R6400v2 kongac unresponsive

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
Aback
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Nov 2018
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun Aug 18, 2019 12:21    Post subject: R6400v2 kongac unresponsive Reply with quote
I have R6400v2 with the latest v3.0-r40270M kongac, which is also my main router with PPPoE connection. I have 2 PC's on the network, and one of them is a mining RIG. The router has QOS enabled with "mining" at "maximum", just because I have around 100 vm's running each with it's own VPN connection in between those 2 PC's. Often the router gets "killed" = completely unresponsive (no WAN no LAN access, pinging gives no response). Sometimes it happends in a day, sometimes in a week. The router regains connection even without a reboot, only after I shut the mining RIG off. CAT.6 cable is going to the mining RIG, so I'm not considering interference. There are no wifi devices connected. I was planning to set up a new VLAN just for the RIG on another subnet in a few days when I get home, and see if it helps. Any idea to get to the bottom of this issue?
Sponsor
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6378
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Aug 18, 2019 13:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Enable syslog and if the routers stalls you can disconnect the rig and if the router becomes responsive again have a look at the syslog (can only be done without a reboot of course).

Keep an eye on the CPU temp (under status/router info)
Normal temperatures are around 70 C

Disable QoS and see if the problem is gone, recent builds have seen a lot of modfications on QoS.

What is your WAN speed?

Do you have Shortcut Forwarding Engine (on setup page) enabled?

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
Aback
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Nov 2018
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun Aug 18, 2019 13:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
Enable syslog and if the routers stalls you can disconnect the rig and if the router becomes responsive again have a look at the syslog (can only be done without a reboot of course).

Keep an eye on the CPU temp (under status/router info)
Normal temperatures are around 70 C

Disable QoS and see if the problem is gone, recent builds have seen a lot of modfications on QoS.

What is your WAN speed?

Do you have Shortcut Forwarding Engine (on setup page) enabled?


Shortcut Forwarding Engine is disabled. Should I leave it so? Wan speed is 12/3 Mbps, barely enough for the workload. I will disable QoS and enable syslog...
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6378
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Aug 18, 2019 17:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
Keep sfe disabled it is hardly helping with these kind of WAN speeds
_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
Aback
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Nov 2018
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun Aug 18, 2019 22:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
Keep sfe disabled it is hardly helping with these kind of WAN speeds


QOS might indeed be the source of the issue. Today I wasn't able to get the router and the RIG working at the same time, and decided to ask here for help. Whenever I turned the RIG on, the router was unresponsive in no time. I turned QOS off, and had no lockups of the router since. The problem now is, I need QOS on for everything on the network to work properly. Mining needs to have the highest priority, cause otherwise mining packets get delayed too much, up to 5000ms. Attached my QOS settings.



QOS.PNG
 Description:
 Filesize:  96.44 KB
 Viewed:  4232 Time(s)

QOS.PNG


Aback
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Nov 2018
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2019 18:27    Post subject: R6400v2 kongac unresponsive Reply with quote
After removing "mining" rule from QOS, the router doesn't lockup anymore. Whenever it's added back and applied, the Router lockups in no time.
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6378
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2019 18:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
A lot of work is currently being done on QoS also on layer 7.

So maybe it will be sorted out in future releases

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
Aback
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Nov 2018
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2019 18:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
I hope so. QOS worked amazingly well in previous builds. For now I'll remove mining from QOS rules, even though packets are a few seconds delayed without it enabled.
apacheguy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Jun 2008
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2019 3:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have an AC1450 which is the same hardware. I’m using Kong’s stable build and the router gets killed every so often in the same manner described in the OP. I posted about it here:

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316772&start=30
Aback
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Nov 2018
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2019 9:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
It seems, I solved my issue. I've isolated the mining RIG on a separate VLAN. With QOS enabled, the router was stable for 3 days now, without any lockups.
z3rograv1tyx
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Aug 2019
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2019 3:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Same issue, QoS and Shortcut Forwarding Engine are disabled for me. And I'm not using a mining rig.

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321062&highlight=ac1750

A link to my thread.
Aback
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Nov 2018
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2019 7:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
4th day... The VLAN I created lost internet, but since it's isolated my router didn't lockup. Internet was working fine on wifi and other LAN ports. QOS is definitely the culprit. I'm giving up until newer builds...
Aback
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Nov 2018
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2019 7:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
z3rograv1tyx wrote:
Same issue, QoS and Shortcut Forwarding Engine are disabled for me. And I'm not using a mining rig.

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321062&highlight=ac1750

A link to my thread.


I didn't notice such behavior with QOS disabled. To flash latest version execute ddup --flash-latest command via SSH. Erase nvram and reset to factory defaults.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7257
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2019 12:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
Aback wrote:
z3rograv1tyx wrote:
Same issue, QoS and Shortcut Forwarding Engine are disabled for me. And I'm not using a mining rig.

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321062&highlight=ac1750

A link to my thread.


I didn't notice such behavior with QOS disabled. To flash latest version execute ddup --flash-latest command via SSH. Erase nvram and reset to factory defaults.


Yeah, good luck with that. <Kong>s build repo that ddup references is gone.

http://www.desipro.de/dd-wrt/Notice.txt
Aback
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Nov 2018
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2019 12:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for the bad news. Time to go openwrt or pfSense I guess. BS DD-WRT builds for R6400v2 were very unstable last time I testet them.
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum