R8000 - r44251 - Cannot bridge wireless interfaces (solved)

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
NetSonic
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Aug 2020
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2020 18:24    Post subject: R8000 - r44251 - Cannot bridge wireless interfaces (solved) Reply with quote
===========================================
TL;DR - Update September 1, 2020

The "issue" reported here was not actually a bug, but my failure to understand how to assign WiFi & eEthernet interfaces to a new bridge. See EGC's replies for the answer.

============================================



Router Info
-------------
Router Model / Version: Netgear r8000
Previous Firmware: Tomato firmware (new to DD-WRT)
Current Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r44251 std (08/27/20)
File: netgear-r8000-webflash.bin
Kernel: Linux 4.4.233 #936 SMP Thu Aug 27 17:44:00 +04 2020 armv7l
Reset: Yes. Once before, once after
Mode: Wireless - AP
Setup: Basic

Problem Description
-------------
Issues: In Setup > Networking > Assign to Bridge, wireless interfaces are missing from the "Interfaces" column. The result is that you cannot assign a wireless interface to a bridge you create. I am attaching an image to illustrate this problem.

Can anyone else reproduce? If so, I will file bug report.

I also ran into this issue in a June build I tried.

Remediation Attempted
-------------
1. Followed upgrade procedure. Attempted 30/30/30.
2. Downgraded to another recent build (June--don't remember which. Problem was present here as well)
3. Reset to factory defaults. No change.


Other Notes
-------------
1. Originally running tomato. Reset to defaults, performed 30/30/30. Flashed to DD-WRT using nmrpflash (factory-to-DDWRT image). Performed 30/30/30. Installed same version using Web upgrade file. Performed 30/30/30.


Personal experience and aptitude
-------------
* Worked as network engineer and sysadmin for several years. Familiar with advanced routing and switching concepts.

* Serviceable Linux administration knowledge.

* New to DD-WRT.



image_3_20200831_090236.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  217.07 KB
 Viewed:  544 Time(s)

image_3_20200831_090236.png




Last edited by NetSonic on Tue Sep 01, 2020 14:32; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6625
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2020 19:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
You probably have already found this: https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Multiple_WLANs

Just a hunch, you want to use a bridge, in that case you must not unbridge the VAP itself keep it at default and add it to the bridge

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
NetSonic
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Aug 2020
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2020 22:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi EGC,

Thank you for replying. Yes, I am keeping all of the interfaces at default as opposed to selecting "unbridged".

I am posting a diagram of my simplified network topology to show you what I am trying to accomplish.

I have a Netgear R8000 that has an uplink to a router, that is in turn connected to the outside world.

Basically, my Netgear R8000 has 3 wifi radios that I want to bridge 3 different VLANs (note, one radio will broadcast two different SSIDs, like a guest network).

I am assigning them to different bridges for security & bandwidth reasons. For example, I will have one bridge for untrusted IoT devices, and that will be associated with a certain VLAN. Security is the primary reason I am doing this.

I am also trying to prevent any potential traffic bottlenecks. The WiFi bandwidth of this AP is 3.2Gbps theoretical (5ghz 1.3Gbps, 5ghz #2 1.3Gbps, 2.4Ghz 600Mbps). Assuming real-world speed is half and all radios are saturated, that's too much data than can be transferred over the R8000's 1Gbps ethernet port. My solution is to dedicate one ethernet port to each bridge to make sure WiFi data never gets bottlenecked on the 1Gbps uplink to my router.

So, that's what I'm trying to do.



my network.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  67.33 KB
 Viewed:  505 Time(s)

my network.png


egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6625
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Sep 01, 2020 7:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
With your setup creating a bridge is the way to go.

I just checked with Broadcom/Mips, Broadcom/Arm (R6400)and Atheros R7800 running build 44251 or higher and I have no trouble creating bridges and adding VAP's to that bridge.

So either is is something specific for your router or you are making a setup error

One thing I noticed after creating a bridge I have to save and apply twice to make the bridge visible on Networking tab so that I could set its IP address

If you post screenshots (not more than 760 pixels width)of wireless setup and networking page maybe that will give us some clues?



Naamloos.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  18.55 KB
 Viewed:  474 Time(s)

Naamloos.png



_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
NetSonic
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Aug 2020
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Sep 01, 2020 12:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hmmm, your last reply makes me suspect that perhaps nothing is broken, but that I do not know how to use DD-WRT. Very Happy

I also have no issues creating a virtual wireless (wl0.1, wl1.1, etc.) interface and assigning it to a bridge. This works well. However, this is not my problem.

I am saying that I cannot assign the physical wireless interfaces (wl0, wl1, etc.) to a new bridge, because they do not appear in the list (see my markup of your screenshot).

Should wl0, wl1 and wl2 be there? If not, where do I tell DD-WRT to put wl0 on br1, or wl2 on br2, etc?



wl0missing.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  28.52 KB
 Viewed:  459 Time(s)

wl0missing.png


egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6625
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Sep 01, 2020 12:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Right now we are getting somewhere

See what is bridged on br0
eth1 = wl0 is the first radio
eth2 = wl1 is the second radio
vlan1 are the combined LAN ports
eth0 is the CPU

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Default_internal_device_network

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
NetSonic
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Aug 2020
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Sep 01, 2020 14:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ahhhhhhh...thank you EGC.

I did not understand how the interfaces were mapped.. I understand networking, but not DD-WRT yet Embarassed . I really appreciate your assistance.

Also, I have edited the top of this post and my post in the build thread to reflect my error so that I do not spread incorrect information.

I will try this again today and let you know. I hope to enjoy using DD-WRT. Smile
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum