Switch Config> VLAN >Assigned To Bridge using command

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
GlummixX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jul 2020
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2020 19:29    Post subject: Switch Config> VLAN >Assigned To Bridge using command Reply with quote
Hi, is there a way to configure "Assigned To
Bridge" to "LAN" using command?

Thanks in advance.
Sponsor
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 8613
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2020 19:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
My magic crystal ball is kind of clouded as we do not know your router and build version number.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
GlummixX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jul 2020
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2020 19:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
Iam sorry, its TP-Link WR841N v9.2 running on r43320
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 8613
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2020 20:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok, so... what exactly did you need?
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
GlummixX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jul 2020
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2020 20:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
I need to set the "Assigned To Bridge" option from none to lan via command or script.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 8613
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2020 22:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is this because the lan ports are not talking to one another or?
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
GlummixX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jul 2020
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2020 23:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well, kinda. I can't connect to internet /get IP from DHCP server(main routerBoard) trough lan ports (WiFi works great tho) only working solution is to set bridge to LAN. This setting reset itself back to none after every powerdown.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 8613
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2020 23:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dependent on output via telnet/ssh through putty of 'swconfig list', then you may have to add a startup script. For example, on my TL-WR940Nv3:

Code:
sleep 10
swconfig dev switch0 set reset 1
swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev eth0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
swconfig dev eth0 set apply


Would need to know what the output of 'swconfig list' is to proceed.

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
GlummixX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jul 2020
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2020 8:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
The "swconfig list" output is "Found: switch0 - eth0". So, I guess the code you sent should work without any changes. I Will give it a try. Thanks for your help.

Edit:
I just run the code in startup, it did not work. I had to do it trough web manually. Looks like it did not make the problem better nor worse.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum