Problem with Client Bridge (and WDS)

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
teclis22
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 272

PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2020 0:04    Post subject: Problem with Client Bridge (and WDS) Reply with quote
Hi all,

i went nuts today trying to set up router connections.
They are all whr hp g300n.

The network looks like this (imagine it like a pyramid laying on the ground)

top layer: linux firewal
middle layer: 2x whr hp g300n, connected via cable to the firewall switch. they run fine as access points
bottom layer 1x whr hp g300n, that unit is in the garage as the middle layer routers dont reach far enough for my phone to pick up the signal


version used on all units is: DD-WRT v3.0-r44187 std (08/13/20)

originally i tried WDS, using the wiki configuration page. but no luck. so thought i try something easy and go with client bridge.

but here is my problem

the unit in the garage switches connection between the 2 middle layer routers approx every 60 seconds. signal seems to be finish with about 30-35% percent on 1 of the middle layer routers (thats the one i want it to connect to).

what am i doing wrong? how can i "lock" the clint bridge to one specific router?

any input is greatly appreciated.



p.s. wds didnt cut it. i went though the wiki entry for that and set 1 as wds station, the other as wds ap, then entered the WDS mac addresses but the wds station kept connecting to the other access point (in simple AP mode). not the designated wds ap. fudge muffins.

_________________
2x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in AP
2x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in WDS (not working atm)
1x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in Wireless Client-Bridge (not working atm)
1x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in Reserve (still looking for that on ebay)

all units running DD-WRT v3.0-r44187 std
Sponsor
teclis22
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 272

PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2020 0:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
some addition info

security: wpa 2 personal with AES
mode is ng-mixed
channel width is dynamic

tx power is at default 20

oh add on quesiton:
is it normal on atheros devices that the MAC adress is the same on wan, lan and ath0 (via status router page). on my old broadcom units the mac was different for each.

_________________
2x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in AP
2x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in WDS (not working atm)
1x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in Wireless Client-Bridge (not working atm)
1x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in Reserve (still looking for that on ebay)

all units running DD-WRT v3.0-r44187 std
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6203
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2020 10:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
When you open the advanced option in the wifi, there should be a "Drop Clients with Low Signal" section.

Use fixed channel 1, 6 or 11

Set 20Mhz width.
AsX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jun 2010
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2020 20:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
I was never able to make WDS work on R7800s. It connects only if the signal is strong, but I have to live with about 40% quality and routers just wouldn't connect. They should, but the don't.
Client Bridge works even with low signals.
For Client Bridge, if you have multiple routers and want to avoid one client connect to the other (instead of main station), use MAC filtering and on each client to filter out the other client(s).
ian5142
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 2241
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2020 2:43    Post subject: Virtual APs Reply with quote
The other way would be to use a virtual AP (different SSID and password) on the correct middle router. Then have the Client bridge connect to the virtual AP.
_________________
Before asking a question on the forums, update dd-wrt: Where do I download firmware? I suggest reading it all.
QCA Best WiFi Settings


Some dd-wrt wiki pages are up to date, others are not. PM me if you find an old one.

Atheros:
Netgear R7800 - WDS AP, gateway, QoS
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
D-Link 615 C1/E3/I1 x 7 - some gateway
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 x2 - WDS Station
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - not used
UBNT loco M2 x2 - airOS

Broadcom
Linksys EA6400 - Gateway, QoS
Asus N66U - AP
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 - not used
MediaTek
UBNT EdgeRouter X - switch
Molle
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Jan 2015
Posts: 59
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2020 7:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
AsX wrote:
I was never able to make WDS work on R7800s. It connects only if the signal is strong

Hmmm, that's interesting. I'm using WDS between an R7800 (WDS AP) and a Linksys EA8500 (WDS Station). All our home theatre equipment is connected with eth to the EA8500 which then uses the 5 GHz band to connect to the R7800 which is also our main router.

The signal quality stays at 72% and the other values are:
    TX: 1560
    RX: 1560
    Info: VHT80SGI
    Signal: -64
    Noise: -104
    SNR: 40
I wonder what's the magic number below which WDS stops working.


Last edited by Molle on Thu Oct 01, 2020 16:00; edited 2 times in total
ian5142
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 2241
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2020 14:07    Post subject: WDS Reply with quote
I don't think the % value matters it is signal that matters. I have seen WDS connections with a -90db signal, maintain a connection. I will admit it was a slow connection, 6MB/s or something either direction.

For long distance links, get a Ubiquiti nanostation. I use the Loco M2. There is even DD-WRT firmware for them but it requires the paid version of DD-WRT (20 euros per activation). It wasn't worth it for me. My devices are ~750ft apart, almost perfect line of sight, little to no vegetation or obstacles (except a trailer). They maintain a 81MB/s connection in both directions, used to be a perfect 150MB/s before the trailer. I then have another DD-WRT router create a new wireless network at the outlying area.

_________________
Before asking a question on the forums, update dd-wrt: Where do I download firmware? I suggest reading it all.
QCA Best WiFi Settings


Some dd-wrt wiki pages are up to date, others are not. PM me if you find an old one.

Atheros:
Netgear R7800 - WDS AP, gateway, QoS
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
D-Link 615 C1/E3/I1 x 7 - some gateway
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 x2 - WDS Station
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - not used
UBNT loco M2 x2 - airOS

Broadcom
Linksys EA6400 - Gateway, QoS
Asus N66U - AP
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 - not used
MediaTek
UBNT EdgeRouter X - switch
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum