Archer C9/C1900 -5533 Error Flashing DD-WRT

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
skywalker168
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm having trouble too. Just bought a brand new C9 from Costco. It is a black unit, but box and unit still says "v1", and system info reads v1 too. Here is the stock firmware/hardware info:

Firmware version: 3.17.0 Build 20151009 Rel.61423n
Hardware version: ArcherC1900 v1

I am not able to flash it with any firmware. It always gives "-5533 error". Tried 150122, and all other versions I can find from TP-LINK website, all same "-5533 error". Tried Firefox/IE/Chrome on both Windows, and Mac, nothing works.

Did I miss something? or this new stock firmware prevents downgrading?
Sponsor
chrispa6e
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Aug 2015
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
skywalker168 wrote:
I'm having trouble too. Just bought a brand new C9 from Costco. It is a black unit, but box and unit still says "v1", and system info reads v1 too. Here is the stock firmware/hardware info:

Firmware version: 3.17.0 Build 20151009 Rel.61423n
Hardware version: ArcherC1900 v1

I am not able to flash it with any firmware. It always gives "-5533 error". Tried 150122, and all other versions I can find from TP-LINK website, all same "-5533 error". Tried Firefox/IE/Chrome on both Windows, and Mac, nothing works.

Did I miss something? or this new stock firmware prevents downgrading?


Flash older factory firmware 1st, link in my signature.

_________________
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r***** std
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7632

PostPosted: Sat Nov 28, 2015 5:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
skywalker168 wrote:
I'm having trouble too. Just bought a brand new C9 from Costco. It is a black unit, but box and unit still says "v1", and system info reads v1 too. Here is the stock firmware/hardware info:

Firmware version: 3.17.0 Build 20151009 Rel.61423n
Hardware version: ArcherC1900 v1

I am not able to flash it with any firmware. It always gives "-5533 error". Tried 150122, and all other versions I can find from TP-LINK website, all same "-5533 error". Tried Firefox/IE/Chrome on both Windows, and Mac, nothing works.

Did I miss something? or this new stock firmware prevents downgrading?


Yes, you missed that ArcherC1900 is not Archer C9.
C1900 is a US model and it is locked to US firmwares.

_________________
Kernel panic: Aiee, killing interrupt handler!
chrispa6e
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Aug 2015
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sat Nov 28, 2015 5:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
LOM wrote:


Yes, you missed that ArcherC1900 is not Archer C9.
C1900 is a US model and it is locked to US firmwares.


Good spotting.

Although when I search the TP-Link website for AC1900 it is called "AC1900 Wireless Dual Band Gigabit Router" and underneath it says "Archer C9"...

It's also not the only router with AC1900 in the title as that is just the chipset. Right?
I couldn't find a router that was just "c1900".

_________________
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r***** std
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7632

PostPosted: Sat Nov 28, 2015 13:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
chrispa6e wrote:
LOM wrote:


Yes, you missed that ArcherC1900 is not Archer C9.
C1900 is a US model and it is locked to US firmwares.


Good spotting.

Although when I search the TP-Link website for AC1900 it is called "AC1900 Wireless Dual Band Gigabit Router" and underneath it says "Archer C9"...

It's also not the only router with AC1900 in the title as that is just the chipset. Right?
I couldn't find a router that was just "c1900".


Search for Archer C1900 firmware and you will find that it is only available in US.
The international TP-Link site had it listed previously but that page is empty now,
Hardware wise it is an Archer C9v2 and may even be labelled as C9.
Still called C1900 in US..

_________________
Kernel panic: Aiee, killing interrupt handler!
skywalker168
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Nov 28, 2015 13:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
LOM wrote:


Yes, you missed that ArcherC1900 is not Archer C9.
C1900 is a US model and it is locked to US firmwares.


Ah, thanks for spotting it. I was too wondering, why 2 sets of firmware when I was googling "tplink c9 firmware download" from .com and .net although neither would work.

This one is going back to Costco. Price is good - $109. bummer.
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7632

PostPosted: Sat Nov 28, 2015 14:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Brainslayer has already added support for it, will be up in next released build.
_________________
Kernel panic: Aiee, killing interrupt handler!
chilli01
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Dec 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2015 0:35    Post subject: C1900 factory_to_ddwrt issue Reply with quote
Tried all the versions of factory to ddwrt for Archer C1900 ( Black model ) from December builds and get this -5533 error from Firmware upgrade page.
Is there any other way to upgrade to ddwrt ?. The router details below:

Firmware Version:
3.17.0 Build 20151009 Rel.61423n
Hardware Version:
ArcherC1900 v1

Update: Tried the newer build from ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2015/12-10-2015-r28493/tplink_archer-c1900/ . Same -5533 error.


Last edited by chilli01 on Thu Dec 10, 2015 16:43; edited 1 time in total
RU0NL1NE
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Nov 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2015 5:18    Post subject: Re: C1900 factory_to_ddwrt issue Reply with quote
chilli01 wrote:
Tried all the versions of factory to ddwrt for Archer C1900 ( Black model ) from December builds and get this -5533 error from Firmware upgrade page.
Is there any other way to upgrade to ddwrt ?. The router details below:

Firmware Version:
3.17.0 Build 20151009 Rel.61423n
Hardware Version:
ArcherC1900 v1


---------------------

Same issue here as well.

Any thoughts anyone?

Please let us know.

Thanks!
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7632

PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2015 6:42    Post subject: Re: C1900 factory_to_ddwrt issue Reply with quote
RU0NL1NE wrote:
chilli01 wrote:
Tried all the versions of factory to ddwrt for Archer C1900 ( Black model ) from December builds and get this -5533 error from Firmware upgrade page.
Is there any other way to upgrade to ddwrt ?. The router details below:

Firmware Version:
3.17.0 Build 20151009 Rel.61423n
Hardware Version:
ArcherC1900 v1


---------------------

Same issue here as well.

Any thoughts anyone?

Please let us know.

Thanks!


Be aware that C1900 has been added to dd-wrt without Brainslayer being given a development sample to work on so it is based on obvious differences between c9 and c1900 stock firmwares.
Changeset http://svn.dd-wrt.com/changeset/28467 may fix the problem, you will know if it did when next build is released.

_________________
Kernel panic: Aiee, killing interrupt handler!
bylmy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Nov 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2016 21:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
I just got my archer C1900 V1 with Firmware Version:3.18.0 Build 20160201 Rel.42677n

Brainslayer had said the C1900 is like a C9 v2, but I figured most if not all of us who bought this C1900 from Costco have not been able to flash ddwrt onto their routers.

I tried the "factory-to-ddwrt.bin" to initially flash ddwrt onto this router
But instead you'll get
"Error code: -5533
Error occurred, please try again."


The stock firmware and the only firmware available on the TP-Link website is the "3.17.0 Build 20151009 Rel.61423n" for Hardware Version: ArcherC1900 v1

If anyone who has successfully flashed their C1900, any advice would be welcome, or if anyone wants to pretty much confirm that it's not possible because it's locked, then that'll be helpful as well.
messerchmidt
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Jan 2012
Posts: 169
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2017 2:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
just got this unit from dell. just opened the box

its a c9 v1

trying to flash it to ddwrt and getting this -5533 error message using various factory-ddwrt bins.

my understanding is that the tftp method is used to revert back to factory. suggestions?
scopedial
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Jul 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Nov 25, 2017 1:05    Post subject: *Yawn* C1900 V1 -5533 Reply with quote
Early this year I walked away from my C1900 V1 after it started emitting the -5533 error trying to load factory-to-ddwrt.
I've decided to take another crack at it.

This C1900 is the Canadian version.
The firmware is 3.18.0 Build 20160201 Rel. 42677n
I just did a factory restore and a 30/30/30 and am still getting a -5533.
I have seen C9s getting recovered here but not the C1900.

Do I need to use tftp to get this thing to load?

Thanks all.
ibaron
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Dec 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 14:32    Post subject: TP-Link Archer C1900 V1 -5533 error Reply with quote
Trying to load dd-wrt onto the tp-link archer C1900 V1 router, and find myself with the error others have experienced the -5533 error. I have read this forum and have tried all of the things others have suggested.

- flash the newest stock update.
- TFTP
- ssid name with back tick to run sh for httpd -f

Nothing I have tried has worked, although some have been able to get this thing working, and there is a build for it on the latest betas I am at my end. Reading on the web it seems that tp-link itself have taken off the lockdown, but still I have this issue.
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2575
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 16:08    Post subject: Re: TP-Link Archer C1900 V1 -5533 error Reply with quote
ibaron wrote:
- flash the newest stock update.
You should try old OEM firmware, not new. TP-Link locked down their firmware from (easily) installing third-party firmware, due to the FCC ruling in 2016.

Aside: Long story, but here's the whole saga if anyone cares...
FCC accused of locking down Wi-Fi routers, but the truth is a bit murkier
FCC: Open source router software is still legal—under certain conditions
TP-Link blocks open source router firmware to comply with new FCC rule
FCC forces TP-Link to support open source firmware on routers

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 20.7.1|FT2020.5: EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302@532|DD 44294: DIR-810L, WNDR4500v2 & 4000@533,
R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, E1500@353, WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|OpenWRT 19.7.3: RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 5
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum