR-HP-G54
Firmware: DD-WRT v23 SP3 (06/20/07) std
Sponsor
foamcup
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Jun 2008
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 23:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
My Xbox 360 and PSP show up as * on the client list, do you have either of those systems? It's probably something like that, no biggie really.



EDIT: I'm thinking if you assign static IP, you can specify a host name, but since DD-WRT assigns the same IPs all the time, I never bothered to figure out how to do it. Laughing
soulstace
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Aug 2007
Posts: 6427

PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 0:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:
The trick is that the DHCP client must send its hostname during the DHCP negotiation.


http://wiki.openwrt.org/OpenWrtDocs/dnsmasq#head-2bd3621bd68a9c6f5e5225f67cd08ee34915378a
Deuberger
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Jun 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 13:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ahh, you are right. It was the xbox. I didn't think of that because we haven't turned it on for a while. But the assignment is still cached it looks like. I confirmed it by turning on the system and verifying the new assignment. Thanks.
htamas
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Mar 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Mar 11, 2012 19:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Have to bump this old thread since I'm experiencing the same issue.
My Windows Home Server box also shows up with the hostname of asterisk in the client list.

DD-WRT is configured to provide a static IP address lease to the server. Interestingly, while booting the server, it shows up correctly as 'homeserver' in the client list, but then it changes to * and remains like that.
I have two other clients that are also configured with static leases, and both of them show up fine with their correct host name in the list.

My concern is that since the hostname is the asterisk, other clients won't find the server by hostname unless the IP address is in each and every hosts file on other machines. I would like to avoid that.

I'm running DD-WRT v24-sp2 (08/07/10) std (SVN revision 14896)

Obviously, since other similarly configured hosts show up fine in the client list, I'd expect the home server to do the same, so even though this is a little old firmware, it shouldn't depend on the version. I suspect I'll need to change something on the home server itself. Can someone help to figure out how to get the correct host name to stay in DD-WRT?
skyw33
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 May 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 16:34    Post subject: asterisk star appearing in router client when static lease Reply with quote
I had this problem on Ubuntu. My problem was related to DECnet which is required when setting up Icecast (ICES2). DECnet changes the MAC address of your ethernet card. For some reason, this causes big problems when you try to set up a static lease on a dd-wrt router. I removed icecast and DECnet and all problems are solved, except I no longer have icecast.
Pamela
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 May 2010
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2013 23:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello Everyone,

Sorry about bumping a year old thread.
I am still looking for a solution since I do not have icecast or DECnet to remove.
Would be so cool if you could edit the name of the devices via the Admin section.
Still looking.

Anyone of of a step by step solution for a noob? Smile

T.I.A.

_________________
~Router Listing~
Linksys E1550- Firmware v24-sp2 (04/07/12) std-usb-nas - build 18946M NEWD-2 K2.6 Eko + OTRW2
s_razvan
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Feb 2013
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Sep 13, 2013 12:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just a friendly bump.
will567
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Sep 2007
Posts: 73

PostPosted: Tue Mar 04, 2014 18:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Pamela wrote:
Sorry about bumping a year old thread

No need to be sorry. This is an excellent question (and thread) and I came across it myself while scratching my head and Googling for an answer.

None of the answers here applied in my situation and so I had to recruit some creative self-thinking and I think that I finally solved the mystery: It is the BRIDGE (if one is configured) that is setup through the tabs Setup > Networking, under the section Bridging | Create Bridge:



HTH

_________________
Hardware: WRT54GL v1.1
Firmware: DD-WRT v23 SP3 (06/20/07) vpn
Radio is Off !
mega
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Jan 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Oct 31, 2015 5:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have no bridges setup and the router I am on is a FRESH firmware install... all my Windows boxes display as * but my android devices display their given names.

All Windows devices still display as * even when the devices MAC is entered within "Services > Services Management > Static Leases" and provided a reserved static IP address. This ought to not happen... for the sake of properly identifying the HOST and LAN management.

I can see this as a "security/privacy" feature, BUT this is internal, if we enter the devices MAC under the Static Leases it ought to give off the proper HOST name under "Status > LAN or Wireless"
mega
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Jan 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 18:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
bump
UncleDaddySwiss
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Oct 2020
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2020 22:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
and another bump.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7610
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2020 0:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Some clients will not have a dhcp hostname without a static lease, and that may or may not fix this issue. Not like this hasn't been discussed a few times. Also, any upstream modem/router will show up as an asterisk in the active clients list due to a "new feature". Again, it's been discussed a few times.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
blkt
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2019
Posts: 2041

PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2020 2:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Other than WAN port, it might be too many characters in the hostname or maybe unsupported characters.

Try simplifying, for example if an underscore _ exists remove it.

Edit: I'm not talking about static leases, but renaming each device directly.


Last edited by blkt on Wed Oct 28, 2020 6:55; edited 1 time in total
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5383
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2020 2:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
dont really mean to but in but if you have correct MAC with corret NAME(you want to see) it should work.
If you don't have static DHCP leases set ...then any android device and some other systems will never show their name.
and
for staic leaes underscore or hypher don't make no nevermind....
yea same cconfig on brcm unit works just fine
Code:
mrjcd@Deb:~$ ssh root@citadel-station-homeworld.mrjcd.com
DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std (c) 2020 NewMedia-NET GmbH
Release: 10/23/20
Board: Linksys EA8500
==========================================================
 
     ___  ___     _      _____  ______       ____  ___
    / _ \/ _ \___| | /| / / _ \/_  __/ _  __|_  / / _ \
   / // / // /___/ |/ |/ / , _/ / /   | |/ //_ <_/ // /
  /____/____/    |__/|__/_/|_| /_/    |___/____(_)___/
                                                     
                       DD-WRT v3.0
                   http://www.dd-wrt.com
 
==========================================================


BusyBox v1.32.0 (2020-10-23 01:06:58 +03) built-in shell (ash)

root@Citadel-Station-Homeworld:~# cat /tmp/dnsmasq.conf
interface=br0,br1
resolv-file=/tmp/resolv.dnsmasq
strict-order
domain=mrjcd.com
dhcp-leasefile=/tmp/dnsmasq.leases
dhcp-lease-max=130
dhcp-option=br0,3,10.72.28.13
dhcp-option=br1,3,10.15.26.225
dhcp-authoritative
dhcp-range=br0,10.72.28.100,10.72.28.174,255.255.255.0,1440m
dhcp-range=br1,10.15.26.232,10.15.26.251,255.255.255.224,720m
dhcp-host=C8:D3:FF:D4:33:75,Apache,10.72.28.1,infinite
dhcp-host=00:14:51:03:E5:EE,da-Box,10.72.28.2,infinite
dhcp-host=00:E1:B0:11:85:1E,daDeb,10.72.28.3,infinite
dhcp-host=20:CF:30:CB:84:DF,Deb,10.72.28.4,infinite
dhcp-host=00:0A:95:B5:1C:38,1505,10.72.28.5,infinite
dhcp-host=00:14:51:16:d2:78,DogCow,10.72.28.6,infinite
dhcp-host=1C:87:2C:7D:E9:0A,GrammyRTN12D1,10.72.28.7,infinite
dhcp-host=C8:60:00:8D:89:D8,BARB-PC,10.72.28.8,infinite
dhcp-host=00:0A:95:D5:61:80,Barb,10.72.28.9,infinite
dhcp-host=20:CF:30:9B:5A:89,OMG-Deb,10.72.28.10,infinite
dhcp-host=00:1A:70:7E:08:FD,WRT54GSv7,10.72.28.11,infinite
dhcp-host=00:12:17:DA:C2:64,WRT54Gv2-2,10.72.28.12,infinite
dhcp-host=D4:BE:D9:CB:21:E0,fat-Deb,10.72.28.16,infinite
dhcp-host=00:13:10:EC:77:24,VOLUS_Earth-Orbit47-HQ,10.72.28.47,infinite
dhcp-host=00:40:10:20:00:01,VOLUS_Outpost-AP48,10.72.28.48,infinite
dhcp-host=58:6D:8F:2F:DA:B7,WAP-E2500,10.72.28.49,infinite
dhcp-host=00:14:BF:72:C8:69,Volus_Homeworld,10.72.28.50,infinite
dhcp-host=A4:2B:8C:0E:88:47,Citadel-Switch,10.72.28.51,infinite
dhcp-host=C0:56:27:08:B2:92,EA8500,10.72.28.52,infinite
dhcp-host=00:16:B6:50:2A:46,Volus-Link53,10.72.28.53,infinite
dhcp-host=68:7F:74:15:70:25,160NL-Switch,10.72.28.54,infinite
dhcp-host=14:DD:A9:F2:6C:80,VolusRTN12D1,10.72.28.55,infinite
dhcp-host=1C:3E:84:8D:15:99,Will-Be-Was,10.72.28.56,infinite
dhcp-host=68:7F:74:AC:35:4E,E2100L-WDS-South,10.72.28.57,infinite
dhcp-host=68:7F:74:D7:BA:40,E2100L-WDS-North,10.72.28.58,infinite
dhcp-host=A4:5D:36:F8:AF:EC,JonSteevPrinter,10.72.28.59,infinite
dhcp-host=10:0D:7F:61:A8:A9,WNR2000v3,10.72.28.60,infinite
dhcp-host=00:23:69:FE:BF:2E,160NL-WDS-South,10.72.28.67,infinite
dhcp-host=00:25:9C:C0:6A:CD,160NL-WDS-North,10.72.28.68,infinite
dhcp-host=CC:95:D7:53:CF:8B,VIZIO-TV,10.15.26.227,infinite
dhcp-host=A4:77:33:80:1A:EC,LR-Chromecast,10.15.26.228,infinite
dhcp-host=08:9E:08:48:4A:7F,Kitchen-Chromecast,10.15.26.229,infinite
dhcp-host=D0:AE:EC:F5:28:27,LivingRoomBRDPlayer,10.15.26.230,infinite
dhcp-host=F0:EF:86:A8:89:08,BR-Chromecast,10.15.26.231,infinite
dhcp-host=E4:AA:EA:2E:1F:47,newBRDPlayer,10.15.26.226,infinite
bogus-priv
conf-file=/etc/rfc6761.conf
proxy-dnssec
stop-dns-rebind
dhcp-option=252,"\n"
cache-size=1500
interface=tun2
root@Citadel-Station-Homeworld:~# uptime
 21:29:37 up 4 days,  7:14,  load average: 0.04, 0.06, 0.06
root@Citadel-Station-Homeworld:~# date
Tue Oct 27 21:29:39 CDT 2020
root@Citadel-Station-Homeworld:~# exit
Connection to citadel-station-homeworld.mrjcd.com closed.
mrjcd@Deb:~$
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum