No IP's assigned to vlan clients

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
jst2010
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 May 2020
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun May 31, 2020 1:41    Post subject: No IP's assigned to vlan clients Reply with quote
Hello,

I'd like to configure vlans on my EA6200 to segregate my network. I followed this Switched_Ports tutorial and this VLAN_Detached_Networks.

The problem I have is that the router does not hand out IP's to any vlan except the vlan #1 on port #1. Please see attached images.

Also, should these vlan interfaces be up after reboot ?

Please help and let me know what do I miss.

Thanks in advance.



Quote:

root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep vlan.*ports |sort
size: 34796 bytes (30740 left)
vlan11ports=0t 1 5
vlan13ports=0t 5
vlan1ports=0t 3 5*
vlan2ports=4 5
vlan7ports=0t 2 5
root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep port.*vlans | sort
size: 34796 bytes (30740 left)
port0vlans=2
port1vlans=1 7 11 13 16 18 19 21
port2vlans=11 18 19 21
port3vlans=7 18 19 21
port4vlans=1 18 19 21
port5vlans=1 2 7 11 13 16 18 19 21
root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep vlan.*hwname | sort
size: 34796 bytes (30740 left)
vlan11hwname=et0
vlan13hwname=et0
vlan1hwname=et0
vlan2hwname=et0
vlan7hwname=et0

Quote:

root@DD-WRT:~# ip addr
4: vlan1@eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue master br0 state UP qlen 1000
link/ether XX:XX:XX:C7:3D:AA brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
8: vlan7@eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop state DOWN qlen 1000
link/ether XX:XX:XX:C7:3D:AA brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
9: vlan11@eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop state DOWN qlen 1000
link/ether XX:XX:XX:C7:3D:AA brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
10: vlan13@eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop state DOWN qlen 1000
link/ether XX:XX:XX:C7:3D:AA brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
11: br0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue state UP qlen 1000
link/ether XX:XX:XX:C7:3D:AA brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
inet 192.168.1.1/24 brd 192.168.1.255 scope global br0
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
root@DD-WRT:~#



networking-tab.png
 Description:
Networking tab
 Filesize:  14.6 KB
 Viewed:  648 Time(s)

networking-tab.png



switch-config-tab.png
 Description:
Switch config tab
 Filesize:  43.76 KB
 Viewed:  648 Time(s)

switch-config-tab.png


Sponsor
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7443
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun May 31, 2020 2:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you set up multiple dhcp servers?
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6621
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun May 31, 2020 8:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
I am not a VLAN expert although I have done some experimenting with it ( https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1185512 )

One thing I remember is not using the GUI.

I think your problem is that you also added port one to all the other VLAN's if you do not do that they might start using their dedicated DHCP server?

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
jst2010
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 May 2020
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun May 31, 2020 17:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for your reply. I believed I did. In the networking tab I added 3 new DHCPs and assigned the new vlans to each.
kernel-panic69 wrote:
Did you set up multiple dhcp servers?
jst2010
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 May 2020
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun May 31, 2020 18:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for your reply. I have read your thread at least twice and used the command line to do the changes.

I wanted to have a trunk port to connect to my managed switch. Perhaps, you are right. I'd remove the trunk.

Even if the multiple DHCP server fails on these vlans, the 3 new vlan interfaces should be up after several reboots. Should they not?

Perhaps, since the interfaces are not up, multiple DHCP server fails on those interfaces.


egc wrote:
I am not a VLAN expert although I have done some experimenting with it ( https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1185512 )

One thing I remember is not using the GUI.

I think your problem is that you also added port one to all the other VLAN's if you do not do that they might start using their dedicated DHCP server?
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5849
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sun May 31, 2020 19:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
vlan 7, 11 and 13 are they bridged, because the interfaces do not have IP addresses.

vlan1ports=0t 3 5* (Port 3 on VLAN 1)
port3vlans=7 18 19 21 (Here it's on VLAN 7)

They do not match.

Do all interfaces show up in the Networking Tab?
jst2010
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 May 2020
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Jun 01, 2020 0:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for your reply.

The vlans 7, 11, and 13 are unbridged. They do show in the networking tab and I could assign ips, network, etc. to them.

The vlans and ports don't match as you noticed from the nvram commands's output I posted above.

Vlan 2(WAN) has port 4 and 5 in the vlan2ports; but port0vlans has 2.

Here is what I found (nvram point of view)
- Port 5 is the cpu port
- port 0 is the wan port
- port 1 to 4 correspond to port 1-4

I noticed that the vlan 7, 11, and 13 interfaces are not initialized although the router has been rebooted several times.

Is something wrong in the firmware?

Per Yngve Berg wrote:
vlan 7, 11 and 13 are they bridged, because the interfaces do not have IP addresses.

vlan1ports=0t 3 5* (Port 3 on VLAN 1)
port3vlans=7 18 19 21 (Here it's on VLAN 7)

They do not match.

Do all interfaces show up in the Networking Tab?
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5849
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Mon Jun 01, 2020 8:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
You got the ports wrong.

- Port 5 is the cpu port
- port 4 is the wan port
- port 0 to 3 correspond to port 4-1

You can check that the port go from Red to Green on the Switch Config tab when you connect a device.

So you have the tagged port on the one labeled 4 on the casing.
jst2010
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 May 2020
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2020 0:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
I noticed that the nvram default values were inconsistent. Here are the default values that I copied before I began. I was confused and did not know what is correct! Should I correct it as you pointed out ?

For reference, the router is EA6200. The dd-wrt version is v3.0-r43171, flashed from stock. cfe is xvortex cfe as EA6350.

Quote:

# nvram show | grep vlan.*ports | sort
size: 32347 bytes (33189 left)
vlan1ports=0 1 2 3 5*
vlan2ports=4 5

# nvram show | grep port.*vlans | sort
size: 32347 bytes (33189 left)
port0vlans=2
port1vlans=1
port2vlans=1
port3vlans=1
port4vlans=1
port5vlans=1 2 16

# nvram show | grep vlan.*hwname | sort
vlan1hwname=et0
vlan2hwname=et0

# cat /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/1/ports
0 1 2 3 5t*
# cat /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/2/ports
4 5t
# cat /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/3/ports

# cat /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/7/ports

# cat /proc/switch/eth0/port/0/media
Auto
# cat /proc/switch/eth0/port/0/vlanpcp
Port [0]: VLAN ID[1], VLAN PCP[0], VLAN Tag[1]
# cat /proc/switch/eth0/port/1/vlanpcp
Port [1]: VLAN ID[1], VLAN PCP[0], VLAN Tag[1]
# cat /proc/switch/eth0/port/2/vlanpcp
Port [2]: VLAN ID[1], VLAN PCP[0], VLAN Tag[1]
# cat /proc/switch/eth0/port/3/vlanpcp
Port [3]: VLAN ID[1], VLAN PCP[0], VLAN Tag[1]
# cat /proc/switch/eth0/port/4/vlanpcp
Port [4]: VLAN ID[2], VLAN PCP[0], VLAN Tag[2]
# cat /proc/switch/eth0/port/5/vlanpcp
Port[5] VLAN priority confiuration unsupported!
# cat /proc/switch/eth0/port/8/vlanpcp
Port[8] VLAN priority confiuration unsupported!

# cat /proc/switch/eth0/port/0/status -- external port 1
1000HD
# cat /proc/switch/eth0/port/1/status
disconnected
# cat /proc/switch/eth0/port/2/status
disconnected
# cat /proc/switch/eth0/port/3/status
disconnected
# cat /proc/switch/eth0/port/4/status -- wan port
1000HD
# cat /proc/switch/eth0/port/5/status -- internal CPU port
1000HD



Per Yngve Berg wrote:
You got the ports wrong.

- Port 5 is the cpu port
- port 4 is the wan port
- port 0 to 3 correspond to port 4-1

You can check that the port go from Red to Green on the Switch Config tab when you connect a device.

So you have the tagged port on the one labeled 4 on the casing.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7443
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2020 0:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
Start here: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=177498

https://www.google.com/search?q=EA6200+dd-wrt+site:forum.dd-wrt.com

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linksys_EA6300

It could be that ol' Asus ports switcheroo going on that must be corrected via CLI?

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
jst2010
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 May 2020
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2020 15:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
You are probably right. I did a factory reset from the GUI last night. I looked at the output of 'nvram show' and noticed that the newly created vlans 7, 11, and 13 were clear but not the vlan 1, i.e. it is vlan1ports=0t 3 5*.

I then issued 'nvram erase && reboot'; same results, i.e. vlan 1 is still at the same value.

I am thinking of updating it to a more recent build. What is the most stable build for EA6200 ?

kernel-panic69 wrote:
Start here: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=177498

https://www.google.com/search?q=EA6200+dd-wrt+site:forum.dd-wrt.com

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linksys_EA6300

It could be that ol' Asus ports switcheroo going on that must be corrected via CLI?
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum