Help setting up port#vlans

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
inxsible
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Sep 2020
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 8:12    Post subject: Help setting up port#vlans Reply with quote
I have been trying to set up the VLANs on my DD-WRT AP and I am having the following issue.

I followed this article Switched_Ports in order to set up the vlan#ports and vlan#hwname & port#vlans. However, after doing a nvram commit; & then reboot, the port#vlans reset back. They even lose the 18 19 21 (which indicate auto-negotiate, gigabit ports)
Here's the list of commands that I went thru:
Code:
root@ddwrt:~# nvram show | grep vlan.*ports | sort
size: 22718 bytes (10050 left)
vlan10ports=4t 8
vlan11ports=4t 8
vlan1ports=3 2 1 8*
vlan2ports=0 8
root@ddwrt:~# nvram show | grep vlan.*hwname | sort
size: 22718 bytes (10050 left)
vlan10hwname=et0
vlan11hwname=et0
vlan1hwname=et0
vlan2hwname=et0
root@ddwrt:~# nvram show | grep port.*vlans | sort
size: 22718 bytes (10050 left)
port0vlans=2 18 19 21
port1vlans=1 18 19 21
port2vlans=1 18 19 21
port3vlans=1 18 19 21
port4vlans=10 11 16 18 19 21
port5vlans=1 2 10 11 16
root@ddwrt:~# nvram commit
root@ddwrt:~# reboot
root@ddwrt:~# Connection closed by foreign host.
[laptop: ~]── - telnet 192.168.1.6
Trying 192.168.1.6...
Connected to 192.168.1.6.
Escape character is '^]'.

DD-WRT v24-sp2 vpn (c) 2013 NewMedia-NET GmbH
Release: 03/25/13 (SVN revision: 21061)

ddwrt login: root
Password:
==========================================================
 
 ____  ___    __        ______ _____         ____  _  _
 | _ \| _ \   \ \      / /  _ \_   _| __   _|___ \| || |
 || | || ||____\ \ /\ / /| |_) || |   \ \ / / __) | || |_
 ||_| ||_||_____\ V  V / |  _ < | |    \ V / / __/|__   _|
 |___/|___/      \_/\_/  |_| \_\|_|     \_/ |_____|  |_|
 
                       DD-WRT v24-sp2
                   http://www.dd-wrt.com
 
==========================================================


BusyBox v1.21.0 (2013-03-25 02:54:18 CET) built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

root@ddwrt:~# nvram show | grep vlan.*ports | sort
size: 22660 bytes (10108 left)
vlan10ports=4t 8
vlan11ports=4t 8
vlan1ports=3 2 1 8*
vlan2ports=0 8
root@ddwrt:~# nvram show | grep vlan.*hwname | sort
size: 22660 bytes (10108 left)
vlan10hwname=et0
vlan11hwname=et0
vlan1hwname=et0
vlan2hwname=et0
root@ddwrt:~# nvram show | grep port.*vlans | sort
size: 22660 bytes (10108 left)
port0vlans=2
port1vlans=1
port2vlans=1
port3vlans=1
port4vlans=1
port5vlans=1 2 16
root@ddwrt:~#

Why does the port#vlans get reset? How would I set this up?

Note: I use my DD-WRT only in AP mode. I don't want it to handle any firewall rules or DHCP. I just want it to be aware of the VLANs, so that the WiFi devices connecting to it can be routed appropriately by the pfSense router.

Once the port#vlans can be set up correctly, I want to create 4 wireless SSIDs -- so each VLAN and the main LAN can connect to their individual wireless network. Can you also point me to some readings or help me out with that?

Thanks in advance
Inxsible
Sponsor
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6399
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 8:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
We can help you better if you follow the forum guidelines, link in my signature at the bottom of this post.
Like always stating router model and build number.

Switched ports wiki: https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
inxsible
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Sep 2020
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 8:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
We can help you better if you follow the forum guidelines, link in my signature at the bottom of this post.
Like always stating router model and build number.

Switched ports wiki: https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports
Sorry about that. I have a Netgear WNR3500L that I am using as an AP only and I used this wiki post to do that https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_Access_Point

The build number is listed in the code block above, but here it is nonetheless: DD-WRT v24-sp2 vpn (c) 2013 NewMedia-NET GmbH
Release: 03/25/13 (SVN revision: 21061)
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6399
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 9:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
inxsible wrote:
egc wrote:
We can help you better if you follow the forum guidelines, link in my signature at the bottom of this post.
Like always stating router model and build number.

Switched ports wiki: https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports
Sorry about that. I have a Netgear WNR3500L that I am using as an AP only and I used this wiki post to do that https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_Access_Point

The build number is listed in the code block above, but here it is nonetheless: DD-WRT v24-sp2 vpn (c) 2013 NewMedia-NET GmbH
Release: 03/25/13 (SVN revision: 21061)


there seems a difference between v1 and v2 but even the v1 has 8 MB flash so consider upgrading to recent build to begin with.

the WAP wiki is fine have a look at the VLAN switched port wiki I send you a link for that should do the trick at least on modern builds

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
inxsible
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Sep 2020
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 14:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
[
there seems a difference between v1 and v2 but even the v1 has 8 MB flash so consider upgrading to recent build to begin with.

the WAP wiki is fine have a look at the VLAN switched port wiki I send you a link for that should do the trick at least on modern builds

Hi egc, The switched_ports wiki is exactly what I followed as I have mentioned in the first post. But on rebooting the AP, the port#vlans get reset.
inxsible
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Sep 2020
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 15:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
It's strange, but I tried the WebUI to move port4 to VLAN 10 & VLAN11. I clicked Apply Settings and then I telnet again into the router and the port#vlans are set up correctly.

So in short, doing it via CLI reset them on reboot, but doing it in WebUI saved them? OR will they disappear again when I click 'Reboot Router' in the WebUI ?
inxsible
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Sep 2020
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 15:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
As for the upgrade the status page shows this



I assume that I have the v2 version. Since I am using the vpn version, would it be a problem to flash it with a non-vpn version as I am not using the VPN functionality anymore. I checked the Supported Routers --> Netgear and see that my router is listed but I don't know which version I should flash with because my Chip number doesn't match with either of the 4 listings




Thanks,


Last edited by inxsible on Sat Sep 05, 2020 15:25; edited 1 time in total
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6399
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 15:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
See the forum guidelines where you can download and how to research.

I am using 44251 on my linksys E2000 and Netgear R6400

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
inxsible
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Sep 2020
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 15:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
See the forum guidelines where you can download and how to research.

I am using 44251 on my linksys E2000 and Netgear R6400
Yes, but my confusion is that the build that I have 21061 is already higher than 3 of the listings where my cpu chip is close to the listed cpu chip.

the WNR3500L v2 version has a completely different chip number -- which is why I was asking the question if it would be safe to flash it with that version.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5807
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 16:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
http://en.techinfodepot.shoutwiki.com/wiki/File:Picture_of_the_back_of_WNR3500L_v2.jpg
inxsible
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Sep 2020
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Mon Sep 07, 2020 2:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
I rebooted the router via the WebUI and I lost my port#vlans configuration again. Not sure how these settings will stick when the CLI and WebUI, both don't seem to work on reboot.

Any help on this please? It would be really difficult if the vlans stop working just due to a router reboot. A reboot could happen for many reasons. I wouldn't want to keep setting up vlans over and over in case the power goes out for a few minutes.
inxsible
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Sep 2020
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Mon Sep 07, 2020 6:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
inxsible wrote:
I rebooted the router via the WebUI and I lost my port#vlans configuration again. Not sure how these settings will stick when the CLI and WebUI, both don't seem to work on reboot.

Any help on this please? It would be really difficult if the vlans stop working just due to a router reboot. A reboot could happen for many reasons. I wouldn't want to keep setting up vlans over and over in case the power goes out for a few minutes.
thanks. My router doesn't spell out v2 -- So I'll stick to the build that I have installed and instead focus on why the port$vlans get reset every time I reboot the device.
inxsible
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Sep 2020
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Tue Sep 08, 2020 14:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
inxsible wrote:
I rebooted the router via the WebUI and I lost my port#vlans configuration again. Not sure how these settings will stick when the CLI and WebUI, both don't seem to work on reboot.

Any help on this please? It would be really difficult if the vlans stop working just due to a router reboot. A reboot could happen for many reasons. I wouldn't want to keep setting up vlans over and over in case the power goes out for a few minutes.
I still have this problem. How would I make the port*vlans settings stick across a reboot ?
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6399
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Sep 08, 2020 15:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
if you did the
Code:
nvram commit
and it is still reset then other then to try a recent build I have no advice for you, unfortunately I am not familiar with your router, some have a different switch layout and need special tweaking
_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
inxsible
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Sep 2020
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 20:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
if you did the
Code:
nvram commit
and it is still reset then other then to try a recent build I have no advice for you, unfortunately I am not familiar with your router, some have a different switch layout and need special tweaking
Yes I did the nvram commit, but the reboot then brings the port#vlans back to the following:
Code:
root@ddwrt:~# nvram show | grep port.*vlans | sort
size: 22834 bytes (9934 left)
port0vlans=2
port1vlans=1
port2vlans=1
port3vlans=1
port4vlans=1
port5vlans=1 2 16


I might have to look into getting another AP -- a unifi or tp-link omada to get the vlans going.

As I mentioned in the earlier post I have a v1, and I think I have the latest build already.
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum