R7000 - does not work with network switch but works without

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
GunerX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2020
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 15:50    Post subject: R7000 - does not work with network switch but works without Reply with quote
My Netgear Nighthawk R7000 has dd wrt version 3.0 rev 43334.

When I hook my router into my 24 port switch, it does not work. But Wifi still works. Also if I remove it from the switch and just hook it directly to my laptop, LAN works.

I'm positive its some configuration setting that I am doing wrong. But I don't know what it is/where to look for it.

My desired setup is something like this: MODEM -> ROUTER -> SWITCH.

As far as I know this should be very doable.
Sponsor
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5811
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 16:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
Bad cable?
GunerX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2020
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 16:24    Post subject: no Reply with quote
changing cables does not change anything. same cable going from modem -> router -> laptop , works fine. but modem -> router -> switch , does not work.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5811
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 16:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Only a Gigabit connection uses all 8 wires.

Does the port go Green in the Switch Config tab when the switch is connected?
GunerX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2020
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 16:51    Post subject: 1gb Reply with quote
i have a 1gb connection. on the switch it is lit up green. indicating it is receiving full 1gb from the router. but there is still no internet through the switch. restarting the switch does nothing. restarting the router does nothing.

im positive its a setting somewhere. maybe a bridge or something? i dont know
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7274
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 18:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is the switch a managed switch or a dumb switch?
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
GunerX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2020
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 20:46    Post subject: dumb Reply with quote
its a dumb switch.

i have given up for now. ive been working on this since about 9 AM. its not nearly 5 PM.

there is something majorly wrong with my entire network configuration. and i just dont know what im doing. this is supposed to be super simple, mostly the default settings SHOULD work according to everything ive read. and yet. ive had nothing but problems.

for now i am going MODEM -> SWITCH -> ROUTER. this means that i get none of the firewall/other benefits of the dd wrt router for my LAN connections. only wifi.
arssant
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Aug 2013
Posts: 135

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 21:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
HI.

I saw that previously with old 10/100 Mbps switch and new Gigabit NIC. I remember an old dlink 16port switch refusing to get connected with new gigabit nic from laptop, even desktop ( asus, HP, acer so far ). win7 and win10 same thing, so not a driver situation. Tried auto negotiation, Half/Full duplex, etc, nothing worked.
Why, could´t figure.
Internal ethernet switch brand or model related compatibility issue, maybe???
GunerX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2020
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 21:38    Post subject: new Reply with quote
its not and old switch. its almost brand new. i bought it about 3 months ago. its a netgear jgs524 , 24 port switch.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7274
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 21:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
Does it have a specific designated uplink port? I don't see how it wouldn't just connect unless there were a cabling issue or unless there was/were (a) specific port(s) required for uplink to the router. I presume this is not one with PoE connectivity.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
GunerX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2020
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 22:03    Post subject: no Reply with quote
no poe. no designated uplink port. any port works. i usually use the very last port. port 24. the switch works fine MODEM -> SWITCH. i dont think its a hardware issue. im 100% positive its some kind of weird setting somewhere in DD WRT that i dont know about/understand/have misconfigured. is there really not any kind of setting for specifying "i want to connect to a network switch" in dd wrt?
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7274
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 22:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
No, there isn't anything like that, however, the switch config on the R7000 may be screwed up? If you did anything on the switch config page, there may be an issue. Not all Broadcom devices will "work" with changing those settings. This is a known issue.

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Netgear_R7000

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
arssant
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Aug 2013
Posts: 135

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 22:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi.

Make a try at switch config over dd-wrt menu config.

Code:
Auto-Negotiate
Gigabit    
Full Speed
Full Duplex


Try to modify these settings, force 1st to GIgabite.

3sec.. really kp69 Very Happy
GunerX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2020
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 22:14    Post subject: status Reply with quote
my "Switch Config" is showing vlan port 0 nothing, set to none. port 1 port 1 2 3 4, set to LAN. port 2 WAN set to LAN. everything else blank.

auto-negotiate = all boxes checked
gigabyte = all boxes checked
full speed = all boxes checked
full duplet = all boxes checked
enabled = all boxes checked

Wireless set to LAN
link aggregation on port 3 and 4 set to NO
arssant
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Aug 2013
Posts: 135

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 22:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
port W

uncheck auto-negotiate
check gigabyte
check full speed
check Full Duplex
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum