Help with sharing between windows computers through an AP

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions
Author Message
coletrain
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Oct 2016
Posts: 169
Location: St.louis, MO USA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 20, 2020 1:30    Post subject: Help with sharing between windows computers through an AP Reply with quote
My r7000 and modem is in the bottom corner of my basement, therefore I ran a eithernet from that router to another router in a central location and made it an AP. That router (AP) pretty much ends up handling all my traffic.
(I have another AP at the other end of the house but as it's more for garage /patio it's really not used much)

So continuing on, from the AP router, I continued the eithernet to another switch router that servers two computers. And in that same room there is a computer on wifi. (served by that main AP router)

**In short I can't windows share from my main computer dirextly attached to the main router with its own eithernet run to r7000 and pretty much anything else in the house. (That's served by that other AP router)

Do I need to run another eithernet somewhere, alongside the one I already ran straight to the switch, or is there some settings in the bridge area of the AP or something that I can look at in settings?
I have googled, YouTubed, searched for a long time and maybe I don't know what I need to look at or do.

Someone please help, or tell me a specific term to search, or something.

I'm to the point, that I will pretty much redo everything, if that's what it takes. Please be specific, as I am a newb, but given the effort I already spent, I feel confident I will work till I find a solution.

Thanks.

_________________
[MAIN GATEWAY] Netgear R7000 DD-WRT v3.0-r43324 std (06/02/20)
[AP1-wired] Asus RT-AC68U - DD-WRT v3.0-r33770M kongac (11/15/17)
[AP2-wired] Asus RT-AC68RDD-WRT v3.0-r33770M kongac (11/15/17)
(switch) 1 AP WRT160N v3 - DD-WRT v3.0-r30731 mini (10/06/16)
==
YOU CAN'T STOP THE COLETRAIN BABY!
Sponsor
Wildlion
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 May 2016
Posts: 807

PostPosted: Thu Aug 20, 2020 2:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
On the Setup->Advanced routing tab, what are the Operating modes of each router?

I am wondering if you are in gateway mode and thus doing NAT

Have you read the wiki pages on:

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linking_Routers

I am 99% sure that will help you configure what you want.
coletrain
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Oct 2016
Posts: 169
Location: St.louis, MO USA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 20, 2020 2:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Wildlion wrote:
On the Setup->Advanced routing tab, what are the Operating modes of each router?

I am wondering if you are in gateway mode and thus doing NAT

Have you read the wiki pages on:

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linking_Routers

I am 99% sure that will help you configure what you want.


They are both currently "gateway" I have tried to toggle that in so many ways, I don't remember them all. I have crashed the internet via the AP and the router and gotten yelled at by the wife several times. She is asleep, what would you like me to try?

_________________
[MAIN GATEWAY] Netgear R7000 DD-WRT v3.0-r43324 std (06/02/20)
[AP1-wired] Asus RT-AC68U - DD-WRT v3.0-r33770M kongac (11/15/17)
[AP2-wired] Asus RT-AC68RDD-WRT v3.0-r33770M kongac (11/15/17)
(switch) 1 AP WRT160N v3 - DD-WRT v3.0-r30731 mini (10/06/16)
==
YOU CAN'T STOP THE COLETRAIN BABY!
coletrain
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Oct 2016
Posts: 169
Location: St.louis, MO USA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 20, 2020 2:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
I know I tried "router" on the AP. It's quite possible I messed with something else and that's why that didn't work.

Due to this in the router settings.
Operating Mode
Choose the correct working mode. Keep the default setting, Gateway, if the router is hosting your network's connection to the Internet. Select router if the router exists on a network with other routers. In Gateway mode the router performs NAT, while in other modes it doesn't.

_________________
[MAIN GATEWAY] Netgear R7000 DD-WRT v3.0-r43324 std (06/02/20)
[AP1-wired] Asus RT-AC68U - DD-WRT v3.0-r33770M kongac (11/15/17)
[AP2-wired] Asus RT-AC68RDD-WRT v3.0-r33770M kongac (11/15/17)
(switch) 1 AP WRT160N v3 - DD-WRT v3.0-r30731 mini (10/06/16)
==
YOU CAN'T STOP THE COLETRAIN BABY!
coletrain
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Oct 2016
Posts: 169
Location: St.louis, MO USA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 20, 2020 2:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
These are my choices, I don't know what they mean.


Screenshot_20200819-214820_Chrome.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  113 KB
 Viewed:  168 Time(s)

Screenshot_20200819-214820_Chrome.jpg



_________________
[MAIN GATEWAY] Netgear R7000 DD-WRT v3.0-r43324 std (06/02/20)
[AP1-wired] Asus RT-AC68U - DD-WRT v3.0-r33770M kongac (11/15/17)
[AP2-wired] Asus RT-AC68RDD-WRT v3.0-r33770M kongac (11/15/17)
(switch) 1 AP WRT160N v3 - DD-WRT v3.0-r30731 mini (10/06/16)
==
YOU CAN'T STOP THE COLETRAIN BABY!
coletrain
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Oct 2016
Posts: 169
Location: St.louis, MO USA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 20, 2020 3:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Let me know if there is one there to try.
Is there a newer firmware with the desired option?

Obviously, the ones in the wiki are not the ones on the router.

_________________
[MAIN GATEWAY] Netgear R7000 DD-WRT v3.0-r43324 std (06/02/20)
[AP1-wired] Asus RT-AC68U - DD-WRT v3.0-r33770M kongac (11/15/17)
[AP2-wired] Asus RT-AC68RDD-WRT v3.0-r33770M kongac (11/15/17)
(switch) 1 AP WRT160N v3 - DD-WRT v3.0-r30731 mini (10/06/16)
==
YOU CAN'T STOP THE COLETRAIN BABY!
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6160
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Aug 20, 2020 14:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
There is no Windows share (discovery service) on different subnets so it only works if everything is on the same subnet.

So your AP (in the middle of your house) should be setup as a WAP:

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_Access_Point

Frankly I think it does not matter if the router is in gateway or router mode as there is no WAN.
I actually prefer it to leave in gateway mode as some things tend to break when in router mode (like unbridged VAP's, VLAN, OpenVPN etc)
But that is just silly me Smile

Just follow the wiki (which says to put in router mode)

Indeed a reset and put settings in manually seems like a good idea and while you are at it upgrade to a recent build, 33770 is almost two years old.

Oh and always reset after upgrading

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum