New Build - 01/13/2021 - r45420

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
blkt
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2019
Posts: 2874

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 16:43    Post subject: New Build - 01/13/2021 - r45420 Reply with quote
[WARNING]: This thread is only for feedback on this beta release for developers and the community's benefit.
DO NOT flash this beta release unless you understand the risks involved and specific device recovery methods.
Avoid discussions! Create threads for questions, general problems or use search; this thread is not for support.
Please list router model & revision, operating & wireless mode(s) and exact filename/firmware image flashed.


WireGuard users read this first!

Downloads: (DD-WRT website) HTTPS & FTP (try another if a link doesn't work)

CLI Flash: 'cd /tmp' then 'wget {file URL}' (or 'curl -k {file URL} -o {file}') with http (not https) or ftp. Then 'write {file} linux'.

Repository: Trac SVN changelog since last build r45385 (GitHub mirror)

Notes:
• CVE-2019-14899 VPN fix (applicability depends on VPN setup) and GUI toggle. 6920, 6928, 6931, 6932 (WIP 7040)
In-kernel Samba has been implemented this year and default min/max versions have changed 6954, 6957, with WSD support.
• VAP issue is fixed! For any Wireless Mode, create a VAP and both ath0/ath1 should now function properly.
• Local DNS option removed from Services->DNSMasq in changesets 43080 and 43081; ref: #7092
• DHCP and DNS help (English) updated in 43083; ref: #7091
• WireGuard 1.0.20200908 & Tools: PBR, Kill Switch, Inbound Firewall, Naming of Peers, Status, Key, Guides. Thanks BS & egc!
• OpenVPN Version 2.5.0

Issues:
• There may be remaining issues for Samba (for example NTFS), with frequent updates.

Important:
• If reporting issues provide applicable info: 'dmesg', 'cat /tmp/var/log/messages', syslog, serial output, strace, tcpdump etc.
• For firewall NAT or WAN issues provide 'iptables -vnL', 'iptables -t nat -vnL', 'iptables -t mangle -vnL' and the /tmp/.ipt file.
• Search existing SVN tickets before opening a new one. Before reporting, reset and manually setup (no nvram backup).
• Be sure to include operating and wireless modes (Gateway, AP, CB, etc.) along with relevant configuration information.

Example Template:
Code:
[b]Router/Version: [/b]
[b]File/Kernel: [/b]
[b]Previous/Reset: [/b]
[b]Mode/Status: [/b]
[b]Issues/Errors: [/b]
Sponsor
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7484
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 17:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router Model: dir-862L(x2), wndr4300, x86_64(2x qca9984 ,1x qca9882)

Status: it runs
Reset: no
Errors: see tickets below

https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/5225 *
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/5603 *
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/5848
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/5938
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6286
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6315
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6481 *
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6495 *
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6655
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6842
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6903 *
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6921
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/7154
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/7222 *
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/7226
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/7246
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/7284
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/7311

and.. seg fault.. (last posted ticket)

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ------> r46968 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r46968 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r46968 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------------------------> r46350 std
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------------------------> r46329 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
abhijitat
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 Feb 2020
Posts: 131
Location: Maharashtra, India

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 17:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router/Version: Netgear R7800
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r45420 std (01/13/21)
Kernel: Linux 4.9.249 #1032 SMP Wed Jan 13 02:50:29 +07 2021 armv7l
File/Upload: dd-wrt-webupgrade.bin / Upload using SSH
Mode: Gateway/AP
Reset: No
Previous: DD-WRT v3.0-r45229 std (01/01/21)
Setup Using: PPPOE, 2.4 GHz, 5.0 GHz, IPv4, DNSMasq, USB, NTP TimeSync, wireguard
Status: Working Fine

cidr notification is visible in all the places including WAN IP4 assigned by ISP. cidr values populated correctly, no change needed after upgrade, just a regular reboot after the upgrade.


Thank you BrainSlayer for Wonderful firmware.

Thanks all Guru for your help in forum.
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1578
Location: WCentral Indiana USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 20:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Netgear R7500v2
DD-WRT v3.0-r45420 std (01/13/21)
Linux 4.9.249 #1031 SMP Wed Jan 13 02:42:11 +07 2021 armv7l
previous 45415 no reset
wlan0 wds sta

Working

Just discovered wlan1 set Protection Mode = None
RTS Threshold Disable
fixes GUI access problem

_________________
STUBBY DoT install guide----Forum Guide Lines (Please read!) --- How to get help the right way----PIA Setup Guide by egc----Before asking for help - upgrade DD-WRT!


Last edited by bushant on Mon Mar 01, 2021 0:39; edited 3 times in total
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 4393
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 20:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router Model Netgear R7800
Firmware Version DD-WRT v3.0-r45420 (01/13/21)
Kernel Version Linux 4.9.249 #1032 SMP Wed Jan 13 02:50:29 +07 2021 armv7l

update: CLI 44719 > 45420
reset: YES
status: Operational 2h+
errors: Did reset and manually rebuild my set up, could not create VLAN on br1 neither just vlan using my old start up script, went back to 44719 with hope to experiment all working as it should...something is funny with those new cidr updates...i did all as it was calculated tried VLANS with /24 or 30 with no avail...


swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 1 set ports "1 2 3 6"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 3 set ports "4 6t"
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
vconfig add eth1 3
ifconfig eth1.3 up
brctl addif br1 eth1.3
ifconfig eth1.3 192.168.10.1 netmask 255.255.255.0

save Firewall
iptables -t nat -I POSTROUTING -s 192.168.10.1/24 -o `get_wanface` -j MASQUERADE

create br1, add DHCP server to br1
br1 192.168.10.1/24

add to firewall
iptables -I FORWARD -i br1 -o br0 -m state --state NEW -j REJECT
iptables -I FORWARD -i br0 -o br1 -m state --state NEW -j REJECT

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 -----DD-WRT 46949 BS AP,NAT
TP-Link WR740Nv4 -----DD-WRT 44251 BS WAP/Switch
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ---DD-WRT 46885 BS AP,NAT,AP Isolation,Ad-Block,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ---DD-WRT 46949 BS AP,NAT,AD/Block,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ---Gargoyle OS 1.12.0 AP,NAT,QoS,Quotas
Qualcomm/IPQ8065
Netgear R7800 -----DD-WRT 46949 BS AP,NAT,AD-Block,AP&Net Isolation,VLAN's,Firewall,Local DNS,DoT
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 -----DD-WRT 46949 BS AP,Wi-Fi OFF,NAT,AD-Block,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,VLAN's,DoT,VPN
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stubby for DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 by mac913


Last edited by Alozaros on Sat Jan 16, 2021 18:47; edited 1 time in total
nickant
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Feb 2016
Posts: 175

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 21:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Update method: GUI
Router/Version: Linksys EA8500
File/Kernel: DD-WRT v3.0-r45420
Previous/Reset: DD-WRT v3.0-r45229 / None
Mode/Status: Gateway
Issues/Errors: Yes
"Update Failed" - when trying via wifi
All good - when updating via ethernet

(r45420 worked via wifi on Marvel WRT1900AC)

_________________
------------------------------------
Linksys EA8500 DD-WRT r46958 (Gateway)
Linksys WRT1900ACv1 DD-WRT r46958 (AP)
Netgear/Telstra V7610 (spare AP)
Billion BiPAC 7800NXL (spare AP)
Netgear WNDR3700v4 DD-WRT r46949 (spare Gateway)
Photos: https://www.flickr.com/photos/nickant44/albums


Last edited by nickant on Thu Jan 14, 2021 1:37; edited 1 time in total
MLandi
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 Dec 2007
Posts: 421

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 22:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Update method: SSH
Router/Version: Netgear Nighthawk X10
File/Kernel: DD-WRT v3.0-r45420 std (01/13/21)
Previous/Reset: DD-WRT v3.0-r45229 std (01/01/21) / No
Mode/Status: Gateway / Working Normally
Issues/Errors: I still see these in the SysLog:

daemon.err dnsmasq[2666]: failed to send packet: Network unreachable

_________________
Netgear R9000 X10
DD-WRT v3.0-r46949 std (06/13/21)
Gateway, AP, DNSMasq
IPv4 & IPv6 (Prefix Delegation)
CloudFlare, Ignore WAN DNS
QoS Disabled
Vanilla
Static Leases & DHCP
2.4GHz: 10 + 6 (2457 MHz HT40), ACK Timing 450
5GHz: 100 + 114 (5500 MHz VHT160), ACK Timing 450
Clock 2000MHz
Xfinity 1.2Gbps/42Mbps
chromoxdor
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Dec 2014
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2021 10:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router/Version: TP-Link Archer C7 V2
File/Kernel: tplink_archer-c7-v2.bin / Linux 3.18.140-d5 #103377 Wed Jan 13 06:41:19 +07 2021 mips
Previous/Reset: r45385 / yes
Mode/Status: Client on 5GHz AC/N-Mixed (wlan1); wlan0 AP; wlan1.1 VAP
Issues/Errors: none so far Smile

Although when i use the 2,4ghz AP its relatively slow (25Mbit)
My D-Link Dir-868l has in the same configuration (no extras/FW off) a throughput of 150Mbit
Edit:Airtime fairness disabled gave a speed bump 25Mbit->60Mbit but still slower than the dlink...


Last edited by chromoxdor on Thu Jan 14, 2021 17:14; edited 1 time in total
Frakko
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 May 2016
Posts: 403

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2021 11:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router/Version: Netgear R7000
File/Kernel: Linux 4.4.249 #1792 SMP Tue Jan 12 12:43:42 +07 2021 armv7l
Previous/Reset: 12-27-2020-r45130
Mode/Status: Ok
Issues/Errors: none so far
Bajramo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jul 2010
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2021 12:02    Post subject: Archer c7 v5 Lan and Wan MAC address is the same Reply with quote
Router/Version: TP-Link Archer C7 V5
File/Kernel: tplink_archer-c7-v5.bin / Linux 3.18.140-d5 #95188 Fri Oct 30 01:56:34 GMT 2020 mips
Previous/Reset: r44700 / yes
Mode/Status: Router
Issues/Errors:

Stock firmware is reading Mac addresses correctly, but dd-wrt is reporting the same mac address on the wan port as on the lan.
The lan address is fine ending with B4 but tha wan should be ending with B5. Instead they are completely the same, ending with B4.

Stock firmware and Openwrt is reading the MAC addresses correctly, only dd-wrt is the problem.
To access the internet I have to change the wan mac address to B5 every flash, almost every build as I always reset the router to dd-wrt factory defaults.

@BrainSlayer Please fix this problem.


Last edited by Bajramo on Thu Jan 14, 2021 16:25; edited 3 times in total
AsX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jun 2010
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2021 16:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:

wlan0 wds sta

Working

Just discovered wlan1 set Protection Mode = None
RTS Threshold Disable
fixes GUI access problem


Haven't fixed on mine, still same issue with UI over Client Bridge. Nothing special in configs. BS is ignoring this as usual. Downgraded to some older build that works just fine. Oh well...
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7152
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2021 8:42    Post subject: Re: Archer c7 v5 Lan and Wan MAC address is the same Reply with quote
Bajramo wrote:
Router/Version: TP-Link Archer C7 V5
File/Kernel: tplink_archer-c7-v5.bin / Linux 3.18.140-d5 #95188 Fri Oct 30 01:56:34 GMT 2020 mips
Previous/Reset: r44700 / yes
Mode/Status: Router
Issues/Errors:

Stock firmware is reading Mac addresses correctly, but dd-wrt is reporting the same mac address on the wan port as on the lan.
The lan address is fine ending with B4 but tha wan should be ending with B5. Instead they are completely the same, ending with B4.


Stock firmware and Openwrt is reading the MAC addresses correctly, only dd-wrt is the problem.
To access the internet I have to change the wan mac address to B5 every flash, almost every build as I always reset the router to dd-wrt factory defaults.

@BrainSlayer Please fix this problem.


this is no problem and second. this is the output of a archer c7 v2
0;root@ARCHERV1: ~root@ARCHERV1:~# ifconfig eth0
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr F8:1A:67:A2:E3:B9
inet6 addr: fe80::fa1a:67ff:fea2:e3b9/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:5545 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:605345 (591.1 KiB)
Interrupt:4

0;root@ARCHERV1: ~root@ARCHERV1:~# ifconfig eth1
eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr F8:1A:67:A2:E3:B8
inet6 addr: fe80::fa1a:67ff:fea2:e3b8/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:5554 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:609467 (595.1 KiB)
Interrupt:5


both macs are not identical
the lan mac is the mac address of the bridge br0. and has nothing todo with the ethernet ports. the bridge mac gets assigned automaticly. by default both ports are bridged to br0 and the mac gets assigned and stored in config. if you now enable wan. the br0 mac remains as configured. you can change it manually at the setup->networking page

but you dont need to change it. it has no side effect

_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
Bajramo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jul 2010
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2021 12:25    Post subject: Re: Archer c7 v5 Lan and Wan MAC address is the same Reply with quote
BrainSlayer wrote:
Bajramo wrote:
Router/Version: TP-Link Archer C7 V5
File/Kernel: tplink_archer-c7-v5.bin / Linux 3.18.140-d5 #95188 Fri Oct 30 01:56:34 GMT 2020 mips
Previous/Reset: r44700 / yes
Mode/Status: Router
Issues/Errors:

Stock firmware is reading Mac addresses correctly, but dd-wrt is reporting the same mac address on the wan port as on the lan.
The lan address is fine ending with B4 but tha wan should be ending with B5. Instead they are completely the same, ending with B4.


Stock firmware and Openwrt is reading the MAC addresses correctly, only dd-wrt is the problem.
To access the internet I have to change the wan mac address to B5 every flash, almost every build as I always reset the router to dd-wrt factory defaults.

@BrainSlayer Please fix this problem.


this is no problem and second. this is the output of a archer c7 v2
0;root@ARCHERV1: ~root@ARCHERV1:~# ifconfig eth0
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr F8:1A:67:A2:E3:B9
inet6 addr: fe80::fa1a:67ff:fea2:e3b9/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:5545 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:605345 (591.1 KiB)
Interrupt:4

0;root@ARCHERV1: ~root@ARCHERV1:~# ifconfig eth1
eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr F8:1A:67:A2:E3:B8
inet6 addr: fe80::fa1a:67ff:fea2:e3b8/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:5554 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:609467 (595.1 KiB)
Interrupt:5


both macs are not identical
the lan mac is the mac address of the bridge br0. and has nothing todo with the ethernet ports. the bridge mac gets assigned automaticly. by default both ports are bridged to br0 and the mac gets assigned and stored in config. if you now enable wan. the br0 mac remains as configured. you can change it manually at the setup->networking page

but you dont need to change it. it has no side effect

BS thanks for your answer, but I need to change my MAC address to the address registered with my isp or I will not be able to connect to the internet.
My router is v5 not v2, but never mind if it is only me, I just wanted to let you know so you can fix it for all the other users who might be MAC dependent.
Thanks for all the hard work you put into this project.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum