R7000 VLAN and DHCP client problem

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
rvjorge
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Jul 2020
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Jul 28, 2020 19:39    Post subject: R7000 VLAN and DHCP client problem Reply with quote
Good morning all.

I have a problem with the R7000 while I want to setup it as Gateway to real internet.

My provider only need to send all traffic tagged with VLAN 832. My problem is The R7000 (aka Router Razz ) cannot get the external IP address.

I put a computer with two interface bridged and I see how the router ask for IP and my provider answer with an specific IP address.

To test in another environment to try to find the problem, I setup a computer with DHCP that is listening in the VLAN 832 ... and the router has the same situation.

I try to execute the udhcpd program directly in the command line (SSH) and is like the router do not get that answers. I tried to open all ports that I can with iptables with no luck.

In another enviroment I tried to setup the DHCP without any vlan and the routers works correctly.

Any help please?
Sponsor
rvjorge
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Jul 2020
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Jul 29, 2020 5:57    Post subject: Solved Reply with quote
Solved with this guide

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=312045
realsushi
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Sep 2020
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2020 13:06    Post subject: Re: Solved Reply with quote
rvjorge wrote:
Solved with this guide

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=312045


Did you solve it with GUI?
If yes can you please upload screenshots?
BigAlY2K
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Sep 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2020 21:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm having the same issue; I am (also was) using an R7000 and just switched to an ISP that requires a VLAN ID of 100 on the WAN port. I'm back online for the first time in almost a week having resorted to using a non-DD-WRT capable TP-LINK router with stock firmware (yuck!) that simply allowed me to enter the VLAN ID along with the PPPoE username/password, and voila! Back online! Except I don't want to use that piece of crap router; I want my DD-WRT back! It appears I'm going to have to confess to a loss of geek cred here, because I've tried everything to configure the R7000 running DD-WRT to work with my new ISP (yes, I've reviewed the guide) and no dice. Surely this router is not suddenly incompatible because of (what should be) a simple setting?

On a side note I also have a Linksys WRT3200ACM that I'd RATHER use, yet it has been sitting around collecting dust as I had issues with 2.4 GHz WiFi not working properly... separate topic for a separate thread, I'm sure, but figured it was worth mentioning.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum