R8000 lost internet access after installing DD WRT [SOLVED]

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
Danfederico
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Feb 2021
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2021 11:15    Post subject: R8000 lost internet access after installing DD WRT [SOLVED] Reply with quote
Good morning,
First of all, I’m sorry for my poor English.
I got a problem with my router Netgear nighthawk x6 r8000 (AC3200). I’ll try to explain in the shortest way.
It was working good until I decide to connect my PlayStation to a VPN trough my router but the guys from NordVPN and ExpressVPN told me that I had to upload a DD-WRT firmware to do that.
Since I didn’t know how to do, I followed a guide and ended up downloading and uploading file on my router. It went fine. Later on when my router rebooted after uploading everything, I noticed that none of my devices had internet access trough that router.

N.B. My router is not a modem as well. It works only if connected to a Modem. I have a ISP Modem that is working good anyway.

LITTLE EDIT: after rebooting and joining the router settings trough 192.168.x.x I just changed the user/password as it requires but didn’t set up anything. Maybe I have to set up something that I don’t know?


Last edited by Danfederico on Tue Feb 16, 2021 18:33; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 8359
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2021 13:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
1) which file did you flash and what version number of DD-WRT?

2) The default settings *should* have worked, UNLESS your R8000 is behind another router, in which case the subnet you have assigned to the R8000 may need to be changed. For example, if your main router (not the R8000) has 192.168.1.x assigned to the LAN side of it, you have to assign 192.168.2.x to the LAN side of the R8000 or you will not have internet.

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linking_Routers

3) Also, 192.182.x.x is NOT a valid private IP address/range.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_network

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
Danfederico
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Feb 2021
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2021 18:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
1) which file did you flash and what version number of DD-WRT?

2) The default settings *should* have worked, UNLESS your R8000 is behind another router, in which case the subnet you have assigned to the R8000 may need to be changed. For example, if your main router (not the R8000) has 192.168.1.x assigned to the LAN side of it, you have to assign 192.168.2.x to the LAN side of the R8000 or you will not have internet.

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linking_Routers

3) Also, 192.182.x.x is NOT a valid private IP address/range.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_network


I flashed the following files that I find on this website:
DD-WRT Factory image factory-to-dd-wrt.chk 2020-11-03 26,81 MB
DD-WRT Webupgrade netgear-r8000-webflash.bin 2020-11-03 26,81 MB

People told me that R8000 cannot work without a main modem. I’m using my ISP modem as primary and cascaded r8000. Anyway I didn’t assign anything when I configured my netgear nor when I installed DDWRT.

Anyway I mistyped. I meant 192.168.x.x

Thank for from the bottom of my heart for your help! ❤️
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 8359
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2021 18:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Check what the local IP is on your ISP router. If it is 192.168.1.1 - or if the WAN IP of the R8000 is 192.168.1.x, then you need to change the IP address on the basic setup page of the R8000 to 192.168.2.1. You also need to load the experimental drivers firmware image (netgear-r8000-webflash.bin).

https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2020/11-03-2020-r44715/netgear-r8000/experimental_driver/

You may or may not wish to upgrade to the most recent release:

https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2021/02-11-2021-r45735/netgear-r8000/experimental_driver/

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
Danfederico
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Feb 2021
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2021 11:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
Check what the local IP is on your ISP router. If it is 192.168.1.1 - or if the WAN IP of the R8000 is 192.168.1.x, then you need to change the IP address on the basic setup page of the R8000 to 192.168.2.1. You also need to load the experimental drivers firmware image (netgear-r8000-webflash.bin).

https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2020/11-03-2020-r44715/netgear-r8000/experimental_driver/

You may or may not wish to upgrade to the most recent release:

https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2021/02-11-2021-r45735/netgear-r8000/experimental_driver/


As I said in the former message, I already loaded .bin file that you’re saying.
Moreover, here are the screenshots of my ddwrt basic setup page of my R8000.


I also noticed a weird thing, here are screenshots from my ISP modem setup page.
My Netgear is connected to an Ethernet port. It looks like I cannot see Netgear on ethernet connections but it says that 2nd Ethernet port (where netgears Ethernet is connected) is “active”.
1.

2.


It’s weird because before installing ddwrt firmware I used to see “Netgear Nighthawk R8000” in Ethernet connections of my ISP Modem setup page. It’s disappeared after installing ddwrt but anyway it finds his port “active”, looks like it reads that there’s a connection but not properly finding what is connected (?)
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 8359
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2021 14:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
Those screenshots are not readable. But, I saw the 192.168.1.3 on one of the snips from the ISP router. If that is the LAN side IP address of the ISP router, then you *have* to change the default IP address of the LAN side of the DD-WRT router, as I previously stated. Stock Netgear firmware does this automagically for you.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
Danfederico
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Feb 2021
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2021 19:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
Those screenshots are not readable. But, I saw the 192.168.1.3 on one of the snips from the ISP router. If that is the LAN side IP address of the ISP router, then you *have* to change the default IP address of the LAN side of the DD-WRT router, as I previously stated. Stock Netgear firmware does this automagically for you.


That 1.3 is for another device connected via lan to my ISP modem.
As I said, netgear router doesn’t appear in that list and that’s why it’s weird cause it’s connected via lan to ISP modem.
Anyway here are the screenshots
1.

2.

3.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 8359
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2021 21:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
Maybe this time it will stick: If *both* routers are using 192.168.1.1 as the LAN IP address
(the address you go to on the web browser for the UI), it will not work.
You *have* to manually change the R8000 to another subnet, i.e. 192.168.2.1.

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
Danfederico
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Feb 2021
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Feb 18, 2021 11:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
Maybe this time it will stick: If *both* routers are using 192.168.1.1 as the LAN IP address
(the address you go to on the web browser for the UI), it will not work.
You *have* to manually change the R8000 to another subnet, i.e. 192.168.2.1.


I already tried. I changed it (here in the screenshot below) but nothing happened, same issue.

NB. In that screenshot you will find again 192.168.1.1 it’s because I changed it back. When I changed it to 192.168.2.1 as I said before, nothing happened. Maybe am I supposed to change it somewhere else?

egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 7428
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Feb 18, 2021 12:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
We can see that your WAN ip is 192.168.1.3

Maybe it helps if I will also say that 192.168.1.1 will not work.

You have to set the Local IP address to something different then 192.168.1.1 as we do not know the netmask of the primary router (but normally using 192.168.2.1 should work) lets use 172.17.17.1 netmask 255.255.255.0

After that Save
After that Apply
After that Reboot the router
After that Reboot the attached client

Then when the router and your client (the PC you are working on) have rebooted, login to the router at 172.17.17.1

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
WireGuard Documents & Guides:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327397
OpenVPN Documents & Guides: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327398
IPSET: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327261
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
Danfederico
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Feb 2021
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Feb 18, 2021 13:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
We can see that your WAN ip is 192.168.1.3

Maybe it helps if I will also say that 192.168.1.1 will not work.

You have to set the Local IP address to something different then 192.168.1.1 as we do not know the netmask of the primary router (but normally using 192.168.2.1 should work) lets use 172.17.17.1 netmask 255.255.255.0

After that Save
After that Apply
After that Reboot the router
After that Reboot the attached client

Then when the router and your client (the PC you are working on) have rebooted, login to the router at 172.17.17.1


Nope, .1.3 is for another device.
Wan address for my router ddwrt is 192.168.1.14
Anyway, since I already tried .2.1 and nothing happened, I was trying with 192.168.1.254 with subnet 255.255.255.0 and gateway on 192.168.1.1 (ip of primary modem). Applied and rebooted everything but nothing happened Sad
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 7428
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Feb 18, 2021 13:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
The picture you are showing in the upper right hand corner clearly state 192.168.1.3.

But it does not matter what exactly it is, it indicates the primary router is on 192.168.1.x

And that means using anything in the 192.168.1.x range will not work as we tried to explain over and over.

As you connect your router from WAN<>LAN (after resetting to defaults) each router should be on its own subnet.

Unfortunately I can not help you any further good luck

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
WireGuard Documents & Guides:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327397
OpenVPN Documents & Guides: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327398
IPSET: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327261
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 8359
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Feb 18, 2021 15:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Here, let me draw you a picture of what two different people have tried to explain to you. Again, the IP address of your R8000 should be 192.168.2.1.


_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
Danfederico
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Feb 2021
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2021 8:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Danfederico wrote:
kernel-panic69 wrote:
Maybe this time it will stick: If *both* routers are using 192.168.1.1 as the LAN IP address
(the address you go to on the web browser for the UI), it will not work.
You *have* to manually change the R8000 to another subnet, i.e. 192.168.2.1.


I already tried. I changed it (here in the screenshot below) but nothing happened, same issue.

NB. In that screenshot you will find again 192.168.1.1 it’s because I changed it back. When I changed it to 192.168.2.1 as I said before, nothing happened. Maybe am I supposed to change it somewhere else?



Guys, as I said, I already tried to change it to 192.168.2.1 but nothing happened

So, what am i supposed to do now? Thanks for your patience
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 8359
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2021 11:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you save, apply, reboot? Is it just not sticking, the 192.168.2.1 address? It should've kicked you out of the webUI when you applied. Perhaps if you were configuring via wired ethernet port on a laptop instead of using your phone over wireless...
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum