DD-WRT reverting to factory defaults after each reboot?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
pbc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jan 2014
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2020 10:41    Post subject: DD-WRT reverting to factory defaults after each reboot? Reply with quote
Edit: Adjusted the title as the DHCP reservation question is resolved, and the issue seems to be now that on reboot, my DD-WRT is not maintaining any memory, reverts to factory defaults at each power down or reboot (see last few posts).

Been a while since I used DD-WRT, but flashed one of my R7000 the other day. Have about 40 or so reserved IP addresses for various devices that was painful to type in.

Noticed on the "upgrade DD-WRT" page it says to reset to defaults and not upload any config file.

Does that mean each time I upgrade I need to reinsert the reservations?


Last edited by pbc on Sat Oct 24, 2020 18:09; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1517
Location: WCentral Indiana USA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2020 13:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
It is not advised to use the "reset to defaults" options on the upgrade page. That has been known to cause problems.

If you have that many leases the GUI method is painful.
See here for another method:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1218965#1218965

_________________
STUBBY DoT install guide----Forum Guide Lines (Please read!) --- How to get help the right way----PIA Setup Guide by egc----Reports
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7610
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2020 14:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Upgrading from one version of DD-WRT to another doesn't always require a reset. If you're that masochistic to do so, feel free, but I generally do not and have not had any caveats.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
Welshchris
DD-WRT User


Joined: 05 May 2010
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2020 15:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Since ive started using my Netgear Nighhawk X6 R8000 ive upgraded 5 times and touch wood ive never lost my DHCP Reservations.

I always save my settingss in the firmware just incase anyway.
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11476
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2020 21:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
You might want to try adding your Static leases back in from a command line. I have about 25 myself...so this is how I do it when I reset.

Here is an example with just 2 static leases.

redhawk

Code:

nvram set static_leasenum="2"

nvram set static_leases="00:11:22:33:44:55=7000-BR=192.168.1.2= 66:77:88:99:AA:BB=6300v2-BR=192.168.1.3= "

nvram commit

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11476
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2020 21:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
You might want to try adding your Static leases back in from a command line. I have about 25 myself...so this is how I do it when I reset.

Here is an example with just 2 static leases. Also note...there is an extra space after the IP address = sign...both between leases...and one at the end before the final "

redhawk

Code:

nvram set static_leasenum="2"

nvram set static_leases="00:11:22:33:44:55=7000-BR=192.168.1.2= 66:77:88:99:AA:BB=6300v2-BR=192.168.1.3= "

nvram commit

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
pbc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jan 2014
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 15:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks guys (sorry, for some reason I'm not getting responses in my email ... going to check the SPAM!).

So had added the IPs when I posted the message above, but kept my non DD-WRT until today when I planned on swapping it.

For some reason, when I plugged in the router, it effectively booted back into a default state. No user name or password, and no IP Addresses or port forwards that I had setup.

I'm on build 44538. Any ideas why that would happen?
pbc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jan 2014
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 15:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yup, just reentered all the IP reservations and then powered the router and all switches off, powered it back on, and everything was gone. Which is a tremendous PIA as you can imagine!

Any ideas?
pbc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jan 2014
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 15:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dead battery inside the unit maybe?
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6938
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 15:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
Do what we all do, put your static leases in a text file like:
Code:
dhcp-host=00:A0:BD:E6:11:80,QNAP453,192.168.0.91,1440m
dhcp-host=00:A0:92:56:C7:34,Printer_HL2150,192.168.0.99,1440m


Copy these to the Additional DNSMasg options and Bob's your uncle

Note: only letters and numbers in the name and a hyphen or underscore, new versions strictly adhere to the allowed characters.
Non allowed characters will crash DNSMasq

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
pbc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jan 2014
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 16:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Bigger issue now is the fact that everything is lost in the unit when it is powered down and then powered back on.

Not sure if there is some sort of battery back up in the R7000 (I didn't think so) that is dead after so many years I haven't used it, or could it be an issue with the DD-WRT install?
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6938
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 16:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
pbc wrote:
Bigger issue now is the fact that everything is lost in the unit when it is powered down and then powered back on.

Not sure if there is some sort of battery back up in the R7000 (I didn't think so) that is dead after so many years I haven't used it, or could it be an issue with the DD-WRT install?


No there is no battery backup.
Everything is stored in flash ram (needs no power)

Flash Ram wears out so it might be "broken", but usually the router does not function at all I think.

My advice reset to defaults.
After that upgrade or install again the latest build (44628)
After upgrading telnet to the router and do:
Code:
nvram erase && reboot
put settings in manually never restore from a backup
_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
pbc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jan 2014
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 16:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hmmm...I enabled telnet in DD-WRT, installed it on my PC...but it keeps telling me I'm entering an invalid password to access the router.

Is it not simply the same password I use when I go to 192.168.1.1?
pbc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jan 2014
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 16:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
ah, nevermind, username should be root..
pbc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jan 2014
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 16:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Darn, still wiping everything and starting from scratch on a reboot.
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum