V24 std and WR850G no wan

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
Seth7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 670
Location: DN17IQ

PostPosted: Sat May 24, 2008 17:12    Post subject: V24 std and WR850G no wan Reply with quote
I cant seem to find which ethernet port is the wan... im using as AP

Its a WR850G V3

_________________
WRT54G,GS v1.1, V2, V3 V4, V5
WR850G V2, V3
Fonera 2100
Sponsor
TexasFlood
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Jun 2006
Posts: 335

PostPosted: Sat May 24, 2008 19:06    Post subject: Re: V24 std and WR850G no wan Reply with quote
Seth7 wrote:
I cant seem to find which ethernet port is the wan... im using as AP

Its a WR850G V3

On mine, there are small labels molded into the plastic below each port, starting next to the external antenna & moving right to left away from the antenna - WAN, 1, 2, 3, 4. Find below a blow-up of an image from the FCC web site.



WR850Gv3 wan port.JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  32.81 KB
 Viewed:  19055 Time(s)

WR850Gv3 wan port.JPG


Seth7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 670
Location: DN17IQ

PostPosted: Sat May 24, 2008 19:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
No no ... there seems to be none of the ports assigned to wan ... it never gets a IP from my cable modem on any of the ports.

Wish the problem was that easy TexasFlood.

notice my post count ?... im not exactly a noob.

Thanks for the effort though !!!!

_________________
WRT54G,GS v1.1, V2, V3 V4, V5
WR850G V2, V3
Fonera 2100
TexasFlood
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Jun 2006
Posts: 335

PostPosted: Sat May 24, 2008 19:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
Seth7 wrote:
No no ... there seems to be none of the ports assigned to wan ... it never gets a IP from my cable modem on any of the ports.

Wish the problem was that easy TexasFlood.

notice my post count ?... im not exactly a noob.

Thanks for the effort though !!!!

OK, well, answered what you seemed to be asking. Now that you clarified it, I can test mine and see if I have the same issue. Right now I am using the WR850G as a WDS extender with the WAN port disabled but can move it temporarily to be gateway and see what happens.

*Update
OK, just finished some tests and my network is back to normal. I loaded the latest (dd-wrt.v24-9517_VINT_std.bin), reset to defaults then hooked it up to my cable modem. No WAN IP obtained just as you stated. Next I changed the WR850Gv3 MAC addresses to match those of my normal gateway router (WRT54G v2.0) and it obtained a WAN IP just fine. Finally I changed the WR850Gv3 MAC addresses back to normal but this time power cycled the cable modem. This also resulted in getting a WAN IP just fine, although a different one. So, with this version of dd-wrt at least, if I change the router WAN MAC, I have to power cycle the cable modem. Rebooting the cable modem might have worked but I was unable to bring up the GUI to try it.
Seth7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 670
Location: DN17IQ

PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 4:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Heavens, i didnt load the Vint version .. i loaded the latest V24 !!!!

Im going to ... hummm ... chnge the mac address... wish i could rememebr how to do that ... it might work for the current V24 !!!

_________________
WRT54G,GS v1.1, V2, V3 V4, V5
WR850G V2, V3
Fonera 2100
TexasFlood
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Jun 2006
Posts: 335

PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 4:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
Seth7 wrote:
Heavens, i didnt load the Vint version .. i loaded the latest V24 !!!!

Im going to ... hummm ... chnge the mac address... wish i could rememebr how to do that ... it might work for the current V24 !!!

I believe dd-wrt.v24-9517_VINT_std.bin is the latest V24, just with the vintage driver. In my testing, this driver worked better on my WR850G v3 and other core revision 7 devices. At least the virtual wireless stuff did. I was able to run the non-vintage versions, just didn't work as well. I recently recounted how I change MAC addresses in this thread. Hope that helps.
Seth7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 670
Location: DN17IQ

PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 13:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well i tftp'd in the Vint V24 and i still dont get any lan/wan ... still only wireless access ... bad thing is .. iv had this problem before and Eko helped me fix it.... the computer that i saved it all on crashed over a year ago and thats too long ago for me to rememebr what it was...

all i rememebr was the last line was XXXX: 4,5 (vaugly)

_________________
WRT54G,GS v1.1, V2, V3 V4, V5
WR850G V2, V3
Fonera 2100
TexasFlood
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Jun 2006
Posts: 335

PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 14:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is there any reason that the MAC address the cable modem sees would have changed? If so try changing it back or perhaps power cycling the cable modem might work for you as it did in my tests (depends on ISP probably).
Seth7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 670
Location: DN17IQ

PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 17:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
My isp dosent care what mac address the cable modem see's .. with in reason hi hi!!

still no wan/lan ..... maby ill get out a WRT54G V4 and use it as my AP .. didnt want to though.

_________________
WRT54G,GS v1.1, V2, V3 V4, V5
WR850G V2, V3
Fonera 2100
TexasFlood
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Jun 2006
Posts: 335

PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 18:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Seth7 wrote:
My isp dosent care what mac address the cable modem see's .. with in reason hi hi!!

still no wan/lan ..... maby ill get out a WRT54G V4 and use it as my AP .. didnt want to though.

OK, my ISP doesn't care what MAC address I use either. BUT in my testing, the cable modem seemed to be "locked" on the MAC address of my router. If it changed, I got no WAN DHCP IP until I either:

1) changed it back
or
2) rebooted the cable modem to force it to accept the new MAC.
Seth7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 670
Location: DN17IQ

PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 20:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
stil doesnt explain why i dont get any lan either.
_________________
WRT54G,GS v1.1, V2, V3 V4, V5
WR850G V2, V3
Fonera 2100
TexasFlood
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Jun 2006
Posts: 335

PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 21:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
Seth7 wrote:
stil doesnt explain why i dont get any lan either.

No, it doesn't, hadn't even noticed that problem. You got some weirdness going on there. I saw on old thread from 2006 where you had a similar issue. What are you doing to these routers, Very Happy
Seth7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 670
Location: DN17IQ

PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 21:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
I was going to replace a fonera that was shutting down from over heating .. from bittorents!!!
so i figured id dig out these wrt54g clones and see what they can stand up too ..

The fon usally drops its lan connection after about 2 minits of sustained throughput of over 140KBs ... and i figured the wr850G could do more.

So i got out one of the WR850G's and flashed it to current V24 .. and well you know the rest!!!

_________________
WRT54G,GS v1.1, V2, V3 V4, V5
WR850G V2, V3
Fonera 2100
Seth7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 670
Location: DN17IQ

PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 22:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
any thing look wrong??

root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep ..:..:
il0macaddr=00:12:25:56:63:8A
et0macaddr=00:12:25:56:63:8B
wl0_wep_buf=:::::
wl0.1_hwaddr=00:12:25:56:63:8D
et1macaddr=00:12:25:56:63:8C
wl0.2_hwaddr=00:12:25:56:63:8D
lan_hwaddr=00:12:25:56:63:8B
http_client_mac=00:1B:9E:59:33:6B
wl0.3_hwaddr=00:12:25:56:63:8D
dnsmasq_lease_192.168.1.115=86400 00:0b:6a:64:50:6c 192.168.1.115 hamradio 01:0 0:0b:6a:64:50:6c
wan_hwaddr=00:12:25:56:63:8C
size: 21719 bytes (11049 left)
dnsmasq_lease_192.168.1.133=86400 00:0b:db:b5:4e:8e 192.168.1.133 heather-73667 08 01:00:0b:db:b5:4e:8e
wan0_hwaddr=00:12:25:56:63:8C
wl0_hwaddr=00:12:25:56:63:8D
def_whwaddr=00:00:00:00:00:00
def_hwaddr=00:00:00:00:00:00
and

root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep vlan
wan0_ifname=vlan1
bridgesif=br0>eth0>128 br0>eth1>128 br0>vlan1>128
vlan0ports=3 2 1 0 5*
vlan0_bridged=1
port5vlans=0 1 16
port3vlans=0
port1vlans=0
wl0_vlan_prio_mode=off
pppoe_wan_ifname=vlan1
vlanports=1 2 3 4 5*
vlan1_ports=4
lan_ifnames=vlan0 eth1 eth2 eth3
pppoe_ifname=vlan1
wan_ifnames=vlan1
vlan1hwname=et0
vlan1ports=4 5
port4vlans=0
vlans=0
wan_iface=vlan1
size: 21719 bytes (11049 left)
vlan_tagcount=1
port2vlans=0
port0vlans=1
wan_ifname=vlan1
vlan_tags=eth0>1
vlan0hwname=et0
wan0_ifnames=vlan1
root@DD-WRT:~#


oppss .. did that twice ..

_________________
WRT54G,GS v1.1, V2, V3 V4, V5
WR850G V2, V3
Fonera 2100
TexasFlood
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Jun 2006
Posts: 335

PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 1:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
I checked mine and what is there looks pretty much the same. Yours has some entries which mine doesn't, I bolded those. There might have been a better way to post this but I couldn't figure one out so posting it as an image...


nvram compare.JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  140.9 KB
 Viewed:  18918 Time(s)

nvram compare.JPG


Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 5
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum