Client bridge problem

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.)
Author Message
loretta80
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Feb 2008
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2020 8:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
I use the 3200acm also as AP on 44467 (192.168.1.2).
Client bridge routed via 5ghz to gateway (192.168.1.1, same Subnet). The AP is only 2.4 ghz.
DHCP is disabled shown in in Status/LAN/DHCP Status but i have "dhcpfwd : maybe died, we need to re-exec it"
in Status log every 2 minutes.

Sometimes i don't get a ip address on the Wireless clients who try to connect to this AP so i have to reboot the AP.

So what do i have to change?
I just did everthing from the wiki https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_Access_Point#How_To_Use_DHCP_to_Set_the_WAP.27s_IP_Address

I also set the NTP CLient settings to the Gateway 192.168.1.1 but now i got an error.
daemon.debug ntpclient[23002]: Connecting to 192.168.1.1 [192.168.1.1]
With 1.de.pool.ntp.org it worked.
Sponsor
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6674
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2020 8:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
loretta80 wrote:
I use the 3200acm also as AP on 44467 (192.168.1.2).
Client bridge routed via 5ghz to gateway (192.168.1.1, same Subnet). The AP is only 2.4 ghz.
DHCP is disabled shown in in Status/LAN/DHCP Status but i have "dhcpfwd : maybe died, we need to re-exec it"
in Status log every 2 minutes.

Sometimes i don't get a ip address on the Wireless clients who try to connect to this AP so i have to reboot the AP.

So what do i have to change?
I just did everthing from the wiki https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_Access_Point#How_To_Use_DHCP_to_Set_the_WAP.27s_IP_Address

I also set the NTP CLient settings to the Gateway 192.168.1.1 but now i got an error.
daemon.debug ntpclient[23002]: Connecting to 192.168.1.1 [192.168.1.1]
With 1.de.pool.ntp.org it worked.


@loretta80 please do not hijack a thread.

Forum guidelines: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087

You seem to have setup as client bridge that is different from a WAP.

I will split the thread so that it will not pollute the orginal question.

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
loretta80
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Feb 2008
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2020 8:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Oh, sorry. I didn't know that. Whats the difference? Is a WAP only connected via Ethernet Lan to the Gateway where my one is wireless?
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6674
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2020 9:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
loretta80 wrote:
Oh, sorry. I didn't know that. Whats the difference? Is a WAP only connected via Ethernet Lan to the Gateway where my one is wireless?


Exactly.
Client bridge wiki: https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Client_Bridged

Smile

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
loretta80
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Feb 2008
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2020 15:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
loretta80 wrote:
Oh, sorry. I didn't know that. Whats the difference? Is a WAP only connected via Ethernet Lan to the Gateway where my one is wireless?


Exactly.
Client bridge wiki: https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Client_Bridged

Smile


Thanks a lot, but know i am confused, because it sounds like i need a Repeater bridge and that does not exist in my list of wireless modes.
Btw. since when does this New Wiki of Client bridge exists?
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6674
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2020 16:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
I do not know when those wikis were made but probably before I was born Smile

I do not use Marvel based routers (for a reason) but repeater is only for Broadcom.

Atheros and probably Marvell have only Client bridge (but you can make a VAP so effectively then have a repeater)

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
loretta80
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Feb 2008
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Sun Oct 04, 2020 12:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
I do not know when those wikis were made but probably before I was born Smile

I do not use Marvel based routers (for a reason) but repeater is only for Broadcom.

Atheros and probably Marvell have only Client bridge (but you can make a VAP so effectively then have a repeater)


I thought that to use 5ghz for the Client bridge (routed) and 2.4ghz as an AP would work also or maybe better than use a VAP on 5ghz. Am i wrong?
And what can i do against the "dhcpfwd : maybe died, we need to re-exec it" message?
At the moment, my 3200acm runs a day, i can connect to it and have internet, but now, i'm not reaching the webgui anymore. So its quite unstable on 44467.
WENED
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 525
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Sun Oct 04, 2020 14:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
loretta80 wrote:
egc wrote:
I do not know when those wikis were made but probably before I was born Smile

I do not use Marvel based routers (for a reason) but repeater is only for Broadcom.

Atheros and probably Marvell have only Client bridge (but you can make a VAP so effectively then have a repeater)


I thought that to use 5ghz for the Client bridge (routed) and 2.4ghz as an AP would work also or maybe better than use a VAP on 5ghz. Am i wrong?
And what can i do against the "dhcpfwd : maybe died, we need to re-exec it" message?
At the moment, my 3200acm runs a day, i can connect to it and have internet, but now, i'm not reaching the webgui anymore. So its quite unstable on 44467.


I don't know what your overall configuration is, What is your Master router, but look at my profile and you can see I use 5Ghz for links to multiple routers. Although I use WDS I also have used and still using Client-Bridged (Routed) successfully for a few years. I did try r44467 recently and had numerous problems and reverted back to r44048. I would suggest that you use r44048 and setup as Client-bridged (Routed).
Feel free to ask more questions as I believe your setup can be easily corrected and is quite doable from the info you supplied.

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz CH 36 (+6) r44048
Ath1 2.4Ghz Disabled
99 Static Leases

WRT3200acm r44048 WDS Station 5Ghz
Ath1 AP N/G Mixed Channel 11 HT40

WRT1900Ac V1 5Ghz r44048 WDS Station
(Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS Station r44048
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 Mixed

(SPARE)WRT1900AC V1 r44048 On LAN
5Ghz WDS AP Ch149(+6) 80Mghz
2.4Ghz Ch 6 20Mhz N/G Mixed

WRT1200AC V1 r44048 LAN
2.4Ghz 20Mhz Ch 6 Mixed
5 Ghz 80Mhz Ch 149 (UUU+6) WDS AP

WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro AP CH 6 Mixed - Not in use

3200 Master -> LAN -> 1200 V1 -> WDS 5Ghz -> 1900 V1 & 1900V1
3200 Master -> WDS -> 3200 Slave
loretta80
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Feb 2008
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Mon Oct 05, 2020 17:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanx egc and WEDNED.
The Version 44048 solved the problem with dhcpfwd. The message is not shown anymore in my syslog.
I installed meanwhile 44483 and the reachability of the webgui became even worse, so maybe 44048 is the last stable firmware for 3200acm.
To answer your question, the master router is a netgear 7800 on stock firmware V1.0.2.74. Later i will install DD-WRT on it and give WDS a try, but at the moment it is not possible.
Now i will observe, wether my clients work correctly with the 3200acm.
Thanx again and have i nice evening.
WENED
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 525
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Mon Oct 05, 2020 18:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
loretta80 wrote:
Thanx egc and WEDNED.
The Version 44048 solved the problem with dhcpfwd. The message is not shown anymore in my syslog.
I installed meanwhile 44483 and the reachability of the webgui became even worse, so maybe 44048 is the last stable firmware for 3200acm.
To answer your question, the master router is a netgear 7800 on stock firmware V1.0.2.74. Later i will install DD-WRT on it and give WDS a try, but at the moment it is not possible.
Now i will observe, wether my clients work correctly with the 3200acm.
Thanx again and have i nice evening.


WDS will not work with different chipsets. Mine are all Marvell -> Marvell which why I can use WDS.

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz CH 36 (+6) r44048
Ath1 2.4Ghz Disabled
99 Static Leases

WRT3200acm r44048 WDS Station 5Ghz
Ath1 AP N/G Mixed Channel 11 HT40

WRT1900Ac V1 5Ghz r44048 WDS Station
(Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS Station r44048
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 Mixed

(SPARE)WRT1900AC V1 r44048 On LAN
5Ghz WDS AP Ch149(+6) 80Mghz
2.4Ghz Ch 6 20Mhz N/G Mixed

WRT1200AC V1 r44048 LAN
2.4Ghz 20Mhz Ch 6 Mixed
5 Ghz 80Mhz Ch 149 (UUU+6) WDS AP

WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro AP CH 6 Mixed - Not in use

3200 Master -> LAN -> 1200 V1 -> WDS 5Ghz -> 1900 V1 & 1900V1
3200 Master -> WDS -> 3200 Slave
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.) All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum