How to make my router use iptables new version ?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Generic Questions
Author Message
n0psl3d
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Aug 2016
Posts: 9
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2020 17:30    Post subject: How to make my router use iptables new version ? Reply with quote
DD-WRT v3.0-r34311 std (12/29/17) on Archer C7 V2

I installed Entware and then installed 'tcpdump' and 'iptables'. All good but how I make my router use the new 'iptables' version ?

Code:

# iptables --version
iptables v1.3.7
# /opt/sbin/iptables --version
iptables v1.4.21
#
Sponsor
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6891
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2020 20:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
How interesting. FreshTomato:

Code:
> iptables --version                                                                         
iptables v1.6.2


Anyhow, to answer your question, you would likely have to add a PATH= line to your startup script.

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Generic Questions All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum