Create VLan eth with Tp-Link 841 v 9

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
Frakko
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 May 2016
Posts: 403

PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2020 17:20    Post subject: Create VLan eth with Tp-Link 841 v 9 Reply with quote
Hello, I have a Tp-Link 841 v9 and I would like to create at least one vlan also on the eth network. For the Vlan via WiFi I succeeded. I tried to simply change the swith config but the router hangs and I don't get results.
I searched the internet but couldn't find a step by step guide to getting the Vlan. I have made numerous unsuccessful tests. I attach the images of my current configuration hoping that someone can help me, with all the steps to obtain the desired result.
Thank you Exclamation

https://ibb.co/6npwTwF
https://ibb.co/Wg8kP1M
https://ibb.co/kQ9TLzK
https://ibb.co/kXWFDPc
https://ibb.co/JrfghZS
Sponsor
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6130
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2020 17:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
What is the output of "swconfig switch0 show"?
Frakko
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 May 2016
Posts: 403

PostPosted: Mon Oct 19, 2020 8:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
BusyBox v1.32.0 (2020-10-13 04:40:30 +04) built-in shell (ash)

root@DD-WRT:~# swconfig switch0 show
swconfig list
swconfig dev <dev> [port <port>|vlan <vlan>] (help|set <key> <value>|get <key>|load <config>|show)

from "command shell":

swconfig switch0 show

swconfig list
swconfig dev [port |vlan ] (help|set |get |load |show)

Bye!
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6130
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Mon Oct 19, 2020 14:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
According to the help screens. It's:

swconfig dev switch0 show
swconfig list
Frakko
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 May 2016
Posts: 403

PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2020 9:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Result run commands:
swconfig dev switch0 show
Code:

Global attributes:
   enable_vlan: 0
   mirror_monitor_port: 15
Port 0:
   enable_mirror_rx: 0
   enable_mirror_tx: 0
   pvid: 0
   link: port:0 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow
Port 1:
   enable_mirror_rx: 0
   enable_mirror_tx: 0
   pvid: 0
   link: port:1 link:up speed:100baseT full-duplex auto
Port 2:
   enable_mirror_rx: 0
   enable_mirror_tx: 0
   pvid: 0
   link: port:2 link:up speed:100baseT full-duplex auto
Port 3:
   enable_mirror_rx: 0
   enable_mirror_tx: 0
   pvid: 0
   link: port:3 link:down
Port 4:
   enable_mirror_rx: 0
   enable_mirror_tx: 0
   pvid: 0
   link: port:4 link:down
VLAN 0:
   vid: 0
   ports: 0 1 2 3 4


swconfig list

Code:

Found: switch0 - eth0


Bye
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6130
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2020 7:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
The WAN port does not appear to be part of the switch.
Port 0 is CPU
1-4 is LAN
Frakko
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 May 2016
Posts: 403

PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2020 9:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
The WAN port does not appear to be part of the switch.
Port 0 is CPU
1-4 is LAN


Will the problem be solved Question
Having greater command of the language and knowledge of the system can you report the bug Question
Thank you Exclamation
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 4393
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2020 10:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
Frakko wrote:
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
The WAN port does not appear to be part of the switch.
Port 0 is CPU
1-4 is LAN


Will the problem be solved Question
Having greater command of the language and knowledge of the system can you report the bug Question
Thank you Exclamation


its not a bug... just those units are like that and not capable of VLAN segmentation....cheap is not always good...to be honest Ive never seen VLAN segmentation to work on 841 nor on 740 units (the lower class)

next level TP-Link 1043v2 or v3 are ok with VLANs find one of them instead, they are also cheap and work great with DDWRT...been using those for ages...it never fails...

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 -----DD-WRT 46949 BS AP,NAT
TP-Link WR740Nv4 -----DD-WRT 44251 BS WAP/Switch
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ---DD-WRT 46885 BS AP,NAT,AP Isolation,Ad-Block,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ---DD-WRT 46949 BS AP,NAT,AD/Block,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ---Gargoyle OS 1.12.0 AP,NAT,QoS,Quotas
Qualcomm/IPQ8065
Netgear R7800 -----DD-WRT 46949 BS AP,NAT,AD-Block,AP&Net Isolation,VLAN's,Firewall,Local DNS,DoT
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 -----DD-WRT 46949 BS AP,Wi-Fi OFF,NAT,AD-Block,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,VLAN's,DoT,VPN
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stubby for DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 by mac913
Frakko
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 May 2016
Posts: 403

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 14:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
The TP-Link 1043 is hard to find. I would buy a new one but there are none available. Do you have any other suggestions Question
Thank you Exclamation
userrox
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 May 2019
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 17:42    Post subject: VLANs on TP Link 841 Reply with quote
I tried setting up a VLAN on my 841nd v7 with a version around 41791. I also did not succeed with dd-wrt firmware. The OpenWrt build for 841nd has better support for VLANs, but when I used it with my Archer C7 V2 running r40784 it was not stable. It was as though routing loops were occurring and I could not get it figured out. I wasn't able to identify if it was the Archer C7 or the 841 causing the problem.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6130
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 19:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
Both dd-wrt and OpenWRT uses the same swconfig comnands.
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5431
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 20:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
You CANNOT do a VLAN on a WRT160NL or a E2100L either.... they are old units but their switch is just NOT capable of VLANs... believe me I tried for many years Twisted Evil
Frakko
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 May 2016
Posts: 403

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2020 6:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
The tp-link 841 is now obsolete.
What is the minimum reliable unit to have VLANs and OpenVPN support Question
blkt
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2019
Posts: 2874

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2020 19:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
In my opinion R7800 is the standard followed by EA8500 or R7500v2.
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 4393
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2020 23:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
Frakko wrote:
The tp-link 841 is now obsolete.
What is the minimum reliable unit to have VLANs and OpenVPN support Question


hmmm, what about managed switch with VLAN support, have a look at Netgear switch range...there are some for 20-30 dollars/ponds/euro...


otherwise...
blkt wrote:
In my opinion R7800 is the standard followed by EA8500 or R7500v2.

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 -----DD-WRT 46949 BS AP,NAT
TP-Link WR740Nv4 -----DD-WRT 44251 BS WAP/Switch
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ---DD-WRT 46885 BS AP,NAT,AP Isolation,Ad-Block,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ---DD-WRT 46949 BS AP,NAT,AD/Block,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ---Gargoyle OS 1.12.0 AP,NAT,QoS,Quotas
Qualcomm/IPQ8065
Netgear R7800 -----DD-WRT 46949 BS AP,NAT,AD-Block,AP&Net Isolation,VLAN's,Firewall,Local DNS,DoT
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 -----DD-WRT 46949 BS AP,Wi-Fi OFF,NAT,AD-Block,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,VLAN's,DoT,VPN
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stubby for DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 by mac913
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum