Airlink101 AR430W/DLINK DIR300 Installation Instructions

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
DoesItMatter
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 May 2008
Posts: 1377
Location: Pacific North West, USA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2009 8:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Try this...

as long as you can at least get to a redboot prompt.

fis init -f

that completely flashes and erases all info except for redboot.

This will take around 30-60 minutes, just leave it, have some lunch, watch some TV, etc.

When it goes back to the prompt and shows complete, reset the router, and it should just bootup with redboot.

At that point, try and load the linux.bin as written in different instructions.

If that doesn't load, maybe - for some weird reason, your flash ram chip went bad?

_________________
Evil or Very Mad Soylent Green Is People ! Evil or Very Mad
Twisted Evil =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= Twisted Evil
Netgear Nighthawk R7000 - DD-WRT Build R44251
Linksys EA8500 - OpenWRT IPQ806x Trunk R14185 5.4 Kernel

TP-Link Archer C7 V3 - DD-WRT Build R44085
Linksys E3000 - FreshTomato Build MIPSR2 2020.5
Sponsor
bradtem
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Mar 2009
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 21:20    Post subject: No joy after the first "go" Reply with quote
I asked this in another older thread, but let me try again here.

I can get into redboot no problem with putty after powering on. There I can say "load ap61.ram" and it dutifully reports having loaded the file:

Code:
Using default protocol (TFTP)
Entry point: 0x800410bc, address range: 0x80041000-0x800680d8


So then I say "go" and, as expected the putty/telnet session no longer responds. However, nothing ever responds after this. I change my IP to .1.23 (or .1.2) and I can't ping .1.1 or telnet to it on port 9000. The system also stops responding to pings on .20.81 as soon as I say "go." The router just appears to be frozen.

This is a router that I hard reset and reset to factory defaults.

Any thoughts as to how to get it to flash?
DoesItMatter
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 May 2008
Posts: 1377
Location: Pacific North West, USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 5:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
DIR-300 Info:
IP: 192.168.20.81/255.255.255.0, Gateway: 0.0.0.0
Default server: 192.168.20.80

now start a local tftp server on your computer and place ap61.ram as well as ap61.rom in the root dir of this server

back to the redboot enter:
load ap61.ram
go

now a new temporarily bootloader should start. (on serial console it will display some warning. but you dont need to care about)
Plug your lan cable into the lan port of the dir-300.
reconfigure your ip to 192.168.1.2 and connect via telnet to 192.168.1.1 and port 9000.

---------------------

So - you have both ap61.ram and ap61.rom in the tftp folder.

Your TFTP server is working because it loads the file.

When you type the 'go' and hit enter, I believe it should try and access the ap61.rom from tftp,
then do a restart to the DD-WRT redboot.

If its not doing this, I wonder if DLink changed the way newer DIR-300's are made?

_________________
Evil or Very Mad Soylent Green Is People ! Evil or Very Mad
Twisted Evil =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= Twisted Evil
Netgear Nighthawk R7000 - DD-WRT Build R44251
Linksys EA8500 - OpenWRT IPQ806x Trunk R14185 5.4 Kernel

TP-Link Archer C7 V3 - DD-WRT Build R44085
Linksys E3000 - FreshTomato Build MIPSR2 2020.5
bradtem
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Mar 2009
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 5:24    Post subject: It's at ar430w Reply with quote
It's the Airlink, not the dlink, but yes, I have all the files ready in the tftp server. It just shuts down (stops even responding to pings) after the go, so I am not getting much in the way of diagnostics. It's a year or two old, not a new one.
DoesItMatter
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 May 2008
Posts: 1377
Location: Pacific North West, USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 8:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have to try and get another one of these, as my router's already been done.

Only thing I could think, is try do the steps after the load ap61.ram and go command.

See if it works?

_________________
Evil or Very Mad Soylent Green Is People ! Evil or Very Mad
Twisted Evil =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= Twisted Evil
Netgear Nighthawk R7000 - DD-WRT Build R44251
Linksys EA8500 - OpenWRT IPQ806x Trunk R14185 5.4 Kernel

TP-Link Archer C7 V3 - DD-WRT Build R44085
Linksys E3000 - FreshTomato Build MIPSR2 2020.5
bradtem
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Mar 2009
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 16:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
You mean type in the commands even though it is not even responding to pings any more? You can't get a telnet session to connect at .1.1 at that point, you mean keep typing them into the old session that freezes up? I really doubt that.

One thought. I am doing this by giving my machines extra IP addresses on the same interface, I have not tried it from windows or giving the machine only one IP address (taking it off the regular net.)
DoesItMatter
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 May 2008
Posts: 1377
Location: Pacific North West, USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 16:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
That may be part of the problem.

You should only have 1 IP address assigned when doing this procedure.

So...

Do the load ap61.ram, then do go

Then, unassign any IP's to the interface.

Then assign the 192.168.1.2 (or 23, whatever you set the server IP address to)

Then try and telnet into 192.168.1.1 port 9000

See if that works.

I've only done this procedure from Windows's PC's

_________________
Evil or Very Mad Soylent Green Is People ! Evil or Very Mad
Twisted Evil =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= Twisted Evil
Netgear Nighthawk R7000 - DD-WRT Build R44251
Linksys EA8500 - OpenWRT IPQ806x Trunk R14185 5.4 Kernel

TP-Link Archer C7 V3 - DD-WRT Build R44085
Linksys E3000 - FreshTomato Build MIPSR2 2020.5
bradtem
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Mar 2009
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 17:31    Post subject: No luck with only IP Reply with quote
There is no reason that setting it as the only IP should work (the ar430w has no idea what other IPs that interface is responding to) but I did it anyway, setting .20.80 and then .1.23 as the only IP on the interface, and still no luck.

I guess I could try to do it from windows but that seems silly, many have had success from linux.
heatvent
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Apr 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 3:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Once flashed with DD-WRT, anyone know how to do a hard reset to restore default setting?
DoesItMatter
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 May 2008
Posts: 1377
Location: Pacific North West, USA

PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 11:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
Check under the Administration tab (I think)
don't have a router in front of me.

I think under the Administration tab, there's an option that says
'Enable Reset Button'

As long as that shows Enabled, the reset button should work.

30-30-30 is a standard hard reset:

with power plugged in, hold reset button for 30 secs
still holding reset, unplug, and wait 30 seconds,
then still holding reset, plug router back in and hold for 30 secs.

That should completely reset the device to current firmware defaults.

It does not reset back to DIR-300 firmware, it resets back to DD-WRT defaults.

_________________
Evil or Very Mad Soylent Green Is People ! Evil or Very Mad
Twisted Evil =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= Twisted Evil
Netgear Nighthawk R7000 - DD-WRT Build R44251
Linksys EA8500 - OpenWRT IPQ806x Trunk R14185 5.4 Kernel

TP-Link Archer C7 V3 - DD-WRT Build R44085
Linksys E3000 - FreshTomato Build MIPSR2 2020.5
heatvent
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Apr 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 14:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
DoesItMatter wrote:
Check under the Administration tab (I think)
don't have a router in front of me.

I think under the Administration tab, there's an option that says
'Enable Reset Button'

As long as that shows Enabled, the reset button should work.

30-30-30 is a standard hard reset:

with power plugged in, hold reset button for 30 secs
still holding reset, unplug, and wait 30 seconds,
then still holding reset, plug router back in and hold for 30 secs.

That should completely reset the device to current firmware defaults.

It does not reset back to DIR-300 firmware, it resets back to DD-WRT defaults.


I will give it a go. Fyi I can't get into the admin as I think I set a static ip and don't remember what it is.
DoesItMatter
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 May 2008
Posts: 1377
Location: Pacific North West, USA

PostPosted: Fri May 15, 2009 10:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
I believe the Enable Reset is Enabled by default.

If you can't reset, or get to the gui... re-flash.

Get into redboot

fis init -f <-- erase and wipe the flash

load -r -v -b 0x80041000 linux.bin <-- reload latest

fis create linux

reset

should not have to mess with fconfig as it should already be pre-configured from before.
Unless you're flashing from a REALLY old version.

_________________
Evil or Very Mad Soylent Green Is People ! Evil or Very Mad
Twisted Evil =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= Twisted Evil
Netgear Nighthawk R7000 - DD-WRT Build R44251
Linksys EA8500 - OpenWRT IPQ806x Trunk R14185 5.4 Kernel

TP-Link Archer C7 V3 - DD-WRT Build R44085
Linksys E3000 - FreshTomato Build MIPSR2 2020.5
inigomigz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 May 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2009 20:16    Post subject: same problem on dir-300 Reply with quote
hi guys am having the same problem as bradtem so here are the specs of my NEWLY purchased dir-300
Code:
H/W Ver.:A1
F/W Ver.:1.04

this is what i get from putty
Code:
== Executing boot script in 0.620 seconds - enter ^C to abort
^C
RedBoot> load ap61.ram
Using default protocol (TFTP)
Entry point: 0x800410bc, address range: 0x80041000-0x800680d8
RedBoot> go

here is the log from tftpd
Code:
Connection received from 192.168.20.81 on port 7700 [18/05 03:28:44.421]
Read request for file <ap61.ram>. Mode OCTET [18/05 03:28:44.421]
Using local port 1283 [18/05 03:28:44.421]
TIMEOUT waiting for Ack block #322  [18/05 03:28:59.718]

at this point putty hangs so i do this:
1) plug cable from WAN to LAN port ... done.
2) change ip from 192.168.20.80 to 192.168.1.2 ... done.
3) telnet 192.168.1.1 9000 ... no response

anybody else having these problems? am on winxp sp3
inigomigz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 May 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2009 2:47    Post subject: flash on wan Reply with quote
is it possible to flash the image on WAN or using emergency web server? :shock:

saw this on flashing ddwrt back to original fw
Code:
http://www.shadowandy.net/2007/10/flashing-dir-300-back-to-original-firmware.htm


on a side note: i was impatient and reset my router for 30 secs ... plugged in cable to LAN port and entered 192.168.0.1 on FF3. Dlink still up and running *whew* Laughing
Necromas
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 May 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2009 3:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm trying to get back to the original firmware on my Arilink AR430W with DD-WRT v24 SP1 installed (because it just doesn't seem to want to work as a client bridge using WPA2 encryption and the latest version of the original firmware supposedly should). I follow the process detailed on page 4 but after several tries I can never get the putty window to open before the router boots. There's no "executing boot script in X seconds" no matter how fast I open the putty window as soon as it responds to a ping. It just goes right to the login prompt, or if I hit ctrl C before even that comes up it just closes the window.

I went to the routers settings using my browser and made sure the delay before booting was enabled (and before that I used a 30-30-30 reset).

Is my reaction time just too slow? Is there something I might be missing?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 5 of 6
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum