HELP: WDS on WRT3200ACM

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.)
Author Message
copystring
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Mar 2008
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2020 22:59    Post subject: HELP: WDS on WRT3200ACM Reply with quote
I have this problem with my two WRT3200ACM where they do not seem to create the WDS properly.

Here is my setup:

https://imgur.com/a/IL8Uw9l

And I followed this guide here: https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/WDS_Linked_router_network

Searched the forums and found that WENED is in fact successfully using a WRT3200ACM WDS AP + WRT1900AC WDS station so surely my setup should work as well?

On the last picture it seems they connect to each other. However the WDS Table is missing. Looking at signal quality on my phone there is not improvement.

Switching the WDS station to AP with different SSID shows that the signal should be much stronger. Hence why I assume WDS does not work.

Am I missing something here?
Sponsor
WENED
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 524
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2020 0:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
copystring,

I would be more happy to help you out with this as I currently have a 3200 WDS to 3 1900's fully functional and with no problems whatsoever.

I have quickly reviewed your settings and have the following comments;

1 - I notice you have r42847 on both devices. I am running this build on my master 3200 only. My 1900 V1's are on r31924 (Quite old but very stable). I did try to upgrade my 1900's yesterday and initially it appeared to be working well but progressively deteriorated and I reverted to the old build. Once you get it going if you start experiencing strange problems, drop your 1900 build back a couple of years.

2 - In your WDS ATH0 setup you have put in "WDS_5_GHZ", this entry should be the IP 192.168.X.XXX of the associated MAC address entered (The connecting router)

3 - Further I noticed that you are trying to use both bands in WDS mode. As best I remember you can only use one band in WDS or any Client operation between the same routers.
Most of my devices are on the 2.4Ghz band and therefore utilizing the 5Ghz for WDS linking and all 2.4Ghz AP's show every device connected on my 3200 with their true identity (MAC Address) rather than with Client/Bridged which only shows the devices with the MAC Address of the source router.

Not sure if any of this helps, especially since I tend to ramble, but let me know if I can help any further.

I did forget to mention that I have given up on the 3200 2.Ghz radio completely as it has given me nothing but grief.

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz CH 36 (+6) r44048
Ath1 2.4Ghz Disabled
99 Static Leases

WRT3200acm r44048 WDS Station 5Ghz
Ath1 AP N/G Mixed Channel 11 HT40

WRT1900Ac V1 5Ghz r44048 WDS Station
(Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS Station r44048
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 Mixed

(SPARE)WRT1900AC V1 r44048 On LAN
5Ghz WDS AP Ch149(+6) 80Mghz
2.4Ghz Ch 6 20Mhz N/G Mixed

WRT1200AC V1 r44048 LAN
2.4Ghz 20Mhz Ch 6 Mixed
5 Ghz 80Mhz Ch 149 (UUU+6) WDS AP

WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro AP CH 6 Mixed - Not in use

3200 Master -> LAN -> 1200 V1 -> WDS 5Ghz -> 1900 V1 & 1900V1
3200 Master -> WDS -> 3200 Slave
copystring
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Mar 2008
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2020 7:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks.

It seems there is no r31924 for the wrt3200acm. I do not have the 1900.

I will try your suggestions anyway.

On Status -> Wireless do you have a table with WDS nodes? Because I don't.
However on the wiki there is one.:

WENED
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 524
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2020 13:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
copystring wrote:
Thanks.

It seems there is no r31924 for the wrt3200acm. I do not have the 1900.

I will try your suggestions anyway.

On Status -> Wireless do you have a table with WDS nodes? Because I don't.
However on the wiki there is one.:



If you look at my Profile, I only downgraded my 1900's . I still run r42847 on the 3200 and yes 31924 was only for 1900 V1's.
As for the WDS NODES display, remember seeing this in an older version but not recently. The more recent versions don't show the wording however any connection on WDS shows up as ath0.sta1 ath0.sta2 ath0.sta3 and so on. Any device not on WDS will only show ath0. And yes devices can still connect to the WDS AP in non-WDS mode.

Not sure this is the answers you are looking for, but keep asking if there is something else I missed. If I can't answer your question there are many here on the forum far more knowledgeable than me.

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz CH 36 (+6) r44048
Ath1 2.4Ghz Disabled
99 Static Leases

WRT3200acm r44048 WDS Station 5Ghz
Ath1 AP N/G Mixed Channel 11 HT40

WRT1900Ac V1 5Ghz r44048 WDS Station
(Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS Station r44048
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 Mixed

(SPARE)WRT1900AC V1 r44048 On LAN
5Ghz WDS AP Ch149(+6) 80Mghz
2.4Ghz Ch 6 20Mhz N/G Mixed

WRT1200AC V1 r44048 LAN
2.4Ghz 20Mhz Ch 6 Mixed
5 Ghz 80Mhz Ch 149 (UUU+6) WDS AP

WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro AP CH 6 Mixed - Not in use

3200 Master -> LAN -> 1200 V1 -> WDS 5Ghz -> 1900 V1 & 1900V1
3200 Master -> WDS -> 3200 Slave
WENED
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 524
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2020 1:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have done some more testing with WDS on my system.

The entry where I said to put the ID of the corresponding router is irrelevant and the system doesn't care what's entered. I blanked out my settings for this field and all still works fine.

I tried again to activate with later releases on my 1900 but could not get a stable connection. I even tried on my 1200 after a full reset but WDS would not connect. Now here's the real kicker, if I disable the 2.4Ghz the WDS connection comes up without problem.
This has been a problem for quite some time and why I reverted my 1900's back to 31924 as it was a known stable build.

I opened a ticket #7056 regarding this and other problems with recent builds.

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz CH 36 (+6) r44048
Ath1 2.4Ghz Disabled
99 Static Leases

WRT3200acm r44048 WDS Station 5Ghz
Ath1 AP N/G Mixed Channel 11 HT40

WRT1900Ac V1 5Ghz r44048 WDS Station
(Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS Station r44048
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 Mixed

(SPARE)WRT1900AC V1 r44048 On LAN
5Ghz WDS AP Ch149(+6) 80Mghz
2.4Ghz Ch 6 20Mhz N/G Mixed

WRT1200AC V1 r44048 LAN
2.4Ghz 20Mhz Ch 6 Mixed
5 Ghz 80Mhz Ch 149 (UUU+6) WDS AP

WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro AP CH 6 Mixed - Not in use

3200 Master -> LAN -> 1200 V1 -> WDS 5Ghz -> 1900 V1 & 1900V1
3200 Master -> WDS -> 3200 Slave
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.) All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum