6400v2 local connection speed, wrong build?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
pharao
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Apr 2020
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2020 21:52    Post subject: 6400v2 local connection speed, wrong build? Reply with quote
Hello,
I bought netgear 6400v2 in order to replace useless router from my ISP. ISP router is acting as fiber modem now (I have 1gpbs symetric agreement) and I have successfuly installed DD-WRT build 42914. My boardid: U12H332T30 so I used chk and bin file from here: ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2020/04-17-2020-r42914/netgear-r6400v2otp/

Shortcut Forwarding Engine is on.

Even though ISP router was really crap (can't change anything) I was able to reach 980mbps on cable and around 900 mpbs for WiFi. On netgear I couldn't get higher result then 330mps for cable and 250 for WiFi.

I made additional test with iper3. When I run iperf3 as a server on netgear my PC connected via gigabit cable is giving me 330mbps as max and my laptop no more then 250mpbs so local speed corresponds to the result with speed test over Internet.

When I make iperf3 between laptop (WiFi) and PC (cable) there is also ~250mbps.

Did I choose correct firmware? Or maybe I was wrong when choosing router and netgear 6400 is not able to achive higher speeds with ddwrt?

Especially cable speed is a pitty... Any help will be appriciated. Thanks in advance.
Sponsor
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2599
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Sat Apr 18, 2020 0:56    Post subject: Re: 6400v2 local connection speed, wrong build? Reply with quote
pharao wrote:
I bought netgear 6400v2 in order to replace useless router from my ISP. ISP router is acting as fiber modem now (I have 1gpbs symetric agreement) and I have successfuly installed DD-WRT build 42914. My boardid: U12H332T30 so I used chk and bin file from here: ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2020/04-17-2020-r42914/netgear-r6400v2otp/

Shortcut Forwarding Engine is on.

Even though ISP router was really crap (can't change anything) I was able to reach 980mbps on cable and around 900 mpbs for WiFi. On netgear I couldn't get higher result then 330mps for cable and 250 for WiFi.

[...]Especially cable speed is a pitty... Any help will be appreciated. Thanks in advance.
First, did you `nvram erase && reboot` and manually setup after flashing?
_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 20.7.3|FT2020.6: EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302@532|DD 44528: DIR-810L, WNDR4500v2 & 4000@533,
R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, E1500@353, WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|OpenWRT 19.7.3: RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6409
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Apr 18, 2020 7:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
Start with jwh7's advice.

Make sure Shortcut forwarding is on.

But to answer your question, yes you bought the wrong router.

Without SFE this router will do about 300 Mb/s with SFE about 600 Mb/s (wired) and if the router is doing other things even less.

A better choice is the Netgear R7800 which will do about 900 Mb/s (and has better wireless)

You probably already have found the install guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1138802#1138802

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
pharao
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Apr 2020
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Apr 18, 2020 13:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks guys for advices. I do believe that I did "nvram erase && reboot" during first installation as it was stated in manual but I did it once again now. Unfortunately it didn't change anything. Internal speeds are the same. I can imagine that procesor is to weak for 1gbps routing, but internal speeds where frames are just exchanged? The cheapest tplink switch can do switching with 1gpbs speed.

Does it really cost to spend 200$ for 1gbps home router?
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6409
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Apr 18, 2020 13:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
It is the WAN<>LAN throughput I am talking about, even the cheapest routers have gigabit switch ports.

Switching is done by the switching fabric of your router, software however can set certain values of the switch but it defaults to auto and should be set at 1 Gb/s but you can always check on the Setup/Switch tab, but I have never seen (and I installed a lot of those) or heard that it was anything else than auto (=1 Gb/s)

So if you have problems with LAN<>LAN check your cables, only yesterday someone was reporting not more than 100 Mb and that was due to a faulty cable

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
pharao
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Apr 2020
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2020 17:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
It is the WAN<>LAN throughput I am talking about, even the cheapest routers have gigabit switch ports.

Switching is done by the switching fabric of your router, software however can set certain values of the switch but it defaults to auto and should be set at 1 Gb/s but you can always check on the Setup/Switch tab, but I have never seen (and I installed a lot of those) or heard that it was anything else than auto (=1 Gb/s)

So if you have problems with LAN<>LAN check your cables, only yesterday someone was reporting not more than 100 Mb and that was due to a faulty cable

My bad, I didn't check that with dd-wrt the device is slower.
I believe I can exchange 6400 to 7000 in my shop. Is 7000 good enough to handle ~1gbps internal and external speed? Or do I really have to buy 7800?
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6409
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2020 17:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
pharao wrote:
egc wrote:
It is the WAN<>LAN throughput I am talking about, even the cheapest routers have gigabit switch ports.

Switching is done by the switching fabric of your router, software however can set certain values of the switch but it defaults to auto and should be set at 1 Gb/s but you can always check on the Setup/Switch tab, but I have never seen (and I installed a lot of those) or heard that it was anything else than auto (=1 Gb/s)

So if you have problems with LAN<>LAN check your cables, only yesterday someone was reporting not more than 100 Mb and that was due to a faulty cable

My bad, I didn't check that with dd-wrt the device is slower.
I believe I can exchange 6400 to 7000 in my shop. Is 7000 good enough to handle ~1gbps internal and external speed? Or do I really have to buy 7800?


The R7000 has the same CPU as the R6400v2 (dual core Arm A9 running at 1 GHz) so the speed is the same.

You really need the R7800 to come close to gigabit LAN<>WAN throughput (that is plain so without QoS etc)
R7800 has dual core Krait 300 (which is equivalent to A15) running at slightly above 1,7 GHz

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
ho1Aetoo
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Feb 2019
Posts: 330

PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2020 18:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:
I was able to reach 980mbps on cable and around 900 mpbs for WiFi


may I ask what you have for a WLAN client?

900 mbit over WLAN is impossible with most clients
a 2x2 VHT80 client reaches a maximum of ~600Mbit

LAN <--> LAN Transfer runs purely via the switch and not via the CPU
Every router with a gigabit switch can do ~950Mbit

LAN <--> WLAN
runs again via the CPU
the R7800 manages 600Mbit (I don't have a faster WLAN client but the CPU utilization is already very high)

WAN <--> LAN/WLAN
also runs on the CPU, then there is NAT and/or QoS
the R7800 might manage 400Mbit with QoS (with smoking CPU)
with shortcut forward engine it reaches ~900mbit

well ... even the r7800 doesn't have enough power for a gigabit line
not if you do several things at the same time
LAN / WLAN transfer + multiple WAN / LAN download with QoS etc

you probably need something in the direction of Netgear RAX120 or x86 with core i5
if you want to make full use of a gigabit line with QoS etc
pharao
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Apr 2020
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2020 6:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
ho1Aetoo wrote:
Quote:
I was able to reach 980mbps on cable and around 900 mpbs for WiFi


may I ask what you have for a WLAN client?

900 mbit over WLAN is impossible with most clients
a 2x2 VHT80 client reaches a maximum of ~600Mbit

LAN <--> LAN Transfer runs purely via the switch and not via the CPU
Every router with a gigabit switch can do ~950Mbit

LAN <--> WLAN
runs again via the CPU
the R7800 manages 600Mbit (I don't have a faster WLAN client but the CPU utilization is already very high)

WAN <--> LAN/WLAN
also runs on the CPU, then there is NAT and/or QoS
the R7800 might manage 400Mbit with QoS (with smoking CPU)
with shortcut forward engine it reaches ~900mbit

well ... even the r7800 doesn't have enough power for a gigabit line
not if you do several things at the same time
LAN / WLAN transfer + multiple WAN / LAN download with QoS etc

you probably need something in the direction of Netgear RAX120 or x86 with core i5
if you want to make full use of a gigabit line with QoS etc

I'm not going to use QoS, just some PAT and configuration inside my local network like static dhcp etc. Router from my ISP didn't give me ability to change anything, but this was speedtest results with it. First was WiFi on 5y old thinkpad, second was with cable on 7y old PC. It will be enough for me if it will be like this.



51066354_10215956998772282_822809764185505792_n.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  18.39 KB
 Viewed:  1429 Time(s)

51066354_10215956998772282_822809764185505792_n.jpg



51318464_10215955735380698_8473870475284447232_n.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  18.44 KB
 Viewed:  1429 Time(s)

51318464_10215955735380698_8473870475284447232_n.jpg


Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum