EX6200 flashed with dd-wrt - dd-wrt wifi password?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
azn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Nov 2018
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 19:27    Post subject: EX6200 flashed with dd-wrt - dd-wrt wifi password? Reply with quote
Hello,

Hope my post will make any sense. I wanted to turn my wifi extender Netgear EX6200 into wifi router with dd-wrt firmware.

First I downgraded the firmware to EX6200_V1.0.0.46-1.1.70 version and later I flashed this kong's firmware:

https://www.myopenrouter.com/download/dd-wrt-kong-mod-netgear-ex6200-2017-11-04-chk

Guess the update went well still, I cannot access 192.168.1.1 when connected via cable to the device. I can however connect to dd-wrt wifi network but it asks me for wifi password that I do not know. I've tried root, admin, kong, dd-wrt, password, and my old password i used for networks set up on the device.

Can anyone please help me here?
Sponsor
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4339
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 19:45    Post subject: Re: EX6200 flashed with dd-wrt - dd-wrt wifi password? Reply with quote
azn wrote:
Hello,

Hope my post will make any sense. I wanted to turn my wifi extender Netgear EX6200 into wifi router with dd-wrt firmware.

First I downgraded the firmware to EX6200_V1.0.0.46-1.1.70 version and later I flashed this kong's firmware:

https://www.myopenrouter.com/download/dd-wrt-kong-mod-netgear-ex6200-2017-11-04-chk

Guess the update went well still, I cannot access 192.168.1.1 when connected via cable to the device. I can however connect to dd-wrt wifi network but it asks me for wifi password that I do not know. I've tried root, admin, kong, dd-wrt, password, and my old password i used for networks set up on the device.

Can anyone please help me here?


Don't have the EX6200 here right now, but I think the burned in password (we use it when config is reset) is printed on the label, that you can retract from the router case.

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
Dr_K
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Mar 2018
Posts: 442

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 19:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you try the password that is printed on the lable under the router? Embarassed

The one that says wifi password Rolling Eyes

The cabled issue sounds like it needs reset....the router that is

_________________
Location 1
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04-03-19) Gateway
WNDR3400v1 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531_mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT160Nv3 DD-WRT ?v3?.0-r35531 mini (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT54GSv5 DD-WRT v24-r33555_micro_generic (10/20/17) Repeater
Location 2
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Gateway
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Access Point
WNDR3700v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 std (03/26/18 ) Access Point
E1200 v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Gateway(for trivial reasons)
RBWAPG-5HACT2HND-BE RouterOS-v6.46.4 (2/21/20) Outdoor Access Point
2 devices: RBSXTG-5HPACD RouterOS-v6.46.4 (2/21/20) PTP Bridge (0.8km/0.5mi)tx/rx 866.6Mbps-1GbpsLAN
Location 3
R7000 DD-WRT v3.0-r44627 netgear-r7000 (10/22/20) Access Point
2 devices: RBWAPG-60AD RouterOS-v6.45.9 (04/30/20) PTP Bridge tx/rx 2.3Gbps-1GbpsLAN


Thank You BrainSlayer & <Kong> for ALL that you do & have done, also to "most" everyone here that shares their knowledge
azn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Nov 2018
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 19:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Guys, I am so happy someone replied to my post Smile.

To be honest.... I bought this device second hand on eBay so I do not have original box. And I have no label on the router to be honest, maybe that's why I did not thing about it.

Any way to get this password another way?

As far as I remember I registered this device on netgear web page to be able to update the original firmware and so one. Any chance they have it?

----

EDIT: Maybe there is a way to get on the router via wired connection? I know that DHCP is working as my PC gets an IP address when I connect via cable. Still, I cannot access neither 192.168.1.1 nor 192.168.0.1.
Dr_K
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Mar 2018
Posts: 442

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 20:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Not sure of exact procedure for that router but try resetting and loging in over ethernet cable
_________________
Location 1
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04-03-19) Gateway
WNDR3400v1 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531_mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT160Nv3 DD-WRT ?v3?.0-r35531 mini (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT54GSv5 DD-WRT v24-r33555_micro_generic (10/20/17) Repeater
Location 2
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Gateway
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Access Point
WNDR3700v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 std (03/26/18 ) Access Point
E1200 v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Gateway(for trivial reasons)
RBWAPG-5HACT2HND-BE RouterOS-v6.46.4 (2/21/20) Outdoor Access Point
2 devices: RBSXTG-5HPACD RouterOS-v6.46.4 (2/21/20) PTP Bridge (0.8km/0.5mi)tx/rx 866.6Mbps-1GbpsLAN
Location 3
R7000 DD-WRT v3.0-r44627 netgear-r7000 (10/22/20) Access Point
2 devices: RBWAPG-60AD RouterOS-v6.45.9 (04/30/20) PTP Bridge tx/rx 2.3Gbps-1GbpsLAN


Thank You BrainSlayer & <Kong> for ALL that you do & have done, also to "most" everyone here that shares their knowledge
azn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Nov 2018
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 20:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
As I said, I already did hard reset of the device and I get an IP over the cable still i cannot access neither 192.168.1.1 nor 192.168.0.1.
Dr_K
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Mar 2018
Posts: 442

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 20:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just saw your edit......what ip is it giving your pc?

Maybe you are on a different subnet?

Edit:

Or try clearing browsers cache or rebooting pc

_________________
Location 1
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04-03-19) Gateway
WNDR3400v1 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531_mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT160Nv3 DD-WRT ?v3?.0-r35531 mini (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT54GSv5 DD-WRT v24-r33555_micro_generic (10/20/17) Repeater
Location 2
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Gateway
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Access Point
WNDR3700v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 std (03/26/18 ) Access Point
E1200 v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Gateway(for trivial reasons)
RBWAPG-5HACT2HND-BE RouterOS-v6.46.4 (2/21/20) Outdoor Access Point
2 devices: RBSXTG-5HPACD RouterOS-v6.46.4 (2/21/20) PTP Bridge (0.8km/0.5mi)tx/rx 866.6Mbps-1GbpsLAN
Location 3
R7000 DD-WRT v3.0-r44627 netgear-r7000 (10/22/20) Access Point
2 devices: RBWAPG-60AD RouterOS-v6.45.9 (04/30/20) PTP Bridge tx/rx 2.3Gbps-1GbpsLAN


Thank You BrainSlayer & <Kong> for ALL that you do & have done, also to "most" everyone here that shares their knowledge


Last edited by Dr_K on Tue Nov 27, 2018 20:18; edited 1 time in total
azn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Nov 2018
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 20:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hmm, the IP looks strange to me..., at the moment I got 169.254.214.220 and subnet mask 255.255.0.0. Guess I got it via DHCP.

Maybe I should edit it manually but I will need your help here guys.

And sorry for editing, will try to avoid doing that.

ps. as the device doesn't seem to be bricked, if we do not succeed logging it will I have any way to go back to netgear firmware? Via ssh or sftp or any other way?
Dr_K
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Mar 2018
Posts: 442

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 20:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
How exactly did you "hard reset" the router?

Maybe try a different method?

_________________
Location 1
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04-03-19) Gateway
WNDR3400v1 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531_mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT160Nv3 DD-WRT ?v3?.0-r35531 mini (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT54GSv5 DD-WRT v24-r33555_micro_generic (10/20/17) Repeater
Location 2
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Gateway
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Access Point
WNDR3700v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 std (03/26/18 ) Access Point
E1200 v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Gateway(for trivial reasons)
RBWAPG-5HACT2HND-BE RouterOS-v6.46.4 (2/21/20) Outdoor Access Point
2 devices: RBSXTG-5HPACD RouterOS-v6.46.4 (2/21/20) PTP Bridge (0.8km/0.5mi)tx/rx 866.6Mbps-1GbpsLAN
Location 3
R7000 DD-WRT v3.0-r44627 netgear-r7000 (10/22/20) Access Point
2 devices: RBWAPG-60AD RouterOS-v6.45.9 (04/30/20) PTP Bridge tx/rx 2.3Gbps-1GbpsLAN


Thank You BrainSlayer & <Kong> for ALL that you do & have done, also to "most" everyone here that shares their knowledge
azn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Nov 2018
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 20:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
I pressed the reset button on the back of the router and hold it pressed for like 25-30 seconds. I tried both with router powered on and off.

When it was powered on everything went dark and some time later LEDs came up again. I posted this topic after resetting.
azn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Nov 2018
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 20:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
I tried doing 30-30-30 reset, same results.

Anyway I can bypass this password of go back to oem firmware?
Dr_K
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Mar 2018
Posts: 442

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 20:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
Again...I don't have this router

20 30 seconds seams abit long for an arm device which I'm thinking that is

Some need a power cycle after a reset to for ethernet ports to function

Also after a reset it may take a few minutes to rebuild the nvram. During which you DO NOT want to interupt it or bad things can happed

30 30 30 is said to be potentially bad on arm devices

You may be able to catch it with tftpd at startup to reflash oem...but it still looks like it needs a proper reset

_________________
Location 1
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04-03-19) Gateway
WNDR3400v1 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531_mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT160Nv3 DD-WRT ?v3?.0-r35531 mini (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT54GSv5 DD-WRT v24-r33555_micro_generic (10/20/17) Repeater
Location 2
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Gateway
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Access Point
WNDR3700v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 std (03/26/18 ) Access Point
E1200 v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Gateway(for trivial reasons)
RBWAPG-5HACT2HND-BE RouterOS-v6.46.4 (2/21/20) Outdoor Access Point
2 devices: RBSXTG-5HPACD RouterOS-v6.46.4 (2/21/20) PTP Bridge (0.8km/0.5mi)tx/rx 866.6Mbps-1GbpsLAN
Location 3
R7000 DD-WRT v3.0-r44627 netgear-r7000 (10/22/20) Access Point
2 devices: RBWAPG-60AD RouterOS-v6.45.9 (04/30/20) PTP Bridge tx/rx 2.3Gbps-1GbpsLAN


Thank You BrainSlayer & <Kong> for ALL that you do & have done, also to "most" everyone here that shares their knowledge
azn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Nov 2018
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 20:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Anyway, thank you for your answers.

Please post if you have any other ideas about the situation.

One last question for today, can you please provide me with any URLs telling how to do oem firmware reflash, something I can start with?

Still I am not sure I will reflash if I cannot connect to the device anyhow.
azn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Nov 2018
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 21:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
I connected it to my router via cable and it got IP address on 5 port, so it is like connected to the internet.

When I try to ping it i get request time out but at lease I have some way to try to connect it.

Still on www nothing goes happens on it's IP.
Dr_K
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Mar 2018
Posts: 442

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 21:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
I believe that ip you think you got is a generic one windows gives itself when no dhcp is given

To your other "last question"...see note 6 in the peacock
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
There is alot of other good info in there aso
And
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Serial_Recovery

Also you don't want to hear it but try (cut and pasted from internet)
Have the router powered on (if just booted wait around one minute for it to load)
With a sharp pen or paper clip, press down the Restore Factory Settings button and hold it for about 7 seconds
When the power light starts to blink you can release the reset button and wait for the router to start up
The power light will be solid (not blinking) once the router is started.
May need to be followed by a power cycle but don't rush any of this

Another also you could try manually giving pc a static ip....but it needs to be on same subnet and trying to log in yet again

_________________
Location 1
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04-03-19) Gateway
WNDR3400v1 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531_mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT160Nv3 DD-WRT ?v3?.0-r35531 mini (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT54GSv5 DD-WRT v24-r33555_micro_generic (10/20/17) Repeater
Location 2
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Gateway
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Access Point
WNDR3700v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 std (03/26/18 ) Access Point
E1200 v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Gateway(for trivial reasons)
RBWAPG-5HACT2HND-BE RouterOS-v6.46.4 (2/21/20) Outdoor Access Point
2 devices: RBSXTG-5HPACD RouterOS-v6.46.4 (2/21/20) PTP Bridge (0.8km/0.5mi)tx/rx 866.6Mbps-1GbpsLAN
Location 3
R7000 DD-WRT v3.0-r44627 netgear-r7000 (10/22/20) Access Point
2 devices: RBWAPG-60AD RouterOS-v6.45.9 (04/30/20) PTP Bridge tx/rx 2.3Gbps-1GbpsLAN


Thank You BrainSlayer & <Kong> for ALL that you do & have done, also to "most" everyone here that shares their knowledge
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum