Can't See Connected Device(s)

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.)
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
pa3fat
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Apr 2010
Posts: 125
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2020 13:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
your wireless ssid did not change? and you forgot to save this setting. Your wireless ssid is still same as before the reboot?
Sponsor
youdsmedia
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 May 2020
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2020 13:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
TPLink model is TL-WA855RE
Belkin is F9K1122v1
youdsmedia
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 May 2020
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2020 13:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
pa3fat wrote:
your wireless ssid did not change? and you forgot to save this setting. Your wireless ssid is still same as before the reboot?


Nope, wireless is fine its the ethernet which is causing problems.

I assume this would be ok (to restart the router) but now I'm having doubts. The settings should all be ok, I restored a backup. Let me check all my wires are plugged in etc.
youdsmedia
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 May 2020
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2020 13:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Cleaned up the wires everything is plugged in correctly, I even tried plugging into the router to confirm the light comes on on the front and it does. Before I was using a basic ethernet hub.

:confused:
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 7236
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2020 13:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well me too, not really clear about what you are trying to do.

Yo are probably wanting to connect a Wireless Access Point?

If so have a look at the appropriate guides
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linking_Routers

when connecting via Ethernet have a look at:
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_access_point

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
WireGuard Documents & Guides:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327397
OpenVPN Documents & Guides: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327398
IPSET: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327261
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
youdsmedia
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 May 2020
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2020 13:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
Well me too, not really clear about what you are trying to do.

Yo are probably wanting to connect a Wireless Access Point?

If so have a look at the appropriate guides
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linking_Routers

when connecting via Ethernet have a look at:
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_access_point


Ah, thank you.

My problem is a bit more basic, I can't see my ethernet devices on the LAN page under Status.

Hope you can help.
pa3fat
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Apr 2010
Posts: 125
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2020 13:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
TL-WA855RE you can configure by connecting the cable and browse to http://tplinkrepeater.net or http://192.168.0.254
and define the SSID and password that you defined on your router.

if connected this cable connection serves same function as the 4 port connections on your router.

So still the question is: is your router's SSID (it's name on wifi) the same as before and is the password the same. You can check with your phone if you see your router.

Then for the wired, only thing i can think of is that all other connected devices are in a different ip range and unless restarted will not use the routers ip range until the lease time expires or forced renewed by a stop/start of the device.
pa3fat
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Apr 2010
Posts: 125
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2020 13:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
for the belkin probably similar routine is applicable: https://Belkin.range or https://192.168.206.1


So for both models for them to operate the routers SSID/password combination must be configured in both models.

If they don't work something changed on the wifi setup. You might have forgotten to save the settings.....and applied the actual configuration without doing so.
Verify your wifi ssid from the main router using your phone. It should all be as before you rebooted. If not for sure you forgot to save the settings. Applying a configuration will not safe it in dd-wrt.

Unsure if your server is connected to the router or any of these wireless repeaters.
youdsmedia
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 May 2020
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2020 14:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks, that helped.

Just need to know why my Ethernet connection for my tower server has borked.

All the best.
pa3fat
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Apr 2010
Posts: 125
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2020 14:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
is it working again?
youdsmedia
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 May 2020
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2020 14:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
For the most part yes, but not the lan. I'll let you know when my repeaters are all set up.
pa3fat
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Apr 2010
Posts: 125
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2020 14:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
the server is connected directly to the router or wifi repeaters?

It might tried to get an ip when the router rebooted. Would be matter of bad luck and would now be using default ip range. Could be 'anything'.
youdsmedia
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 May 2020
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2020 15:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
OK

So came back to this and for some reason yes I can see the ethernet repeaters on my network (I have 3)

Problem I face now is finding my Ethernet IP for my tower server which appears to be being omitted, maybe because its manual DHCP IP address is conflicting, if I run into problems I'll be sure to come back to let you know.

Thanks for all the help.
pa3fat
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Apr 2010
Posts: 125
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2020 15:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
if possible always use DHCP.

On the Services>Services tab you can define static DHCP leases for your devices via their mac address.

This helps keeping track of your devices. And makes sure that you always know the ip of your device in case you need to access it's webpage via a browser.

Have therefor reserved first 2-99 addresses for this.
My DHCP starts at 192.168.1.100 with a max client of 50 like yours.

You have any option to connect directly to the server?
Otherwise for normal lease times it will renew it's ip in 24 hours....
youdsmedia
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 May 2020
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2020 0:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for the tip 👍

Hopefully this will get sorted out soon(ish)
Goto page Previous  1, 2 Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.) All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum