Can't get DD-WRT onto Netgear WNDR3700 v4

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
radiomean
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 May 2020
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2020 13:25    Post subject: Can't get DD-WRT onto Netgear WNDR3700 v4 Reply with quote
Hi, sorry if this is covered elsewhere but I can't find it...

I have followed instructions on Wiki but web installation of DD WRT fails on WNDR 3700 v4. The router just hangs with only an orange power light. To recover, I have to reset (power off/on and press reset for 45 seconds to recovery) and install Netgear factory firmware via TFTP.

I notice the Netgear firmware is approx 9 MB in size.
I have also been able to install OpenWRT firmware (around 8 MB).
However, all the DD WRT builds are 23 to 25 MB - is the issue that there is not enough space?

I should say I am reasonably familiar with flashing routers and have successfully flashed WNDR3700 V2...

Any pointers much appreciated...
Sponsor
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5432
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2020 14:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
Newer Netgear firmware (newer than WNDR3700v4-V1.0.2.80.img) for the WNDR3700v4 is hard to
install DD-WRT from the GUI. You have a couple chocies ---
Install the Netgear WNDR3700v4-V1.0.2.80.img and then install
wndr3700v4-factory.img from here ---> https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2014/11-07-2014-r25279/netgear-wndr3700v4/
or
wndr3700v4-factory.img from here ---> https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2014/02-04-2014-r23503/netgear-wndr3700v4/
after you install the wndr3700v4-factory.img upgrade to whatever DD-WRT wndr3700v4-webflash.bin you choose.

---

The easiest and best option is:
Reset whatever you are using and put the WNDR3700v4 into recovery mode.
TFTP the wndr3700v4-factory.img (either one from of the above links works fine...
...many newer DD-WRT 'wndr3700v4-factory.img' are a bit too large and will time out before the TFTP works correctly
)
Then (using the GUI) install whatever DD-WRT wndr3700v4-webflash.bin you choose.

good -luck - Razz
radiomean
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 May 2020
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2020 14:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi, Mr mrjcd...

Thanks for your reply. I have got the Netgear 1.0.2.102 on the router...

Can I follow your instructions with this FW?

Cheers, Bill
radiomean
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 May 2020
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2020 14:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi, I have just put the router into recovery and used TFTP2 - but the progress bar stops at about 3/5 distance and the upload fails...

This is what I was saying about the size being too big - have I got a strange version with a small memory?
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5432
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2020 14:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
radiomean wrote:
Hi, Mr mrjcd...

Thanks for your reply. I have got the Netgear 1.0.2.102 on the router...

Can I follow your instructions with this FW?

Cheers, Bill

yeahuh, shouldn't be a problem

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1199649#1199649
don't know if he ever got it to work for him but it is really simple ---and yea, when you put it into recovery mode its IP will be 192.168.1.1 and it may be different when booted after that if it had DD-WRT on it previously and you did not reset and had a different IP set on it ... just use the ol brain a bit and you will be fine
radiomean
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 May 2020
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2020 14:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi, as I said above, the TFTP progress bar stops at 3/5 and the upload fails, and the router never comes back up (with the DD WRT files)...

The only light that's on is the power led - orange.
To recover it I have to TFTP the Netgear firmware onto it.

Very puzzling
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5432
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2020 14:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
radiomean wrote:
Hi, as I said above, the TFTP progress bar stops at 3/5 and the upload fails, and the router never comes back up (with the DD WRT files)...

The only light that's on is the power led - orange.
To recover it I have to TFTP the Netgear firmware onto it.

Very puzzling

DID YOU use one of the files from links in my 1st. post Question
radiomean
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 May 2020
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2020 14:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
I did indeed Sir ...

Very Happy Smile
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5432
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2020 14:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
radiomean wrote:
I did indeed Sir ...

Very Happy Smile


I've done hundreds of times over the years without a problem ... but then again, I use a Linux desktop machine Wink

I guess you can try to install older Netgear FW

this is direct download --- > http://www.downloads.netgear.com/files/GDC/WNDR3700V4/WNDR3700v4-V1.0.2.80.zip
unzip & install
iffin you get that installed you should be able to install files mentioned thru the GUI

good luck --
radiomean
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 May 2020
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2020 14:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
What TFTP program would you recommend - tftpd64, for instance?
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5432
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2020 15:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
radiomean wrote:
What TFTP program would you recommend - tftpd64, for instance?

yea I have used that without problem on my winders machine but never know whatall a WIN10 machine may be doing or the TFTP app settings could be a bit off.

maybe some others can tell you more.... I gotta run along for few hours now -- granddaughter calling me Laughing
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 9060
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2020 15:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
tftpd32 v4.52 32-bit standard edition server/client software with "Use Anticipation Window of 1024 bytes" under settings for TFTP checked might help.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
radiomean
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 May 2020
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2020 16:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Now it seems to be stuck in a ??boot loop.
Orange power light for minutes, all lights flash, then repeat.

This is whether I flash DDWRT or Netgear FW...

How can I unloop it please...

Sorry!
radiomean
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 May 2020
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2020 7:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
Any further thoughts on this? I have sucessfully put DD WRT on a v2 router but the v4 router seems impossible!
radiomean
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 May 2020
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2020 7:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've now been able to get OpenWRT and Gargoyle onto this router - I do think the issue is one of size, as OpenWRT is something like 6 megs and Gargoyle is under 12 megs, but DD WRT is 24-25 megs and has never worked. Is there a 'mini' build I could use?

Thanks...
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum