Odd behaviour with Netgear 3400

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
rbannocks
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Mar 2014
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 13:30    Post subject: Odd behaviour with Netgear 3400 Reply with quote
Hi,

Hope someone can assist

I have had my Netgear 3400 with I think K3 firmware from feb (poss a little latter) for ages. Its configured to be a VPN client and print server.

I turn the power off (to all kit) when I go out.

when I came back last night and turned things on and tried to print it failed. On loggining into the router I found its configuration wiped and it was prompting me to set the router password. I feared a hack. The router is behind another with standard filtering so it is not exposed to the internet other than via the VPN (openvpn) connection. I am not sure what the filters on that I do not think it is exposed.

I fearing a hack I immediately re-flashed the firmware to a K2 version. However on further investigation the nvram settings ate in tact. the do not seem to influence the K2 firmware.

I am thus a little confused and concerned about these sequence of events. Can anyone offer any advise. Is it likely that turning off the power every day could prompt this behaviour? Is it likely that there has been a hack. Is any further action needed than a re-flash?
Sponsor
rbannocks
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Mar 2014
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 13:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
checking back the old build seems to be
dd-wrt.v24-39494_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega
thommy181
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Mar 2019
Posts: 132
Location: Szczecin, Poland EU

PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 18:56    Post subject: Odd behaviour with Netgear 3400 Reply with quote
Check which version of dd-wrt you have on Netgear 3400. You can try the newest available version #39715 (K3 from may 2019), K2 version is old and I don't suggest you to install. You should do completly new config of device. Type hard password to web gui login, disble possibly insecure login way (telnet, tftp). You can use ssh. Fundamental option to change is: "Allow Any Remote IP" set this to disable. If you not change this hosts from internet can try to login to your device. Generally problem is probably in your config mistake.
rbannocks
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Mar 2014
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2019 13:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have now upgraded to Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r40559 mega (08/06/19). There are some oddities.
1. the firewall rules do not get applied *Administration->Commands
2. When I login via ssh I get:

Using username "root".
DD-WRT v3.0-r40559 mega (c) 2019 NewMedia-NET GmbH
Release: 08/06/19
Board: Netgear WNDR3400
Authenticating with public key "robert@raspberrypi"
==========================================================

___ ___ _ _____ ______ ____ ___
/ _ \/ _ \___| | /| / / _ \/_ __/ _ __|_ / / _ \
/ // / // /___/ |/ |/ / , _/ / / | |/ //_ <_/ // /
/____/____/ |__/|__/_/|_| /_/ |___/____(_)___/

DD-WRT v3.0
http://www.dd-wrt.com

==========================================================


BusyBox v1.31.0 (2019-08-06 00:39:37 +04) built-in shell (ash)

-sh: can't access tty; job control turned off
-sh: 3: Invalid argument
~ #


There is something else not right. Can anyone advise?
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7198
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2019 19:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
If you're using a k2.6 build, you need one newer than 40708. Otherwise, shell scripts and a whole bunch of other stuff don't work right. Why you switched back from K3.x, I don't know, but all you should've had to do was upgrade to a newer K3.x build.

If you're using the router database, don't. Check "other downloads" on that page, and click on "betas" and then "2019".....

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
rbannocks
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Mar 2014
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2019 11:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
trying to upgrade....

When I try with the GUI it fails with a blank screen. Firmware does not change. It is reporting the versions quoted before. I thought this was K3.

When I try on the command line is get:

Netgear chk format detected
Error: board id! but U12H155T00_NETGEAR expected
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7198
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2019 18:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
rbannocks wrote:
I fearing a hack I immediately re-flashed the firmware to a K2 version. However on further investigation the nvram settings ate in tact. the do not seem to influence the K2 firmware.


^ Ok, did you flash back to the old K3.x firmware you had before?

rbannocks wrote:
trying to upgrade....

When I try with the GUI it fails with a blank screen. Firmware does not change. It is reporting the versions quoted before. I thought this was K3.

When I try on the command line is get:

Netgear chk format detected
Error: board id! but U12H155T00_NETGEAR expected


Are you sure you used the correct file? Is it a plain 3400 or CVNA?

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Netgear_WNDR3400

https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2019/11-11-2019-r41517/broadcom_K3X/

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7198
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2019 18:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
jwh7 wrote:
The WNDR3400 devices are finicky. Dr_K and I were helping someone a while ago try to figure out bricking issues on recent builds, so I could improve the wiki, but the user ended up getting something else. Be sure to let us know what you find. Smile Ref:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318472
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=155557&start=60
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=79102&start=330
Good luck! I was fighting a WNR2000v2 a couple weeks ago, and that was on serial. I nearly trashed it several times; it has a limited CFE. That wiki I did update...


https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1182727#1182727

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
rbannocks
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Mar 2014
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2019 19:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well I though it was the correct version. It is possible I got the wrong bin I found

dd-wrt.v24-40559_NEWD-2_K2.6_mega-nv64k

in my down loads folder, which may explain. How do I get out of this?

Trying versons from the 3400 page gives:

write dd-wrt.v24-29440_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-nv64k.bin linux
dd-wrt.v24-29440_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-nv64k.bin: Bad trx header

so I am stuck.

Thanks again.
rbannocks
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Mar 2014
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2019 19:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
latest version fails with the former error

write dd-wrt.v24-41517_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-WNDR3400.chk linux
Netgear chk format detected
Error: board id! but U12H155T00_NETGEAR expected
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2576
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2019 20:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
rbannocks wrote:
latest version fails with the former error
If you running DD, use the nv64k.bin files. You may need to flash an older k3x file when running k26 (or back to OEM and start over...). Read those links I listed. Dr_K has this model; I don't. Or you could try TFTP.
_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 20.7.1|FT2020.5: EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302@532|DD 44294: DIR-810L, WNDR4500v2 & 4000@533,
R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, E1500@353, WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|OpenWRT 19.7.3: RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7198
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2019 21:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
jwh7 wrote:
rbannocks wrote:
latest version fails with the former error
If you running DD, use the nv64k.bin files. You may need to flash an older k3x file when running k26 (or back to OEM and start over...). Read those links I listed. Dr_K has this model; I don't. Or you could try TFTP.


Or nmrpflash, since it's a wonky Netgear.

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
rbannocks
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Mar 2014
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2019 20:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok, I have reverted to the Netgear firmware. I tried to load the latest K3 build 21.11.2019 for the 3400 without sucess - I had to revert again via tftp to the netgear firmware. The 3400 page lists a K2 version for the factory. Before going any further, is it the correct procedure to load the K2 then ddwrt-upgrade to K3?

thanks again.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7198
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2019 21:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
rbannocks wrote:
Ok, I have reverted to the Netgear firmware. I tried to load the latest K3 build 21.11.2019 for the 3400 without sucess - I had to revert again via tftp to the netgear firmware. The 3400 page lists a K2 version for the factory. Before going any further, is it the correct procedure to load the K2 then ddwrt-upgrade to K3?

thanks again.


https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Netgear_WNDR3400 <-- Did you read this?

What you may have to do is revert to an older version of the Netgear firmware via tftp / nmrpflash. The wiki seems to have a v1 firmware zip file, there are 3 different versions of this router, looks like. All of them are Broadcom, thankfully, so I don't think there is an issue there. But you likely have to revert to 1.0.0.50 or older Netgear firmware to get it to flash correctly.... but you've already had DD-WRT on it, so, you may wish to try an older version of DD-WRT... but probably not as old as in the supported devices wiki, which, by the way, only shows the V1 being supported:

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Supported_Devices#Netgear

So, I am completely at a loss not knowing which version of this router you have one the one hand, but on the other, you had one version of DD-WRT flashed, so.... hmm. Was the initial file a K3.x that you originally tried?

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
rbannocks
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Mar 2014
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sat Nov 23, 2019 10:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have version 1. Yes I followed the procedure there to reset the router. And used the download from that site to get the firmware to put the netgear firmware back there.

The initial K3 was the very latest from Betas. I will now try the older K3 on that page.
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum