Multiple failed attempts to flash Archer C8 v1 v2

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7274
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2020 17:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
I don't see it asking for a .bin file or looking to tftpboot Question
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
Sponsor
delhite2
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 May 2009
Posts: 78

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2020 17:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
this is after i tftp'ed the file... this is what happened...
now it is stuck on asking for rftest via tftp
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7274
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2020 17:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ah, so, an incomplete serial log, sort of. And it never boots up completely?
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
delhite2
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 May 2009
Posts: 78

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2020 18:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
ohh i just checked it was incomplete indeed,
here it is attached in full
edit: i think one of wlan chips is not detected as i think it is not working... is that the root cause of all this mess?



cfe serial after trying to tftp back original firmware.txt
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  cfe serial after trying to tftp back original firmware.txt
 Filesize:  11.42 KB
 Downloaded:  56 Time(s)

kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7274
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2020 20:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:
broadcom wifi driver crash. unfixable. can be anything. bad nvram setting etc. i can only help if someone finds the most recent working build.
its almost impossible to debug this driver


In this case, you may need to do some kind of nvram reset, most likely with the button, to start. I am not sure which build to start with as far as a "known good build" to get serial logs and nvram show dumps from. Speaking of that, can you do an nvram show from serial if you break boot with CTRL+C?

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
delhite2
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 May 2009
Posts: 78

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2020 20:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
i will post that hopefully tomorrow,maybe by them a developer chimes in too.
also to think of it now, one wlan chip surely wasnt working before i ventured with it into ddwrt, i thought the flash is corrupt, but i think the wlan chip is bad, but i am sure ddwrt should run anyway.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7274
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2020 20:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
He may have already found the problem:

https://svn.dd-wrt.com/changeset/43735
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/changeset/43734

He might even post a test image for you to flash.

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
delhite2
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 May 2009
Posts: 78

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2020 20:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
So i could run ddwrt on c8 even if one wlan ic chip is dead, right?
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7274
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2020 22:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Not if the nvram variables and the wireless driver conflict. It won't even boot. Ran into a similar issue on a R7000P.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
ptuMb
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 May 2020
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2020 22:32    Post subject: Re: Multiple failed attempts to flash Archer C8 v1 v2 Reply with quote
delhite2 wrote:
Now,i dont want to remove the chip again...

Why would you remove the chip? If you use a 3.3v programmer you can read write while the chip is still on board.

If you have the black version of CH341a than be aware it is incorrectly designed and manufactured and puts out 5v on the data pins. The 5v will be enough for the router to be powered up and it will also try to access the flash memory so you won't be able to program it.. very true.
There is a mod for it to correct the issue. The correct 3.3v will not be enough for the board to come alive so nothing will interrupt the programmer to read/write.
By the way the flash chip is a 3.3v chip so 5v not the best thing to use there anyway.

https://www.chucknemeth.com/usb-devices/ch341a/3v-ch341a-mod
I don't recommend buying this version. Anyone looking to buy one please buy any other version but this. Smile




Last edited by ptuMb on Fri Jul 10, 2020 23:15; edited 1 time in total
ptuMb
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 May 2020
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2020 22:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have purchased another C8 v1 that has never been flashed with custom fw.
Here is the full dump.
Before you flash it open the file with a hex editor
go to 0xf00008 and change the mac address to the one on the label of your router. also go to 0xf00208 and change the Wireless password/PIN.
Save it then flash it to your router. Log in to webGUI and do a factory reset.
All mac addresses and wifi ssid will be corrected automatically to the one printed on the back of your router.



macandpin.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  46.8 KB
 Viewed:  1402 Time(s)

macandpin.png



C8v1_fulldump_stock.bin
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  C8v1_fulldump_stock.bin
 Filesize:  16 MB
 Downloaded:  65 Time(s)

delhite2
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 May 2009
Posts: 78

PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2020 5:04    Post subject: Re: Multiple failed attempts to flash Archer C8 v1 v2 Reply with quote
Yes indeed I have black version, but even so I don't have the jumper cable to be able to latch onto the pins while it is still on board.
Lets hope there is no need to flash the chip at all this time around


Last edited by delhite2 on Sat Jul 11, 2020 8:16; edited 1 time in total
delhite2
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 May 2009
Posts: 78

PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2020 5:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
Not if the nvram variables and the wireless driver conflict. It won't even boot. Ran into a similar issue on a R7000P.


How was that resolved because there is a high probability it could happen here too.

Is it possible to flash a build or make one which doesn't even look for the non working wlan chip bcm4331?

Since many routers now come with dual wlan chips this phenomenon will be more common than before, so a solution is needed
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7274
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2020 8:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
How was that resolved? A reset. Well, it took a few times to get it to reset to defaults, but that is what fixed the bootloops.

I have a device that the wireless crapped out on completely. It still boots up. No wireless tab in the webUI. I reverted it to stock, then to another custom firmware, still no wifi. Hardware issue. But DD-WRT still booted up. So, the hardware failure thing is not necessarily the fault.

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
delhite2
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 May 2009
Posts: 78

PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2020 8:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hmm, I reset it many times... Did erase nvram too from cfe, but still no luck.
I hope I am able to run & flash working ddwrt on it ultimately.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 4
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum