[SOLVED] Netgear R7000 PPPoE

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
FonDisp
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Mar 2012
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2020 20:26    Post subject: [SOLVED] Netgear R7000 PPPoE Reply with quote
Hi All,

I would like to use my own wifi router instead of the one from my ISPs, so this morning i installed DD-WRT v3.0-r42954 on my netgear R7000. Unfortunately, I cant get it to work, and I would really appreciate it if someone here could help me out.

I found the following PPPoE settings on the ISP router:



I have set up my R7000 up like this:



Switch Config:


Networking


Does that look correct? I suspect i am not setting up the vlan id up correctly since its 100, and the range only goes up to 15 in 'Switch Config' settings, however, i tried to do it in in the 'Networking' settings instead. I am not sure if that is correct though. I would greatly appreciate if someone could give me some pointers since I am new to dd-wrt.
Sponsor
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7285
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2020 21:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
FonDisp
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Mar 2012
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2020 21:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports


Thanks, is that the only way to do it? Its not possible to do it using the web interface?
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7285
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2020 0:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
I forgot the R7000 had the VLAN tagging page, sorry. Now, question: Why do you have the WAN port bridged to the LAN? That may be part of your problem. The Switched Ports wiki is mostly for devices that do not have the VLAN tagging page, so it *may* not be relevant. The only thing I can see upon re-examining your screenshots it VLAN2 being bridged to the LAN, which it shouldn't be AFAIK. Now, to get VLAN 100 to pass to the LAN, you may have to do some of the other command line voodoo...
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
FonDisp
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Mar 2012
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2020 7:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
I forgot the R7000 had the VLAN tagging page, sorry. Now, question: Why do you have the WAN port bridged to the LAN? That may be part of your problem. The Switched Ports wiki is mostly for devices that do not have the VLAN tagging page, so it *may* not be relevant. The only thing I can see upon re-examining your screenshots it VLAN2 being bridged to the LAN, which it shouldn't be AFAIK. Now, to get VLAN 100 to pass to the LAN, you may have to do some of the other command line voodoo...


I have the WAN port bridge to the LAN because that was the default. Should I set it to 'None' and remove the 'W' tick for the vlan2 row, as well as the 'tagged' tick?



To be honest i am quite new to vlans, bridging etc. Since on the VLAN page, the vlan ids only go up to 15, i thought that if I tick the 'tagged' box for WLAN, then on the "DD-WRT Setup->Switch Config->VLAN Tagging" page i could forward vlan2 to vlan100 (as shown in my 4th screenshot above). But i have no idea if that is correct.. am I completely off? : )

What I want to do is quite simple. I just want to connect my R7000 wifi routers wlan port to my fiber optics router, via PPPoE, using vlan id 100 with priority 0.
paultranemail
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Apr 2020
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2020 9:37    Post subject: I have the same problem like FonDisp. Can you help me ? Reply with quote
I also want to connect my R7000 wifi routers wlan port to my fiber optics router, via PPPoE, using vlan id 35 with priority 0.
I'm new to ddwrt
So Me and FonDisp need the full script of command or a full turtorial. Thanks all
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7285
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2020 18:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
This is a topic that's likely been covered more than once in this forum. You may wish to use the search function or use Google with an appending "site:forum.dd-wrt.com". I honestly don't have the time to do this for you.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
FonDisp
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Mar 2012
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2020 20:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
This is a topic that's likely been covered more than once in this forum. You may wish to use the search function or use Google with an appending "site:forum.dd-wrt.com". I honestly don't have the time to do this for you.


I appreciate your reply. I have gone through the forum and there are a lot of posts regarding setting up PPPoE and I have tried most of them but there is so much inaccurate or old information that I have not gotten it to work. For example i found this recent post about how to do it with the web interface, but it didn't work in my case:

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320875&highlight=pppoe

However, i read trough the link you provided and came up with this set of commands to set the vlan id to 100 for the WAN port. Does that look correct to you?:

nvram set vlan2ports=""
nvram set vlan2hwname=""

nvram set vlan100ports="0 5u"
nvram set port0vlans="100 16"
nvram set vlan100hwname=et0
nvram set port5vlans="1 100 16"

nvram commit

I am a bit worried that i will brick my router. This is my current configuration:

------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------

root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep vlan.*ports | sort
size: 37926 bytes (27610 left)
vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 5*
vlan2ports=0 5u

root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep port.*vlans | sort
size: 37926 bytes (27610 left)
port0vlans=2 16
port1vlans=1
port2vlans=1
port3vlans=1
port4vlans=1
port5vlans=1 2 16

root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep vlan.*hwname | sort
size: 37926 bytes (27610 left)
vlan1hwname=et0
vlan2hwname=et0

------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------


Last edited by FonDisp on Wed Apr 22, 2020 10:23; edited 1 time in total
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7285
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2020 21:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
The post you linked refers to Atheros, which uses swconfig. Broadcom is a completely different animal. Re-read the wiki, starting here: https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports#NVRAM_variables--defining_the_switch_and_VLANS

You may be closer to a solution than I am thinking, but I don't see a need to disable vlan2, necessarily. Really wish the magical wizard Per Yngve Berg would have chimed in already. He knows this stuff much better than I do.

EDIT: there is also this sticky at the top of the forum: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=312045

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
FonDisp
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Mar 2012
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2020 6:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok thanks a lot, i will re-read the wiki, to make sure i understood everything correctly, and in the meantime i hope Per Yngve Berg will chime in.
Regarding the sticky post, it seems that all that info has already been added to the wiki (according to the first sentence), but i will also read through it in case there is some extra info hidden in there.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5811
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2020 15:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports#Broadcom_VLAN_limit
FonDisp
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Mar 2012
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2020 21:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports#Broadcom_VLAN_limit


Thanks a lot! I tried using the script instead of the nvram commands. I modified it like this to fit my case:

-----------------------------------------------------------
# Clear VLAN 0 & 2
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/0/ports
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/2/ports

# Configure VLAN 1 with LAN port 1, 2, 3 and CPU port
echo "0 1 2 3 5t*" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/1/ports

# Configure VLAN 100 with WAN port and CPU port (both tagged)
echo "4t 5t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports

# Setting up VLAN interfaces ...

# We don't need the vlan2 interface now ...
/sbin/ifconfig vlan2 down
/sbin/vconfig rem vlan2

# Setup vlan100 interface
/sbin/vconfig add eth0 100
/sbin/ifconfig vlan100 up
/sbin/ifconfig vlan100 txqueuelen 0

# Tell DD-WRT PPPoE startup code to use the new WAN interface
/usr/sbin/nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=vlan100
-----------------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately it is still not working. Do i have to configure something else, a part from using the above startup script? I also tried setting the "WAN port assignment" to "vlan100", but that doesn't work either.
paultranemail
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Apr 2020
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Thu Apr 23, 2020 5:18    Post subject: Vlan 0 Reply with quote
Hey FontDisp. I see you clear VLan 0. You dont have vlan 0 . That Right ? Your script below

(# Clear VLAN 0 & 2
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/0/ports
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/2/ports)

FonDisp wrote:
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports#Broadcom_VLAN_limit


Thanks a lot! I tried using the script instead of the nvram commands. I modified it like this to fit my case:

-----------------------------------------------------------
# Clear VLAN 0 & 2
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/0/ports
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/2/ports

# Configure VLAN 1 with LAN port 1, 2, 3 and CPU port
echo "0 1 2 3 5t*" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/1/ports

# Configure VLAN 100 with WAN port and CPU port (both tagged)
echo "4t 5t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports

# Setting up VLAN interfaces ...

# We don't need the vlan2 interface now ...
/sbin/ifconfig vlan2 down
/sbin/vconfig rem vlan2

# Setup vlan100 interface
/sbin/vconfig add eth0 100
/sbin/ifconfig vlan100 up
/sbin/ifconfig vlan100 txqueuelen 0

# Tell DD-WRT PPPoE startup code to use the new WAN interface
/usr/sbin/nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=vlan100
-----------------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately it is still not working. Do i have to configure something else, a part from using the above startup script? I also tried setting the "WAN port assignment" to "vlan100", but that doesn't work either.
FonDisp
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Mar 2012
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Apr 23, 2020 7:18    Post subject: Re: Vlan 0 Reply with quote
paultranemail wrote:
Hey FontDisp. I see you clear VLan 0. You dont have vlan 0 . That Right ?


Hi Paul. Correct, i dont have Vlan 0, but i dont think it makes a difference if you clear it or not, even if you dont have it. I just copy pasted the script Per Yngve Berg linked me to.
FonDisp
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Mar 2012
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Apr 23, 2020 7:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
I finally got it working. I can't believe how much time I spent on getting it to work : /

The previous script i posted before is wrong. I mixed up the WLAN port. This is the correct script:

--------------------------------------------------------
# Clear VLAN 0 & 2
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/0/ports
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/2/ports

# Configure VLAN 1 with LAN port 1, 2, 3, 4 and CPU port
echo "1 2 3 4 5t*" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/1/ports

# Configure VLAN 100 with WAN port and CPU port (both tagged)
echo "0t 5t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports

# Setting up VLAN interfaces ...

# We don't need the vlan2 interface now ...
/sbin/ifconfig vlan2 down
/sbin/vconfig rem vlan2

# Setup vlan100 interface
/sbin/vconfig add eth0 100
/sbin/ifconfig vlan100 up
/sbin/ifconfig vlan100 txqueuelen 0

# Tell DD-WRT PPPoE startup code to use the new WAN interface
/usr/sbin/nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=vlan100

--------------------------------------------------------

After doing a reboot, i set the "WAN Port Assignment" under the tab Setup/Networking to vlan100. Another reboot and i got a WAN ip Smile

Paul, if you have the same router as i do, then you just need to change the 100 to your vlan id. Let me know if it works for you.

Thanks a lot for the help guys!
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum