DD-WRT reverting to factory defaults after each reboot?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
pbc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jan 2014
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 17:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Interesting. Reverted back to stock Netgear firmware, and there doesn't appear to be that same issue. Stock firmware holds the settings on a power off/on reboot.
Sponsor
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1517
Location: WCentral Indiana USA

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 17:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you do nvram erase && reboot while still running DD-WRT?
Or reset from .../Factory_Defaults.asp?
Or just use the button, while powered on hold button a few seconds?

_________________
STUBBY DoT install guide----Forum Guide Lines (Please read!) --- How to get help the right way----PIA Setup Guide by egc----Reports
pbc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jan 2014
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 17:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
First thing I did was: reset to defaults in the DD-WRT GUI), upgrade to 44627 which seems to be the latest from today (@egc mentioned 44628 but couldn't find that), then telneted in and ran nvram erase && reboot.

That didn't work, so I reverted back to stock by uploading stock Netgear firmware (should I have just hit "reset"?). Then tried installing the stock to DD-WRT chk firmware, and reinstalled 44627.


Last edited by pbc on Sat Oct 24, 2020 17:40; edited 1 time in total
pbc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jan 2014
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 17:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
... have not used the reset button.
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1517
Location: WCentral Indiana USA

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 17:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
This is the first time I have heard of this issue.
The best I can tell you is revert to your last known working build and config.
Pretty sure this has nothing to do with your static leases.

44627 shows up as 44628 on some of my routers.
Just another DD-WRT inconsistency Laughing

_________________
STUBBY DoT install guide----Forum Guide Lines (Please read!) --- How to get help the right way----PIA Setup Guide by egc----Reports
mache
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Apr 2010
Posts: 277
Location: San Francisco Bay Area

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 18:09    Post subject: Standard Configuration File Applied to Stock Firmware Load? Reply with quote
This discussion coincided with a conversation I had with a close friend of mine that used to run network engineering for Cisco. He suggested that a great feature for DD-WRT would be to define, in a standard form, the changes one needed to be made from the stock install so that reinstalls and upgrades would be easy and relatively error free.

All of us have had to go through the lengthy and error prone process of either reinstalling existing firmware or upgrading to new firmware and then having to re-input (either through command line shortcuts or through the GUI) the added configurations required for the specific deployment. I for one cannot count the times I messed up on one of those changes and then had to painfully find where I screwed up.

Can we have a standard configuration file that can be loaded into the GUI that makes the required changes from the stock firmware configuration in one step? It would be so much easier and so much less error prone.

I would love to hear some comments.
pbc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jan 2014
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 18:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
bushant wrote:
This is the first time I have heard of this issue.
The best I can tell you is revert to your last known working build and config.
Pretty sure this has nothing to do with your static leases.

44627 shows up as 44628 on some of my routers.
Just another DD-WRT inconsistency Laughing


I don't have a last known working build unfortunately. I reverted back to Stock firmware years ago during the Kong Build days.

Literally just pulled this router out of the closet (have two R7000s, one that I leave on stock firmware) as I wanted to go back to DD-WRT.

This is such an odd issue. Does this router have two partitions like some of the Linksys routers? Maybe I messed up somewhere in the install?
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6938
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 18:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have seen this with users who have been using Xvortex builds.
Those reset nvram after reboot.

Edit: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1141140

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
pbc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jan 2014
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 18:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
I have seen this with users who have been using Xvortex builds.
Those reset nvram after reboot.

Edit: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1141140


Wow, heck of a find. I'm pretty sure I used that firmware some time ago. Will have a look at the thread and see if I can figure things out (have to pause for a bit as my son came home and apparently his PS4 takes precedent). Smile
pbc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jan 2014
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 19:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Okay, I simply plugged the R7000 that is having the issue directly into my laptop.

I'm stuck at "place the good CFE file in DD-WRT's /tmp directory", how does one pull the file from windows and place into that directory using telnet?
pbc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jan 2014
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 19:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Also, getting "no such file or directory" when I try say cd mtd0?
pbc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jan 2014
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 21:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Figured it out after some more research and finding this post:

jerknerkel wrote:
psheep wrote:
Can anyone give me an insight in to this?


Okay I was a complete noob at this process too but I got it to worked. Thanks so much for the initial instructions.

Here's exactly what I did step by step, hopefully it will help someone out from my perspective.

1: Flashed my DDWRT back to this firmware (2015 version) https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2015/01-04-2015-r25760/netgear-r7000/ (I used the .bin file as I was already coming from ddwrt) so I could allow the mtd commands to work they did not on the up to date version.

CFE DOWNLOAD for R7000 (from the other forum link) https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/download.php?id=29740
"Change the name of this CFE file to "stock-cfe.bin" "

2: Installed https://winscp.net/download/WinSCP-5.15.1-Setup.exe using instructions from https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/WinSCP to login to the router and copy the CFE file to the /tmp folder of the router.

Then I followed initial instructions.

I used telnet (in putty) and I entered these commands one at a time. The CFE is in the mtd0 folder.

mtd unlock mtd0

mtd write -f /tmp/stock-cfe.bin mtd0

erase nvram

reboot

Finally update to current version and do a reset to factory defaults.

This worked for me, default username and passwords for Winscp and Putty logins were both root then the password for the router that you have set.

It took me a little while to realize the easiest way to actually get the CFE files into the tmp folder on router, but once that was clear it was all quite simple.

Good luck!


BTW, when you see that SSH is greyed out in the administration section, you need to go to services and enable Secure Shell.

No longer erases all settings on reboot. Phew.
pbc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jan 2014
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 21:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
Do what we all do, put your static leases in a text file like:
Code:
dhcp-host=00:A0:BD:E6:11:80,QNAP453,192.168.0.91,1440m
dhcp-host=00:A0:92:56:C7:34,Printer_HL2150,192.168.0.99,1440m


Copy these to the Additional DNSMasg options and Bob's your uncle

Note: only letters and numbers in the name and a hyphen or underscore, new versions strictly adhere to the allowed characters.
Non allowed characters will crash DNSMasq


Now that I have that other issue "resolved"...so I copied and pasted my reservations into DNSMasg options.

Instead of putting 1440m, can I simply leave it as:
Code:
dhcp-host=00:A0:BD:E6:11:80,QNAP453,192.168.0.91
dhcp-host=00:A0:92:56:C7:34,Printer_HL2150,192.168.0.99


Using your examples above so that it doesn't limit the reservation?
HalfBit
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Sep 2009
Posts: 766
Location: AR, USA

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 21:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
pbc wrote:
egc wrote:
Do what we all do, put your static leases in a text file like:
Code:
dhcp-host=00:A0:BD:E6:11:80,QNAP453,192.168.0.91,1440m
dhcp-host=00:A0:92:56:C7:34,Printer_HL2150,192.168.0.99,1440m


Copy these to the Additional DNSMasg options and Bob's your uncle

Note: only letters and numbers in the name and a hyphen or underscore, new versions strictly adhere to the allowed characters.
Non allowed characters will crash DNSMasq


Now that I have that other issue "resolved"...so I copied and pasted my reservations into DNSMasg options.

Instead of putting 1440m, can I simply leave it as:
Code:
dhcp-host=00:A0:BD:E6:11:80,QNAP453,192.168.0.91
dhcp-host=00:A0:92:56:C7:34,Printer_HL2150,192.168.0.99


Using your examples above so that it doesn't limit the reservation?

The static leases are delimited by '=' characters and each lease is separated by a space. The '=' at the end in the last position is for the lease time. If empty, it is static. For example:
Code:
00:11:22:33:44:55=7000-BR=192.168.1.2=

vs.
Code:
00:11:22:33:44:55=7000-BR=192.168.1.2=1440


Follow redhawk0's post:
redhawk0 wrote:
You might want to try adding your Static leases back in from a command line. I have about 25 myself...so this is how I do it when I reset.

Here is an example with just 2 static leases.

redhawk

Code:

nvram set static_leasenum="2"

nvram set static_leases="00:11:22:33:44:55=7000-BR=192.168.1.2= 66:77:88:99:AA:BB=6300v2-BR=192.168.1.3= "

nvram commit

_________________
R7000 Nighthawk - DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongac (07/11/19)
R7000 Nighthawk - DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongac (07/11/19)
~~~~~~~~~~Dismantled for learning opportunities~~~~~~~~~~
WRT54Gv2
WRT54Gv8.2
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6938
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2020 8:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
pbc wrote:
egc wrote:
Do what we all do, put your static leases in a text file like:
Code:
dhcp-host=00:A0:BD:E6:11:80,QNAP453,192.168.0.91,1440m
dhcp-host=00:A0:92:56:C7:34,Printer_HL2150,192.168.0.99,1440m


Copy these to the Additional DNSMasg options and Bob's your uncle

Note: only letters and numbers in the name and a hyphen or underscore, new versions strictly adhere to the allowed characters.
Non allowed characters will crash DNSMasq


Now that I have that other issue "resolved"...so I copied and pasted my reservations into DNSMasg options.

Instead of putting 1440m, can I simply leave it as:
Code:
dhcp-host=00:A0:BD:E6:11:80,QNAP453,192.168.0.91
dhcp-host=00:A0:92:56:C7:34,Printer_HL2150,192.168.0.99


Using your examples above so that it doesn't limit the reservation?


I am used to specifify "infinite" but leaving it blank does the same (I think)

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
Goto page Previous  1, 2 Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum