Big problems with Wi-Fi and WRT32X

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.)
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
Kamakzie
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 May 2008
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Sat Aug 03, 2019 6:59    Post subject: Big problems with Wi-Fi and WRT32X Reply with quote
I just got my wrt32x and I'm copying the same settings that my 1900AC had. I've tried up just about every setting and I think having the 3 different Wi-Fi signals is causing problems. I had to switch back to my 1900 because my Wi-Fi things were not wanting to connect except for the 5G stuff. I have WPA2 personal with AES encryption set on the new router but the Wi-Fi stuff does not want to connect were it does connect but it gets 0 MB RX. I'm pulling my hair out trying to figure this out. I had to connect my old router again in the meantime. I was using firmware 40400 with the WRT32X. Obviously there is a setting I am missing or something. Here's a couple of screenshots of my configuration. I tried AES off and TKIP on. I tried AES on. I tried both on I tried both off and nothing seems to work except AES on with 5 GHz. Do I have all 3 ath's active? My old router only use 2.4 and 5 GHz bands.
Sponsor
Yemble
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Posts: 587
Location: Yorkshire (GOC)

PostPosted: Sat Aug 03, 2019 8:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
1. Uncheck TKIP - you should only need AES
2. Disable ATH2 wireless unless you really need it and understand the consequences !
3. Set ATH0 to AC/N-Mixed / VHT80 (80MHz) - Try Ch 100 / UU (+6), or Ch 116 / UU (+6)
4. Set ATH1 to NG-Mixed / Full (20MHz)
5. Suggest build r40134 to start with

Read this: http://www.emperorwifi.com/2015/09/the-limitations-of-channel-144.html

_________________
Linksys WRT32X v1 - r41517
Linksys WRT1900AC v1 - r41517
TP-Link Archer C9 v1 - r41517
Firmware: ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2019/
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7231
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sat Aug 03, 2019 13:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Smaller pictures.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2305
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat Aug 03, 2019 15:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
Smaller pictures.


*scrolls 5 miles to the right to hit quote button* x 2.
Kamakzie
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 May 2008
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Sat Aug 03, 2019 18:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sorry about the pictures LOL. I will give those suggestions a try. To disable I just turn off the SSID for number 2
illuminati_tri
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2019
Posts: 39
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sat Aug 03, 2019 19:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
Kamakzie wrote:
Sorry about the pictures LOL. I will give those suggestions a try. To disable I just turn off the SSID for number 2


To disable, set the Wireless Network Mode to Disabled for ath2 (normally, it would be something like AC/N Mixed).

_________________
Linksys WRT3200ACM r41517
- ExpressVPN | VAP & PBR | Synology NAS
Kamakzie
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 May 2008
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Sat Aug 03, 2019 19:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Okay that seems to have make things work better but some Wi-Fi devices are not connecting that did connect before on 2.4.
Kamakzie
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 May 2008
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Sat Aug 03, 2019 20:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Here is what it is showing. Hopefully it's not too big of a picture this time lol. I'm not sure why some things are showing up as legacy and very slow connection speeds.

https://imgur.com/a/IfaLbBO
Kamakzie
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 May 2008
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Sat Aug 03, 2019 21:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
The devices that aren't coming up are smart plugs. Even though it's the same exact settings as my old router I have a feeling I'm going to have to reset every single one of them.
WENED
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 329
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2019 1:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Kamakzie wrote:
The devices that aren't coming up are smart plugs. Even though it's the same exact settings as my old router I have a feeling I'm going to have to reset every single one of them.


Known problem with 3200 & 32X .
Smart devices based on ESP8266 devices won't work wit the current driver.
I personally have a separate VAP on my routers with wmm disabled to accommodate these devices. Disabling wmm will cause most other devices failure to connect therefore why I use a separate VAP for them.
Am currently testing use of vap fr these devices on my remote 1900 as it was rebooting regularly but has been stable since I setup a separate vap for the smart devices.

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz r41491
WRT3200acm WDS Station r41491
WRT1900Ac V1 WDS AP 5Ghz r41491 (Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)
WRT1900AC V1 WDS Station r41491
WRT1900AC V1 SPARE r41418
WRT1200AC V1 Client-Bridge r35898
WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro Client-Bridged for 1 IP Camera
EX6200 DD-WRT r38535 - Spare
EX7000 Stock Firmware Spare
Devices and Cameras and Sensors
15 WiFi cameras, 4 desktops, 2 laptop, 12 Sonoff Basic/TH16, Artisan 700 Printer, Ongoing testing of other devices.
Kamakzie
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 May 2008
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2019 1:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
WENED wrote:
Kamakzie wrote:
The devices that aren't coming up are smart plugs. Even though it's the same exact settings as my old router I have a feeling I'm going to have to reset every single one of them.


Known problem with 3200 & 32X .
Smart devices based on ESP8266 devices won't work wit the current driver.
I personally have a separate VAP on my routers with wmm disabled to accommodate these devices. Disabling wmm will cause most other devices failure to connect therefore why I use a separate VAP for them.
Am currently testing use of vap fr these devices on my remote 1900 as it was rebooting regularly but has been stable since I setup a separate vap for the smart devices.


I see, so I have to name it something different I can't name it the same thing as the main router SSID?
WENED
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 329
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2019 1:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
Kamakzie wrote:
WENED wrote:
Kamakzie wrote:
The devices that aren't coming up are smart plugs. Even though it's the same exact settings as my old router I have a feeling I'm going to have to reset every single one of them.


Known problem with 3200 & 32X .
Smart devices based on ESP8266 devices won't work wit the current driver.
I personally have a separate VAP on my routers with wmm disabled to accommodate these devices. Disabling wmm will cause most other devices failure to connect therefore why I use a separate VAP for them.
Am currently testing use of vap fr these devices on my remote 1900 as it was rebooting regularly but has been stable since I setup a separate vap for the smart devices.


I see, so I have to name it something different I can't name it the same thing as the main router SSID?


my 1900 that I just setup with a separate vap I named SSID "ORIGINAL" and "ORIGINAL-wmm".

I did do a second reconfig to have the wmm devices on my primary ap and the smart devices on the vap.

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz r41491
WRT3200acm WDS Station r41491
WRT1900Ac V1 WDS AP 5Ghz r41491 (Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)
WRT1900AC V1 WDS Station r41491
WRT1900AC V1 SPARE r41418
WRT1200AC V1 Client-Bridge r35898
WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro Client-Bridged for 1 IP Camera
EX6200 DD-WRT r38535 - Spare
EX7000 Stock Firmware Spare
Devices and Cameras and Sensors
15 WiFi cameras, 4 desktops, 2 laptop, 12 Sonoff Basic/TH16, Artisan 700 Printer, Ongoing testing of other devices.
Kamakzie
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 May 2008
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2019 2:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
WENED I just wanted to say thanks again for your help with the smart Wi-Fi devices. I just had an issue with my Logitech Harmony hub disconnecting and I never thought about it until tonight and sure enough it was connected to the main router. So I switched it to the smart VAP signal and all is well.
SurprisedItWorks
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 Aug 2018
Posts: 447
Location: Appalachian mountains, USA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2019 15:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yemble wrote:
3. Set ATH0 to AC/N-Mixed / VHT80 (80MHz) - Try Ch 100 / UU (+6), or Ch 116 / UU (+6)


Minor point: I notice that Yemble is in the UK and is responding to a user whose country is not identified. So... If you happen to be in the US and using VHT80/UU on 5 GHz, your only choices of channel are 36 and 149. Anything else gets into a big reserved set of channels (for radar?) in the middle of the band. Enforced in dd-wrt: Channel 36 is limited to 23 dBm output, while channel 149 can use the full 30 dBm of which the routers are capable.

_________________
Six of the Linksys WRT1900ACSv2 on r38159, r39144, r40009, and r40784. On various:
VLANs, client-mode travel router, two DNSCrypt servers (incl Quad9), multiple VAPs, USB/NAS, QoS, OpenVPN client/PBR (old=NordVPN, new=AirVPN).
Kamakzie
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 May 2008
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2019 16:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
SurprisedItWorks wrote:
Yemble wrote:
3. Set ATH0 to AC/N-Mixed / VHT80 (80MHz) - Try Ch 100 / UU (+6), or Ch 116 / UU (+6)


Minor point: I notice that Yemble is in the UK and is responding to a user whose country is not identified. So... If you happen to be in the US and using VHT80/UU on 5 GHz, your only choices of channel are 36 and 149. Anything else gets into a big reserved set of channels (for radar?) in the middle of the band. Enforced in dd-wrt: Channel 36 is limited to 23 dBm output, while channel 149 can use the full 30 dBm of which the routers are capable.


thanks for the heads up I changed my channel to 149
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.) All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum