[RT-AC66U rev A] VLAN Trunking (SOLVED)

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
SignalRunner
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Jun 2020
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2020 22:13    Post subject: [RT-AC66U rev A] VLAN Trunking (SOLVED) Reply with quote
For a few days now, I am trying to set up my AC-66U as a wireless access point. What I want to achieve, seems simple...

Switch -> Trunk (VLAN 40, 42, 44) -> RT-AC66U (Port 1) -> Map the VLAN's to the respective wireless networks.

I would like to map VLAN40 (LAN) to the 3 remaining switchports (untagged) as well. Doing this I disable the DHCP server and assign br0 to VLAN40 (removing the current ones).

However, as soon as I remove vlan1 and vlan2 from br0 (and add vlan40 to it), all the network traffic drops. I did a tcpdump (serial console), and no traffic showed up.

I took the example from the wiki, this is the result:

Code:
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/0/ports
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/1/ports
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/2/ports
echo "1t 2 3 4 5t*" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/40/ports
echo "1t 5t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/42/ports
echo "1t 5t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/44/ports
/sbin/ifconfig vlan1 down
/sbin/vconfig rem vlan1
/sbin/ifconfig vlan2 down
/sbin/vconfig rem vlan2
/sbin/vconfig add eth0 40
/sbin/ifconfig vlan40 up
/sbin/ifconfig vlan40 txqueuelen 0
/sbin/vconfig add eth0 42
/sbin/ifconfig vlan42 up
/sbin/ifconfig vlan42 txqueuelen 0
/sbin/vconfig add eth0 44
/sbin/ifconfig vlan44 up
/sbin/ifconfig vlan44 txqueuelen 0
/usr/sbin/brctl addif br0 vlan40


What is the problem here?

VLAN40 seems correctly mapped to the switchports.
VLAN40 seems correctly added to br0.
VLAN40 (the interface) seems up.
There are no firewall rules in place.

After 2 days of extensive testing and trying, I am literally clueless...
Sponsor
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6991
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2020 22:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/VLAN_Support

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
SignalRunner
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Jun 2020
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2020 23:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports


I don't know what you're trying to say with this. As mentioned I did read the article you mentioned and I even took the vlan setup commands from it. But still, it doesn't work and I have no clue.

kernel-panic69 wrote:
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/VLAN_Support


The device supports VLAN (and trunking), as I managed got it working with FreshTomato. However, due to inferior WiFi support, I tried DD-WRT which gave me the full speed.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6991
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2020 0:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Your post doesn't seem to imply you read the first article linked in it's entirety.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5704
Location: Akershus, Norway

PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2020 15:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is there a reason you cannot keep the VLANs in the range 1-15?
SignalRunner
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Jun 2020
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2020 22:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sorted this one out. Encountered another problem, will post in a new topic.

The catch was I used port '5' instead of '8' for the CPU.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum