Wireguard server setup on DD-WRT

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Advanced Networking
Author Message
jaowp44
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Jul 2019
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 19:35    Post subject: Wireguard server setup on DD-WRT Reply with quote
Can someone share a step by step for running my R7000 (BS r40559) as a Wireguard server? Have tried to find documentation but can't seem to find anything that goes through each facet of the setup. Thanks!
Sponsor
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 1895
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 20:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireguard

I don't think Wireguard is intended to be a VPN server, though.
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1136
Location: Indiana

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 20:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/The_Easiest_Tunnel_Ever

If your router has wireguard under "add tunnel" at
router.i.p/eop-tunnel.asp

I just followed the pictures to the letter. (Almost)

_________________
SUPPORTED DEVICES -- DON'T USE ROUTER DATABASE!
--IMPORTANT UPGRADE INFORMATION--Stubby DoT
Qualcomm-Atheros:
R7800 x2 kongat & BS WDS AP & Sta- R7500V2 kongat WDS STA- WNDR3700v4 BS std WDS STA- Nanostation M2 AirOS- LocoM2 AirOS
Broadcom:
R6200v2 kongac WLAN Repeater Archer C9 v1 OEM WAP
jaowp44
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Jul 2019
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Aug 15, 2019 15:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
What did you do differently bushant? Noticing that Networking page has mac address of 00:00:00:00:00:00 for oet1 when I unbridged it. That usually means something isn't loading correctly right?
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1136
Location: Indiana

PostPosted: Thu Aug 15, 2019 16:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
I had this working some months ago when I was taking a trip on R7800 using current <Kong> build at that time.

I have since switched routers and running BS builds and have never bothered to try and set it up again.

I only changed DNS from 8.8.8.8 to 1.1.1.1 for personal reason.

Other than that I don't remember much else nor do I know if it works on 7000 with BS.

Maybe @Mile-Lile who wrote the wiki might see this and chime in.

_________________
SUPPORTED DEVICES -- DON'T USE ROUTER DATABASE!
--IMPORTANT UPGRADE INFORMATION--Stubby DoT
Qualcomm-Atheros:
R7800 x2 kongat & BS WDS AP & Sta- R7500V2 kongat WDS STA- WNDR3700v4 BS std WDS STA- Nanostation M2 AirOS- LocoM2 AirOS
Broadcom:
R6200v2 kongac WLAN Repeater Archer C9 v1 OEM WAP
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Advanced Networking All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum