3200ACM Vlan help

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.)
Author Message
drhiii
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Tue Sep 08, 2020 21:55    Post subject: 3200ACM Vlan help Reply with quote
From this original thread- https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1194505#1194505

... I'm about to follow the instructions and am pretty sure I understand the steps. My question on Step 3 is… it reads that one manually runs this line yes? Has anyone automated this last step? I assume (bad word) that one can add this to a shell startup script? Or??

Just wanted to triple check with anyone so I don’t go digging another rabbit hole.
Sponsor
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 5009
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 6:23    Post subject: Re: Step 3 Question... Reply with quote
drhiii wrote:
If I can resurrect this thread for a moment… about to follow the instructions and am pretty sure I understand the steps. My question on Step 3 is… it reads that one manually runs this line yes? Has anyone automated this last step? I assume (bad word) that one can add this to a shell startup script? Or??

Just wanted to triple check with anyone so I don’t go digging another rabbit hole.


nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=eth0.201

(and to make it permanent issue)

nvram commit

or just add nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=eth0.201 to start up script... i guess...

make sure you use the correct WAN interface have a look at PYB script its easy and working solution...

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 ---DD-WRT 48646 WAP
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -DD-WRT 48865 Gateway,DNS,AP Isolation,Ad-Block,Firewall,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -DD-WRT 48886 Gateway,DNS,Ad-Block,Firewall,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -Gargoyle OS 1.13.0b AP,DNS,QoS,Quotas
Qualcomm-Atheros
Netgear R7800 --DD-WRT 48886 Gateway,DNS,AD-Block,AP&Net Isolation,VLAN's,Firewall,DoT,Vanilla
Netgear R9000 --DD-WRT 48886 Gateway,DNS,AD-Block,AP Isolation,Firewall,Forced DNS,DoT,2,4Ghz only,Vanilla
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 ---DD-WRT 48886 Gateway,DNS,AD-Block,Firewall,Forced DNS,VLAN's,DoT,VPN
------------------------------------------------------
Stubby for DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 by mac913
drhiii
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 16:20    Post subject: Re: Step 3 Question... Reply with quote
Alozaros wrote:
drhiii wrote:
If I can resurrect this thread for a moment… about to follow the instructions and am pretty sure I understand the steps. My question on Step 3 is… it reads that one manually runs this line yes? Has anyone automated this last step? I assume (bad word) that one can add this to a shell startup script? Or??

Just wanted to triple check with anyone so I don’t go digging another rabbit hole.


nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=eth0.201

(and to make it permanent issue)

nvram commit

or just add nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=eth0.201 to start up script... i guess...

make sure you use the correct WAN interface have a look at PYB script its easy and working solution...


Got it. Understand. Except for one more question... what does PBY mean? I don't do this all the time... tx.
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 9598
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 17:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
PYB is Per Yngve Berg among other things he is our VLAN expert
Very Happy

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
drhiii
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 17:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
PYB is Per Yngve Berg among other things he is our VLAN expert
Very Happy


I understand now. That would have taken forever to figure out what PYB meant. Now I have to go find the script that has been referred to... tx
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 9598
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 17:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Not really it is about 8 posts above:

Quote:
There is an easy way:

swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set vid 201
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "0t 5"
swconfig dev switch0 set apply

Put it in the startup script. Keep WAN on default VLAN2


At least I think that is what they are pointing to

But I am no VLAN expert

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
drhiii
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 17:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
Not really it is about 8 posts above:

Quote:
There is an easy way:

swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set vid 201
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "0t 5"
swconfig dev switch0 set apply

Put it in the startup script. Keep WAN on default VLAN2


At least I think that is what they are pointing to

But I am no VLAN expert


Ah, THAT is what is being referred to. It is in the thread. Jeez... I may be slow but I eventually will get it. I can leave my current set up the way it is as I am only suffering about 15% decrease in speed overall, on a 100mb service. But it irks me still to have an unnecessary piece of equipment in the mix and it simply bugs me. Probably end up spending way more time than it is worth fussing with it, but some of us are wired that way...
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6397
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 17:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
Here is the corrected script. It's the WAN port 5 that shall be tagged, not the port going to the processor


swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set vid 201
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "0 5t"
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
drhiii
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 17:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
Here is the corrected script. It's the WAN port 5 that shall be tagged, not the port going to the processor


swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set vid 201
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "0 5t"
swconfig dev switch0 set apply


Thank you. From the guru it appears. But now it raises a question. This is tagging port 5, so that port is the one that connects to the modem?

Again, I don't do this every day, but appreciate the education you and others present.
drhiii
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 17:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
drhiii wrote:
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
Here is the corrected script. It's the WAN port 5 that shall be tagged, not the port going to the processor


swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set vid 201
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "0 5t"
swconfig dev switch0 set apply



And not that this matters, but the reason I keep pressing on this is the device is a Linksys 3200ACM which has a bit more power to reach a bit further to some security cameras that the crummy Centurylink router (Zyxel 3000z) cannot. So there is a practical reason for getting this to work, but the main one is... because. Just because one can. As said, this paragraph does not matter other than what drives this. Thank you everyone who has responded.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6397
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 18:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
drhiii wrote:
And not that this matters, but the reason I keep pressing on this is the device is a Linksys 3200ACM which has a bit more power to reach a bit further to some security cameras that the crummy Centurylink router (Zyxel 3000z) cannot. So there is a practical reason for getting this to work, but the main one is... because. Just because one can. As said, this paragraph does not matter other than what drives this. Thank you everyone who has responded.


Wrong forum. That is a Marvel device. Nothing in this topic apply to you. You must post in the Marvel forum.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.) All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum