R7800 Discussion - 2016

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 20, 21, 22 ... 27, 28, 29  Next
Author Message
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7523
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2016 23:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
time on r7800 falls out of sync, after 2 days its 3 mins behind according to router time displayed on gui. compared to any other ddwrt router, set same time zone, ntp is on etc. only the r7800 is doing this, going back it too seems to be another thing that started since the latest ipq changes, the same ones that made qos worse (setting way over what i want to get, to get it).

something is wrong with internal syncing. the r7800 is also a wds ap, & a dir-862L is wds sta to it.

r7800 up time for wds sta: 1 day, 20:31:50
dir-862L uptime to wds ap: 2 days, 0:05:30

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9888 ------> r49749 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r49749 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r49749 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------------------------> r48322 std
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------------------------> r48581 std


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway.. | I love you Anthony.. never forget that.. my other 99% that ill never see again..
Sponsor
NiTrus
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Dec 2010
Posts: 295
Location: Twin Cities, MN

PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 0:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
time on r7800 falls out of sync, after 2 days its 3 mins behind according to router time displayed on gui. compared to any other ddwrt router, set same time zone, ntp is on etc. only the r7800 is doing this, going back it too seems to be another thing that started since the latest ipq changes, the same ones that made qos worse (setting way over what i want to get, to get it).

something is wrong with internal syncing. the r7800 is also a wds ap, & a dir-862L is wds sta to it.

r7800 up time for wds sta: 1 day, 20:31:50
dir-862L uptime to wds ap: 2 days, 0:05:30


i can confirm..uptime 3 days, time off 5mins slow

_________________
NETGEAR R9000 | RT | 40134
NETGEAR R7800 | AP | 40134

dissent
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 May 2016
Posts: 123

PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 14:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've created an appropriate ticket for this with possible solution.

http://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/5629
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7523
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 23:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
dissent wrote:
I've created an appropriate ticket for this with possible solution.

http://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/5629


thank u, that fixed it in r30853 time is in sync so is uptime between the wds link again. hfsc qos is normal again to what i set, so is htb for upload only, but htb remains lagging behind whats set on the download as its always done

do u know what would happen if the clk freq was reduced more? would it cure htb downlink or cause the router to desync again?

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9888 ------> r49749 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r49749 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r49749 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------------------------> r48322 std
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------------------------> r48581 std


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway.. | I love you Anthony.. never forget that.. my other 99% that ill never see again..
dissent
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 May 2016
Posts: 123

PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2016 9:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
dissent wrote:
I've created an appropriate ticket for this with possible solution.

http://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/5629


thank u, that fixed it in r30853 time is in sync so is uptime between the wds link again. hfsc qos is normal again to what i set, so is htb for upload only, but htb remains lagging behind whats set on the download as its always done

do u know what would happen if the clk freq was reduced more? would it cure htb downlink or cause the router to desync again?


Not really, it was just inconsistent with other clocks. Now it's ok, so it can't be changed to any other value Smile
GollyJer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Oct 2016
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2016 18:15    Post subject: Are devices capable of connecting at VHT160? Reply with quote
Hi. I have DD-WRT v3.0-r30826 std (11/01/16) installed on the R7800 and am trying to find maximum functional transfer speed.

The newest device I have, Microsoft Surface Pro 4, only connects at VHT80 even when right next to the router with 100% Signal Quality (not shown in screenshot).

Is there something else required to connect at VHT160? Is it possible?

Thanks!
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7523
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2016 18:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
first 108 is an invalid vht160 channel, ddwrt lets u pick a bunch of invalid configs, dont know why. with vht160 u need to use 36+upper, 64+lower, 100+upper, or 128+lower http://twimgs.com/networkcomputing/news/2013/10/graphic-80211-acChannels-all.png

second u need a device that supports vht160..im yet to know of any so unlikely urs does

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9888 ------> r49749 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r49749 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r49749 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------------------------> r48322 std
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------------------------> r48581 std


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway.. | I love you Anthony.. never forget that.. my other 99% that ill never see again..
GollyJer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Oct 2016
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2016 19:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi tatsuya46.

I tried 100+upper and 128+lower. The other options aren't available in the Wireless Channel dropdown.

The best connection I was able to get is VHT80SGI. I'm not sure what that means, but the TX and RX rates both said 866M. There are a lot of transfer errors when copying a video file over the network but I get about 40 MB/s (320 Mbps) which allows me to play bluray disks, which is cool.

I don't really need more speed but wanted to see what was possible. This is probably the max.

Thanks!
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7523
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2016 19:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
use a supporting reg domain (such as haiti, both bands must use same reg domain) & those channels will be there.
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9888 ------> r49749 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r49749 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r49749 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------------------------> r48322 std
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------------------------> r48581 std


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway.. | I love you Anthony.. never forget that.. my other 99% that ill never see again..
GollyJer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Oct 2016
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2016 19:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yeah, right after posting I remembered I had switched over to Germany to up the TX Power. Setting things back to USA provided access to the lower bands again.

I'm still not able to connect higher than VHT80SGI. But, with it set to VHT80, channel 36, Upper, I'm able to consistently transfer at 40-45 MB/s without rx/tx errors.

Pretty darn good.
Thanks for the help.
greenmeat
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Nov 2016
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2016 1:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Has anyone been able to run ddwrt on R7800 and gotten VPN client mode to work? If so which version works?
greenmeat
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Nov 2016
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2016 8:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
greenmeat wrote:
Has anyone been able to run ddwrt on R7800 and gotten VPN client mode to work? If so which version works?


I got the VPN client to work on Kong 30880M build. But I ran into another issue. The 5ghz virtual adapter(ath0) isn't broadcasting its SSID. 2.4ghz virtual adapter(ath1) works fine.
streilu
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Nov 2016
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 7:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hey experts!

I got a really strange problem after going back to stock firmware from DD-WRT Kong.
Wireless is not working anymore, ath0 and ath1 devices are not showing up in /dev.
Factory reset isn't changing anything.

If I go back to DD-WRT wireless is working fine.

Does someone know how to fix this strange behaviour?


EDIT: Should have read the whole thread, sorry!

Trying to fix it later like mentioned some posts before:
After returning from DD-WRT to stock firmware:
1) enable telnet: http://191.168.1.1/debug.htm
2) format overlay partition: mtd erase overlay_volume
3) hard reset

BR Luke
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7523
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2016 21:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
i noticed my wifi leds are slightly dimly lit when its powered on, this normal or..? i thought it was light bleed from power & wan led for months. i assume no current wifi led support means flashing responses to traffic like r7000
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9888 ------> r49749 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r49749 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r49749 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------------------------> r48322 std
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------------------------> r48581 std


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway.. | I love you Anthony.. never forget that.. my other 99% that ill never see again..
jsondag
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Apr 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2016 6:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Does the latest build support vlan tagging? my provider (centurylink 1Gb fiber) requires vlan 201

Is WAN <> LAN throughput good enough for 1Gb fiber?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 20, 21, 22 ... 27, 28, 29  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 21 of 29
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum