TP-Link Archer C1900 Channel Widths

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
houndtt
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Nov 2020
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Dec 28, 2020 8:58    Post subject: TP-Link Archer C1900 Channel Widths Reply with quote
I have a question regarding the channel width setting (under Wireless > Basic Settings). Currently I have the 2.4 GHz interface set to 20 MHz and the 5 GHz interface set to 80 MHz and both are set to Auto for the wireless channel. However whenever I do a scan of the available networks it always reports 40 MHz as the channel width for both interfaces. Why isn't the router broadcasting the correct configurations?

Router Information:
Router Model: TP-Link Archer C9
Firmware Version: DD-WRT v3.0-r45036 std (12/18/20)
Kernel Version: Linux 4.4.248 #1588 SMP Fri Dec 18 09:24:50 +07 2020 armv7l
Sponsor
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 7548
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Dec 28, 2020 10:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
I do not have your router but using auto channel is not recommended see the recommended settings for Broadcom:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327595

If that does not help upgrade to the last build 45130 or go back to 44715

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
WireGuard Documents & Guides:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327397
OpenVPN Documents & Guides: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327398
IPSET: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327261
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
houndtt
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Nov 2020
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Dec 28, 2020 11:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
@egc, thanks for your reply. First I upgraded to the latest firmware but this did not solve the problem. I have two of these routers (one with the stock firmware) and the networks looked like this:



Following this, I manually configured the channel as you suggested and this seemed to fix the problem. The networks now look like this:



The rest of my basic wireless settings look like this:



What I don't get is why Auto channel does not work? Wouldn't it be better to have automatic channel selection so as to avoid interference from other access points in the area?
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 7548
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Dec 28, 2020 16:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
In an ideal world yes but in reality it is not working very well, so choose a channel.

I use Wifi analyser on my phone to walk through the house and see what channels are interfering and then choose the best channel Smile

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
WireGuard Documents & Guides:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327397
OpenVPN Documents & Guides: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327398
IPSET: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327261
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum