Archer C7 5ghz

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
cartilage88
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Sep 2019
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Sep 30, 2019 23:26    Post subject: Archer C7 5ghz Reply with quote
I'm setting up a repeater bridge with my archer c7 v5(canadian). Everything seems to be working fine except for the virtual AP for the 5ghz band.

When I check the status of the radios, it says that the radio for interface ath1.1 is off. I can't seem to find how to turn this radio back on.

Any help is appreciated!
Thanks
Sponsor
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 860
Location: Illinois

PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2019 4:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
what happens when you click on the wireless tab and basic settings sub tab and scroll down the list of radios?

BTW, reduce image width to 760ish pixels

_________________
TIPS/TRICKS: Best QCA Wifi Settings||QCA WIFI WIKI||Latency tricks||QoS Port priority||NEVER USE MU-MIMO||
Why to NOT use MU-MIMO||Max Wifi Pwr by Country||MCS Index Speeds & AX MCS||Correct QCA 5Ghz chnls to use||WIFI Chnl Freq WIKI

[R9000]BS 42790 (Main Router)
[EA8500]BS 42598 (Offsite)
[R7800]taking a nap
[WDR3600]BS 42567 (Offsite)
[A7v5]BS 42790 (Offsite+spare here napping)
servicetech
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Jun 2019
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2019 5:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
msoengineer wrote:
what happens when you click on the wireless tab and basic settings sub tab and scroll down the list of radios?

BTW, reduce image width to 760ish pixels


Some similarity to the TL-wdr4900v2 issue fixed in 41243 not public available yet ?

because of

config WDR4900V2
bool "support for WDR4900V2"
depends on ARCHERC7
zen1932
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Feb 2018
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2019 7:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
The problem with wdr4900v2 was that the code for getting mac address is not compiled, so the symptom is a junk ath1 mac address or no config/status tab.

Here, the mac address seems ok (since we can't see), and having seen the fixing part of the code, the archer c7 should not have this cause of junk mac addr, even prior to 41243.

Maybe the same o ther cause: the calibration data, i.e ART

If we knew which version is used here and someone possessing a C7 v5 can tell ...
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 860
Location: Illinois

PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2019 14:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
If Ath0.1 is connecting, then it might be a settings issue that is keeping the radio turned off.

It would be useful to see the wireless settings>basics tab (pictures no wider than 800 pixels) to see if it's a settings issue.

_________________
TIPS/TRICKS: Best QCA Wifi Settings||QCA WIFI WIKI||Latency tricks||QoS Port priority||NEVER USE MU-MIMO||
Why to NOT use MU-MIMO||Max Wifi Pwr by Country||MCS Index Speeds & AX MCS||Correct QCA 5Ghz chnls to use||WIFI Chnl Freq WIKI

[R9000]BS 42790 (Main Router)
[EA8500]BS 42598 (Offsite)
[R7800]taking a nap
[WDR3600]BS 42567 (Offsite)
[A7v5]BS 42790 (Offsite+spare here napping)
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum