Broadcom VLANs and Bell Aliant Home Hub 3000

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
ian5142
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 2190
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2021 15:07    Post subject: Broadcom VLANs and Bell Aliant Home Hub 3000 Reply with quote
Hello all,
I have Bell Fibe Internet through my Home Hub 3000. It is connected to the WAN port of my Linksys EA6400 running DD-WRT (latest). I want to avoid double NAT.

This reddit thread says it can be done, mainly using UBNT equipment: Getting rid of the Home Hub 3000 in NS Canada

I want to use the Home Hub as a modem only. And then use the DD-WRT router in proper Gateway mode. Currently the DD-WRT router receives an IP of 192.168.2.X (from the Home Hub's DHCP pool).

I have tried putting the router's WAN MAC in the Home Hub's DMZ, even advanced DMZ, no change.

_________________
Before asking a question on the forums, update dd-wrt: Where do I download firmware? I suggest reading it all.

Some dd-wrt wiki pages are up to date, others are not. PM me if you find an old one, I am trying to update them.

Atheros:
Netgear R7800 - gateway, DHCP, QoS, VPN
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS AP, WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
D-Link 615 C1 x 4 - not used
D-Link 615 E3 x 2 - not used
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 x2 - WDS Station
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - WDS Station
UBNT loco M2 x2 - airOS

Broadcom
Linksys EA6400 - Gateway
Asus N66U - backup Gateway
Netgear r6300 v1 - AP
Linksys E2500 - not used
Linksys EA2700 - not used
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 - not used
MediaTek
UBNT EdgeRouter X - not used
Sponsor
o2bad455
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Oct 2015
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2021 16:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hmmm... I've got a Bell Home Hub 3000 (SageMCOM FAST 5566) lying around, but no power supply. If you let me know the output specs on your power supply, I can try to wire this up and check.
_________________
My DD-WRT Routers:
HP Laptop/Intel/x86-64 (r46316 - unsupported wifi, testing only so far)
Netgear/Atheros R9000 (bought broken and awaiting delivery)
Linksys/Marvell WRT1900ACSv2 (r46316 - daily use)
Linksys/Marvell WRT1900ACSv1 (r44048 - daily use, reverted for Apple clients)
Netgear/Broadcom R7000 (3x: r45928 - remote use)
Linksys/Broadcom WRT54G/GS (4x: r44715)
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 8368
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2021 17:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Why not just remove the Home Hub from the picture altogether?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LXAF-fQJHqE

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
o2bad455
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Oct 2015
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2021 18:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you try disabling the Home Hub 3000 (HH3000) wifi (even though that might not disable IPTV wifi) and putting the HH3000 in bridge mode?

I recently saw (but didn't speed-test) an installation fed by Bell 1.5G fibre. They had an HH3000, which is supposedly rated for 1.5G at least via the SFP port. I noticed that the feed was instead coming into the WAN via Ethernet. When I followed that Cat6 cable, I found what appeared to be a cable modem tied by coax cable to a little Arris SDU RFoG CPE converter ultimately having the green fibre connection. Strange new stuff...

I've also heard of some Bell installations supposedly using a Nokia(?) fibre-to-copper converter that's then connected to the Home Hub 3000 WAN via Cat5 rather than fibre to the HH3000 SFP port.

_________________
My DD-WRT Routers:
HP Laptop/Intel/x86-64 (r46316 - unsupported wifi, testing only so far)
Netgear/Atheros R9000 (bought broken and awaiting delivery)
Linksys/Marvell WRT1900ACSv2 (r46316 - daily use)
Linksys/Marvell WRT1900ACSv1 (r44048 - daily use, reverted for Apple clients)
Netgear/Broadcom R7000 (3x: r45928 - remote use)
Linksys/Broadcom WRT54G/GS (4x: r44715)
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 8368
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2021 19:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
The Home Hub 3000 has an SFP port with a converter module that is what is registered on their system that is the WAN, according to the video I posted. A simple media converter SFP->ethernet with said module from the Home Hub connected to the router's WAN port, proper configs, and voila (according to the video I posted)...

I am waiting to see what the newly built fiber network here has to offer as far as how I can connect with or without their equipment.

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
o2bad455
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Oct 2015
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2021 19:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sorry for any confusion... I'd followed the reddit link in the first post, and also watched that youtube vid. The HH3000 has a red ethernet WAN port (1000BASE-T, next to the 4 yellow ethernet LAN ports) as well as an SFP port (silver in black behind a hinged door). Although the SFP port may be internally used functionally as WAN, that's not the WAN port that I was talking about. The install I saw had no cable entering the SFP port compartment (and might not have even had an SFP module in the SFP port, although I didn't check behind the hinged door to be sure). The fibre-to-cable and cable-to-ethernet devices that I found when I followed the Cat6 ethernet cable were two rooms away from the HH3000.

EDIT1: Perhaps one issue is that the HH3000 can supposedly handle 1.5Gbps, while the other media converters cited seem to max out at 1.0Gbps (although I just saw one with 1.25Gbps advertised).

EDIT2: And according to the "CP80x5U, CP80x8U 1218 MHz RFoG SDU R-ONU Data Sheet", that little fibre-to-cable converter that I found doesn't even have an SFP port that could accept an SFP module pulled from the HH3000, so my understanding at this point is that that particular installation was not using an SFP module for data (whether or not one was actually present in the HH3000 without being connected to a fibre cable). If one was installed, it could only have been used for identification/registration rather than data conversion.

EDIT3: The HH3000 apparently takes 12VDC at 5A. Unfortunately, none of the power adapters that I have on hand here will fit into the jack.

_________________
My DD-WRT Routers:
HP Laptop/Intel/x86-64 (r46316 - unsupported wifi, testing only so far)
Netgear/Atheros R9000 (bought broken and awaiting delivery)
Linksys/Marvell WRT1900ACSv2 (r46316 - daily use)
Linksys/Marvell WRT1900ACSv1 (r44048 - daily use, reverted for Apple clients)
Netgear/Broadcom R7000 (3x: r45928 - remote use)
Linksys/Broadcom WRT54G/GS (4x: r44715)
ian5142
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 2190
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2021 23:08    Post subject: Home Hub 3000 Reply with quote
I am going that route now. I just ordered one of the TP-Link devices. The one you linked to.

I will need some help on DD-WRT commands setting up the WAN VLAN of 35 needed for it to access the Internet.

_________________
Before asking a question on the forums, update dd-wrt: Where do I download firmware? I suggest reading it all.

Some dd-wrt wiki pages are up to date, others are not. PM me if you find an old one, I am trying to update them.

Atheros:
Netgear R7800 - gateway, DHCP, QoS, VPN
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS AP, WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
D-Link 615 C1 x 4 - not used
D-Link 615 E3 x 2 - not used
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 x2 - WDS Station
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - WDS Station
UBNT loco M2 x2 - airOS

Broadcom
Linksys EA6400 - Gateway
Asus N66U - backup Gateway
Netgear r6300 v1 - AP
Linksys E2500 - not used
Linksys EA2700 - not used
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 - not used
MediaTek
UBNT EdgeRouter X - not used
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 8368
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2021 23:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Main point of reference for vlans above 15 is the switched ports wiki:

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports

I'm not an expert on it, but I can fumble through it with you Embarassed Laughing Cool

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
ian5142
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 2190
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2021 2:07    Post subject: Testing - Still no luck Reply with quote
So, I did some testing today with the TP-Link setup with the SFP module from the Home Hub as per the reddit thread and the youtube video. The TP-Link MC220L is then plugged into the WAN port of the Linksys EA6400 router.

I then started playing with VLANs.

This is what I tried:
Code:

root@Linksys EA6400:~# nvram show | grep vlan.*ports | sort
size: 38997 bytes (26539 left)
vlan1ports=0 1 2 3 5*
vlan2ports=5
vlan33ports=4t 5t
vlan35ports=4t 5t
vlan36ports=4t 5t
vlan37ports=4t 5t
root@Linksys EA6400:~# nvram show | grep port.*vlans | sort
size: 38997 bytes (26539 left)
port0vlans=33 35 36 37
port1vlans=1
port2vlans=1
port3vlans=1
port4vlans=1
port5vlans=1 2 33 35 36 37 16
root@Linksys EA6400:~# nvram show | grep vlan.*hwname | sort
size: 38997 bytes (26539 left)
vlan1hwname=et0
vlan2hwname=et0
vlan33hwname=et0
vlan35hwname=et0
vlan36hwname=et0
vlan37hwname=et0
root@Linksys EA6400:~#


Note, this is the default dd-wrt config for that router:
Code:

root@Linksys EA6400:~# nvram show | grep vlan.*ports | sort
size: 38107 bytes (27429 left)
vlan1ports=0 1 2 3 5*
vlan2ports=4 5
root@Linksys EA6400:~# nvram show | grep port.*vlans | sort
size: 38107 bytes (27429 left)
port0vlans=2
port1vlans=1
port2vlans=1
port3vlans=1
port4vlans=1
port5vlans=1 2 16
root@Linksys EA6400:~# nvram show | grep vlan.*hwname | sort
size: 38107 bytes (27429 left)
vlan1hwname=et0
vlan2hwname=et0


Any help would be appreciated. I know it is not like Bell Fibe in Ontario. Here in NS, NB, PEI, and NL, it connects differently. No PPPoE here.

I also tried it without the tags (no t), no change. VLAN 35 is the only one I should require as per the reddit thread: https://www.reddit.com/r/UNIFI/comments/bkfxw1/how_to_get_rid_of_the_bell_home_hub_3000_and/?utm_source=amp&utm_medium=&utm_content=post_title

Sadly that thread is all Unifi based.

_________________
Before asking a question on the forums, update dd-wrt: Where do I download firmware? I suggest reading it all.

Some dd-wrt wiki pages are up to date, others are not. PM me if you find an old one, I am trying to update them.

Atheros:
Netgear R7800 - gateway, DHCP, QoS, VPN
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS AP, WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
D-Link 615 C1 x 4 - not used
D-Link 615 E3 x 2 - not used
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 x2 - WDS Station
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - WDS Station
UBNT loco M2 x2 - airOS

Broadcom
Linksys EA6400 - Gateway
Asus N66U - backup Gateway
Netgear r6300 v1 - AP
Linksys E2500 - not used
Linksys EA2700 - not used
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 - not used
MediaTek
UBNT EdgeRouter X - not used
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum