2x WRT3200ACM WDS - Can't get VAP (WDS AP 5Ghz) Working

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.)
Author Message
nxoone
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Feb 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Aug 19, 2019 23:37    Post subject: 2x WRT3200ACM WDS - Can't get VAP (WDS AP 5Ghz) Working Reply with quote
I'm pulling my hair out and would love some assistance...

I have two WRT3200ACM's running and just about everything works fine. The secondary router is connected to the main via the 5ghz radio. I try to add a VAP in WDS AP mode (2nd router) but nothing will connect to it. It seems odd that when I add the VAP to the WDS STATION radio, it takes the MAC of the other radio. I don't know if that's normal or not. I've tried changing the SSID to be certain i'm connecting to it directly but it fails (my phone shows an auth error and the computer just returns a failed message).

I can connect via the 2.4 GHz radio and it puts me on the network with access to the main router and the WAN.

I feel like I tried everything for days but nothing works. Has anyone else ran into this? Is there a 3200ACM guide out there i've been unable to find?


2x WRT3200ACM
DD-WRT v3.0-r40188 std (07/04/19)
Sponsor
WENED
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 329
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2019 0:17    Post subject: Re: 2x WRT3200ACM WDS - Can't get VAP (WDS AP 5Ghz) Working Reply with quote
nxoone wrote:
I'm pulling my hair out and would love some assistance...

I have two WRT3200ACM's running and just about everything works fine. The secondary router is connected to the main via the 5ghz radio. I try to add a VAP in WDS AP mode (2nd router) but nothing will connect to it. It seems odd that when I add the VAP to the WDS STATION radio, it takes the MAC of the other radio. I don't know if that's normal or not. I've tried changing the SSID to be certain i'm connecting to it directly but it fails (my phone shows an auth error and the computer just returns a failed message).

I can connect via the 2.4 GHz radio and it puts me on the network with access to the main router and the WAN.

I feel like I tried everything for days but nothing works. Has anyone else ran into this? Is there a 3200ACM guide out there i've been unable to find?


2x WRT3200ACM
DD-WRT v3.0-r40188 std (07/04/19)


Familiar problem. There are posts about this on build posts. I have found that a virtual interface under the WDS or client mode will only function if you are on Channel 100

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz r41491
WRT3200acm WDS Station r41491
WRT1900Ac V1 WDS AP 5Ghz r41491 (Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)
WRT1900AC V1 WDS Station r41491
WRT1900AC V1 SPARE r41418
WRT1200AC V1 Client-Bridge r35898
WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro Client-Bridged for 1 IP Camera
EX6200 DD-WRT r38535 - Spare
EX7000 Stock Firmware Spare
Devices and Cameras and Sensors
15 WiFi cameras, 4 desktops, 2 laptop, 12 Sonoff Basic/TH16, Artisan 700 Printer, Ongoing testing of other devices.
nxoone
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Feb 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2019 1:41    Post subject: Re: 2x WRT3200ACM WDS - Can't get VAP (WDS AP 5Ghz) Working Reply with quote
WENED wrote:
nxoone wrote:
I'm pulling my hair out and would love some assistance...

I have two WRT3200ACM's running and just about everything works fine. The secondary router is connected to the main via the 5ghz radio. I try to add a VAP in WDS AP mode (2nd router) but nothing will connect to it. It seems odd that when I add the VAP to the WDS STATION radio, it takes the MAC of the other radio. I don't know if that's normal or not. I've tried changing the SSID to be certain i'm connecting to it directly but it fails (my phone shows an auth error and the computer just returns a failed message).

I can connect via the 2.4 GHz radio and it puts me on the network with access to the main router and the WAN.

I feel like I tried everything for days but nothing works. Has anyone else ran into this? Is there a 3200ACM guide out there i've been unable to find?


2x WRT3200ACM
DD-WRT v3.0-r40188 std (07/04/19)


Familiar problem. There are posts about this on build posts. I have found that a virtual interface under the WDS or client mode will only function if you are on Channel 100


I don't see an option to specify the channel in Wireless Basic settings. Where/how did you set it?
WENED
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 329
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2019 1:51    Post subject: Re: 2x WRT3200ACM WDS - Can't get VAP (WDS AP 5Ghz) Working Reply with quote
[quote="nxoone
I don't see an option to specify the channel in Wireless Basic settings. Where/how did you set it?[/quote]

You need to set the Channel of the WDS AP, the vap will duplicate the settings on the WDS Station.

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz r41491
WRT3200acm WDS Station r41491
WRT1900Ac V1 WDS AP 5Ghz r41491 (Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)
WRT1900AC V1 WDS Station r41491
WRT1900AC V1 SPARE r41418
WRT1200AC V1 Client-Bridge r35898
WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro Client-Bridged for 1 IP Camera
EX6200 DD-WRT r38535 - Spare
EX7000 Stock Firmware Spare
Devices and Cameras and Sensors
15 WiFi cameras, 4 desktops, 2 laptop, 12 Sonoff Basic/TH16, Artisan 700 Printer, Ongoing testing of other devices.
nxoone
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Feb 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2019 21:05    Post subject: Re: 2x WRT3200ACM WDS - Can't get VAP (WDS AP 5Ghz) Working Reply with quote
WENED wrote:
[quote="nxoone
I don't see an option to specify the channel in Wireless Basic settings. Where/how did you set it?


You need to set the Channel of the WDS AP, the vap will duplicate the settings on the WDS Station.[/quote]


Thanks. I ended up guessing that after I walked away from the computer.

I was able to set Ath0 to VHT80 on channel 100 UU (+6) and it's now working (VAP). I am going to try 149 next to see if I can get it to transmit 30db.

Does everyone leave ATH2 disabled or is there a use for it?


Thanks.
WENED
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 329
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2019 21:26    Post subject: Re: 2x WRT3200ACM WDS - Can't get VAP (WDS AP 5Ghz) Working Reply with quote
nxoone wrote:
WENED wrote:
[quote="nxoone
I don't see an option to specify the channel in Wireless Basic settings. Where/how did you set it?


You need to set the Channel of the WDS AP, the vap will duplicate the settings on the WDS Station.



Thanks. I ended up guessing that after I walked away from the computer.

I was able to set Ath0 to VHT80 on channel 100 UU (+6) and it's now working (VAP). I am going to try 149 next to see if I can get it to transmit 30db.

Does everyone leave ATH2 disabled or is there a use for it?


Thanks.[/quote]

Don't waste your time, for some reason I have found only Ch 100 works if you want to add a VAP on your remote. The 160Mhz width will work as CH 100 (UUU+14) bus as you are here in Canada it is discouraged even with DFS.

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz r41491
WRT3200acm WDS Station r41491
WRT1900Ac V1 WDS AP 5Ghz r41491 (Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)
WRT1900AC V1 WDS Station r41491
WRT1900AC V1 SPARE r41418
WRT1200AC V1 Client-Bridge r35898
WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro Client-Bridged for 1 IP Camera
EX6200 DD-WRT r38535 - Spare
EX7000 Stock Firmware Spare
Devices and Cameras and Sensors
15 WiFi cameras, 4 desktops, 2 laptop, 12 Sonoff Basic/TH16, Artisan 700 Printer, Ongoing testing of other devices.
gufus
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Aug 2012
Posts: 608
Location: behind the screen

PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2019 21:54    Post subject: Re: 2x WRT3200ACM WDS - Can't get VAP (WDS AP 5Ghz) Working Reply with quote
nxoone wrote:
I'm pulling my hair out and would love some assistance...

I have two WRT3200ACM's running and just about everything works fine. The secondary router is connected to the main via the 5ghz radio. I try to add a VAP in WDS AP mode (2nd router) but nothing will connect to it. It seems odd that when I add the VAP to the WDS STATION radio, it takes the MAC of the other radio. I don't know if that's normal or not. I've tried changing the SSID to be certain i'm connecting to it directly but it fails (my phone shows an auth error and the computer just returns a failed message).

I can connect via the 2.4 GHz radio and it puts me on the network with access to the main router and the WAN.

I feel like I tried everything for days but nothing works. Has anyone else ran into this? Is there a 3200ACM guide out there i've been unable to find?


2x WRT3200ACM
DD-WRT v3.0-r40188 std (07/04/19)


Yeah I reported that https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6756

VAP works with openwrt tho

_________________
WRT3200ACM openwrt 18.06.4
WRT3200ACM dd-wrt r41586
WRT54GL dd-wrt r21676
gufus
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Aug 2012
Posts: 608
Location: behind the screen

PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2019 23:00    Post subject: Re: 2x WRT3200ACM WDS - Can't get VAP (WDS AP 5Ghz) Working Reply with quote
nxoone wrote:
oes everyone leave ATH2 disabled or is there a use for it?


Thanks.


Read this
https://www.smallnetbuilder.com/wireless/wireless-reviews/33030-linksys-wrt3200acm-ac3200-mu-mimo-gigabit-wi-fi-router-reviewed

_________________
WRT3200ACM openwrt 18.06.4
WRT3200ACM dd-wrt r41586
WRT54GL dd-wrt r21676
nxoone
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Feb 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Aug 21, 2019 20:50    Post subject: Re: 2x WRT3200ACM WDS - Can't get VAP (WDS AP 5Ghz) Working Reply with quote
Yeah I reported that https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6756

VAP works with openwrt tho[/quote]


VAP works for me on the 5Ghz radio when using 80mhz on channel 100. It did not work on 149.

Does anyone know a way around that? I would like to get 30db from the radio.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.) All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum