WRT32X WiFi issues

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.)
Author Message
josehf34
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Jun 2019
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Jan 28, 2020 16:12    Post subject: WRT32X WiFi issues Reply with quote
Hi everybody!

I'm running DDWRT r40559in a Linksys WRT32X router but I'm having several WiFi issues that seems to be purely related to DDWRT

I have 2.4GHz properly setup, 5GHz as WDS station for my 2nd and 3rd floor WDS APs but I'm trying to configure a virtual interface for the same 5GHz but Virtual interfaces aren't working (they used to work on r36527).

Also third radio isn't working, the network never shows in any device as available network. And for the ath0 (which I'm using as WDS station) I'm unable to set what channel I want to use.

These symptoms together with buttons intermittently showing undefined label makes me think something is messed up with the firmware

Any recommendation? I'm not sure what should I do in this case, this is the first time I have any kind of issue with DDWRT
Sponsor
WENED
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 564
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Tue Jan 28, 2020 17:18    Post subject: Re: WRT32X WiFi issues Reply with quote
josehf34 wrote:
Hi everybody!

I'm running DDWRT r40559in a Linksys WRT32X router but I'm having several WiFi issues that seems to be purely related to DDWRT

I have 2.4GHz properly setup, 5GHz as WDS station for my 2nd and 3rd floor WDS APs but I'm trying to configure a virtual interface for the same 5GHz but Virtual interfaces aren't working (they used to work on r36527).

Also third radio isn't working, the network never shows in any device as available network. And for the ath0 (which I'm using as WDS station) I'm unable to set what channel I want to use.

These symptoms together with buttons intermittently showing undefined label makes me think something is messed up with the firmware

Any recommendation? I'm not sure what should I do in this case, this is the first time I have any kind of issue with DDWRT


I'm sure there will be more comments from he experts but as quick note;
First off - The 32x is much the same as a 3200 and I have found that the only way the remote will work with virtual interface is on channel 100. Set your ap to CH 100 (UUU) o whatever spread you use and you find the virtual will work flawlessly.
Second, the third Radio Ath2 is for DFS monitoring. It does not have an antenna and will function on a limited basis as an AP but is not recommended. Lots of posts regarding this and the general concensus is to disable Ath2 as any have found it interferes with the operation of the router. The 3200 & 32x ae not tri-band routers.

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz CH 100 (+6) r47608
Ath1 2.4Ghz Disabled
99 Static Leases
ExpressVPN

WRT3200acm r47608 WDS Station 5Ghz
Ath1 AP N/G Mixed Channel 11 HT40

WRT1900Ac V1 5Ghz r47608 WDS Station
(Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS Station r47608
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 Mixed

WRT1900ACS SPARE r47608

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS-AP r47608
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 Mixed

WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro AP CH 6 Mixed - Not in use

3200 Master -> LAN -> 1900ACS -> WDS 5Ghz -> 1900 V1 (X2)
3200 Master -> WDS -> 3200 Slave & 1900V1
blkt
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2019
Posts: 3461

PostPosted: Tue Jan 28, 2020 17:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
You can ignore the router database (r40559). Here is a stable one.

https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2019/12-29-2019-r41813/

If you are feeling lucky here is today's build, or just sit back and watch the build thread.

For an older build it's probably going to be r40009.

Anomalies in the GUI may be present as a result of mixing an old config with a much newer build.

You may want to consider a reconfigure from scratch after a successful flash and reboot.

Clear the config from Telnet/SSH: nvram erase && reboot

Alternatively, you can hold the reset button for 10 seconds.
josehf34
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Jun 2019
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Jan 29, 2020 16:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
blkt wrote:
You can ignore the router database (r40559). Here is a stable one.

https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2019/12-29-2019-r41813/

If you are feeling lucky here is today's build, or just sit back and watch the build thread.

For an older build it's probably going to be r40009.

Anomalies in the GUI may be present as a result of mixing an old config with a much newer build.

You may want to consider a reconfigure from scratch after a successful flash and reboot.

Clear the config from Telnet/SSH: nvram erase && reboot

Alternatively, you can hold the reset button for 10 seconds.


yesterday updated the firmware to r41813 and now WiFi seems to be a bit more stable and I'm not experiencing any more buttons with Undefined label, but I'm concerned about these three things:

1. When I have the 5GHz radio setup as WDS Station I can't setup the channel I want to use so I have to switch back to AP mode, change channel and change back to WDS station

2. My Virtual adapter in 5Ghz radio is woking fine but I'm seeing an available network with name dd-wrt_vap that I haven't setup and I can't disable it. When I connect a device to that network the ping raises to sky and I start missing packages

3. My MacBook Pro sometimes usually after more than one hour of connection gets disconnected but connects back to network


This is my current WiFi setup
[img]http://image_url[/img]


Last edited by josehf34 on Wed Jan 29, 2020 22:21; edited 1 time in total
WENED
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 564
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Wed Jan 29, 2020 18:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
I hate repeating myself but here goes;
For proper operation of your virtual 5G yr primary WDS AP needs to be setup on Channel 100. The WDS station will automatically sync and your virtual(s) will also run on 100. I discovered this over a year ago. If your primary AP is operating on anything other than Channel 100 for some reason the virtual will not retransmit on the selected channel but still tries to work on 100. Go back to your Master WDS AP, set it on 100. From there your WDS station will connect and retransmit on any virtuals you have. Don't ask why this is, as I have no idea but it is what it is. I have been running 5G on wds with vituals for over a year now on my wrt's. Recently I dropped back to client mde which also has the same situation with virtual interfaces. Keep in mind that running any virtuals cuts your transmission speeds in half as in reality you are creating a repeater and the radio can only work with one interface at a time.

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz CH 100 (+6) r47608
Ath1 2.4Ghz Disabled
99 Static Leases
ExpressVPN

WRT3200acm r47608 WDS Station 5Ghz
Ath1 AP N/G Mixed Channel 11 HT40

WRT1900Ac V1 5Ghz r47608 WDS Station
(Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS Station r47608
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 Mixed

WRT1900ACS SPARE r47608

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS-AP r47608
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 Mixed

WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro AP CH 6 Mixed - Not in use

3200 Master -> LAN -> 1900ACS -> WDS 5Ghz -> 1900 V1 (X2)
3200 Master -> WDS -> 3200 Slave & 1900V1
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1687
Location: WCentral Indiana USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 29, 2020 18:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
@josehf34
please resize your images to 800x600 per forum rules
so they don't break the crap out of the page layout.
josehf34
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Jun 2019
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Jan 29, 2020 18:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
WENED wrote:
I hate repeating myself but here goes;
For proper operation of your virtual 5G yr primary WDS AP needs to be setup on Channel 100. The WDS station will automatically sync and your virtual(s) will also run on 100. I discovered this over a year ago. If your primary AP is operating on anything other than Channel 100 for some reason the virtual will not retransmit on the selected channel but still tries to work on 100. Go back to your Master WDS AP, set it on 100. From there your WDS station will connect and retransmit on any virtuals you have. Don't ask why this is, as I have no idea but it is what it is. I have been running 5G on wds with vituals for over a year now on my wrt's. Recently I dropped back to client mde which also has the same situation with virtual interfaces. Keep in mind that running any virtuals cuts your transmission speeds in half as in reality you are creating a repeater and the radio can only work with one interface at a time.


I already have my WDS Station set in channel 100
WENED
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 564
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Wed Jan 29, 2020 19:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
What is your WDS AP channel. You cannot set the WDS station channel as it derives it from the WDS ap.
_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz CH 100 (+6) r47608
Ath1 2.4Ghz Disabled
99 Static Leases
ExpressVPN

WRT3200acm r47608 WDS Station 5Ghz
Ath1 AP N/G Mixed Channel 11 HT40

WRT1900Ac V1 5Ghz r47608 WDS Station
(Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS Station r47608
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 Mixed

WRT1900ACS SPARE r47608

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS-AP r47608
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 Mixed

WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro AP CH 6 Mixed - Not in use

3200 Master -> LAN -> 1900ACS -> WDS 5Ghz -> 1900 V1 (X2)
3200 Master -> WDS -> 3200 Slave & 1900V1
josehf34
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Jun 2019
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Jan 29, 2020 22:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
WENED wrote:
What is your WDS AP channel. You cannot set the WDS station channel as it derives it from the WDS ap.


Sorry I had the WDS configured wrong, now my WDS AP is in channel 100 and deleted the virtual interfaces but I'm still seeing the dd-wrt_vap network.

Any recommendation?
WENED
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 564
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Wed Jan 29, 2020 23:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
I am not trying to drag this out but where are you seeing the random dd-wrt radio? Also it would be of help if you could better describe your setup and what routers you are using. I've run across some pretty strange stuff with my 5 routers especially when I am not careful about setting them up and whenever I am setting up a new router or my spare to replace one of the active ones I get some weird stuff happening. You have shown two different configs in your posts but what I don't know is are they two different routers or the same one. It would be much easier to help you along if we had more information about your setup.
_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz CH 100 (+6) r47608
Ath1 2.4Ghz Disabled
99 Static Leases
ExpressVPN

WRT3200acm r47608 WDS Station 5Ghz
Ath1 AP N/G Mixed Channel 11 HT40

WRT1900Ac V1 5Ghz r47608 WDS Station
(Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS Station r47608
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 Mixed

WRT1900ACS SPARE r47608

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS-AP r47608
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 Mixed

WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro AP CH 6 Mixed - Not in use

3200 Master -> LAN -> 1900ACS -> WDS 5Ghz -> 1900 V1 (X2)
3200 Master -> WDS -> 3200 Slave & 1900V1
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.) All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum