Tp-link WDR3500

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
Biker1bob
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Dec 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2020 17:29    Post subject: Tp-link WDR3500 Reply with quote
Hi, just flashed Ver1 of this to the firmware on the page.

It worked, but I lost use of all ethernet ports.

V24 sp2 is the version I flashed to.

Read a thread that talked about changing VLAN settings that there was a bug. But v24 sp2 has no VLAN settings that I can tell. There is also no other version of the firmware I can flash to. Any suggestions??

James
Sponsor
blkt
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2019
Posts: 1725

PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2020 17:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
I don't have your router, but here's the latest build r43136.

New Build - 05/13/2020 - r43136

https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2020/05-13-2020-r43136/tplink_tl-wdr3500v1/

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Installation
Biker1bob
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Dec 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2020 18:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Found a thread that said it was fixed in a later build, and I did check I did not have the latest,

SO I have flashed with the latest I could find and the issue is resolved.

Thanks for your link.. its newer. What would be the difference between the webflash and the us-webflash?

James
blkt
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2019
Posts: 1725

PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2020 19:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
If your router is manufactured for use in the United States, flash the US build. I'm not sure which countries the generic webflash covers, but I assume global (excluding USA).

Having upgraded from a really old build, if you run into strange issues consider a hardware reset to then reconfigure from scratch.

"With the Router powered on, press and hold the WPS/Reset button (approximately 8 seconds) until the SYSLED becomes quick-flash from slow-flash. And then release the button and wait the Router to reboot to its factory default settings."

Source: https://static.tp-link.com/resources/document/TL-WDR3500_V1_User_Guide_19100.pdf
Biker1bob
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Dec 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2020 20:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks, up and running latest version. All is good.

James
Biker1bob
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Dec 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat May 16, 2020 23:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
OK, so I have this great new up to date version.

But it would seem I cannot do a repeater bridge anymore, the option is missing.

I cannot do a WDS because everything I am reading is saying I need to have WDS setup on the server (which I cannot) and the client (this router)

SO.. I see with TP-Link there are online tutorials about setting up WDS with only the client connecting to the server only setting up WDS on the client.

I guess I might be better off trying to restore this to factory?

What I am trying to do is a wifi bridge to another room. I need mostly wired connections that I cannot wire a switch or router to.. I would have thought this no problem with the later version.

The business modem router is a Touchstone TG2472.. but this does not have WDS on it. Suggestions?

James
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum