Netgear Nighthawk M1 passthru to DDWRT

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
broncosaurs
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Aug 2019
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Aug 01, 2019 15:26    Post subject: Netgear Nighthawk M1 passthru to DDWRT Reply with quote
I have a netgear Nighthawk M1 mobile hot spot I need to pass thru to a wifi router. I set up the M1 with DHCP pass thru. Connect the hot spot to the internet port of the router. If I am using the stock firmware of the router everything works as planed. The hotspot passes thru the wan ip address to the wifi router and I have internet on wifi and the router ports. I install DDWRT and I get the wan ip address set as normal but get no internet theru the wifi or the ports. I have tried the in a lynksys wrt54DL, netgear ac1450 and a net gear 6300. All of them work if I use the stock software but once upgraded to ddwrp I can not get this to work. Am I missing something in the setup settings that stock firm ware is different then ddwrt?

Thanks Brad
Sponsor
ian5142
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 2269
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Aug 01, 2019 17:51    Post subject: Wireless AP Reply with quote
Set up the DD-WRT device as an Access Point, no NAT or DHCP. https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_access_point

It says wireless but it is wired as well. This is how I have my main WDS AP set up.

_________________
Before asking a question on the forums, update dd-wrt: Where do I download firmware? I suggest reading it all.
QCA Best WiFi Settings


Some dd-wrt wiki pages are up to date, others are not. PM me if you find an old one.

Atheros:
Netgear R7800 - WDS AP, gateway, QoS
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
D-Link 615 C1/E3/I1 x 7 - some gateway
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 x2 - WDS Station
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - not used
UBNT loco M2 x2 - airOS

Broadcom
Linksys EA6400 - Gateway, QoS
Asus N66U - AP
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 - not used
MediaTek
UBNT EdgeRouter X - switch
broncosaurs
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Aug 2019
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Aug 01, 2019 18:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
ian5142, I want the ddwrp wifi router to be the DHCP server. The Netgear Nighthawk M1 is set to be just a modem connected to the WAN of the wifi router. If I turn off the DHCP of the wifi router who will supply the ip addresses? I have the ac1450 with me, I just reinstalled the netgear firm ware. The internet port got its address from tmoble since I have the Netgear Nighthawk M1 set to dhcp passthru. Just like it is suppose too. The 1450 has DHCP enabled. When I connect wifi or the ports the 1450 supplies the ip adress as needed. Internet is avalable to all devices conected to the 1450. When I convert to ddwrp everything works as above, 1450 gets the tmoble adress on the wan side. When I hook up cable or wifi to the 1450 I get a local address as normal. But I can not access the internet.
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 9782
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2019 11:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
What DDWRT build are you using?

Did you reset after uploading DDWRT with:
nvram erase && reboot from CLI?

If the router is set to automatic DHCP does it get a Public IP on its WAN?

If not what IP address is given to the routers WAN?

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 12620
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2019 12:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
I was trying to wrap my brain around this scenario last night myself. The M1 is a hotspot router with a single ethernet port, but is the ethernet port for connecting to a LAN vice the LTE modem, or is it to connect another router or AP to? I presume the IP pass-thru mode is for the latter, but the M1 has a dhcp server to serve 192.168.x.x IP addresses to connected clients (wi-fi, USB tethered, and ethernet). I am thinking somewhere along the line, it's either a poorly configured double NAT, or the M1 is not meant to be used this way. Only way to know for sure is for me to buy one and put a sim card in it and tinker.
broncosaurs
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Aug 2019
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2019 13:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69. When turning on the IP passthru the M1 automaticly turns off the Wifi, also the DHCP is also turned off. My understanding the Ethernet port was originally to plug into a network, like a hotel and the M1 is just a wifi access point. At some point a firm ware upgrade updated the Ethernet port so it can be used as a modem; Netgear added the IP passthru. The wifi on the M1 is sucks. So for a home that has no wired access to the internet the M1 is a great way to connect if a better wifi router is added. If the 4g signal is strong amazing speed can be gotten.


20190802_060247.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  93.63 KB
 Viewed:  9710 Time(s)

20190802_060247.jpg


egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 9782
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2019 13:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
You would expect the public IP to be passed, so I would be interested in the WAN IP address of your router.

As the M1 also has an IP address of 192.168.1.1, set the IP address of your router to 192.168.2.1

It should not matter if it is a real pass through but you never know what is going on

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 12620
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2019 14:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
@broncosaurs, thanks for the clarification, that is what I was thinking. If it's a pass-thru, then I assume that it's not a bridge mode, but rather gateway per the screenshot. If your router WAN is getting a 192.168.1.x IP address, then your other router, like egc said, should have a different subnet assigned. OR, use dhcp forwarder to the LAN side of DD-WRT. Either or should work.
broncosaurs
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Aug 2019
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2019 15:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
With the IP passthru my router is getting an IP address from tmoble-att?, something like 6.188.103.x. Computer connected to the router is getting 192.168.1.xxx. Router at default 192.168.1.1. This is what I see with both stock firmware and ddwrt. It is just that i can not get internet with any router I have ddwrt on. Stock firmware internet works fine. If I go back to the stock firmware all is good. I would love to get this going with ddwrt. I need the transmit power and some ip address control the stock firmware does not give.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 12620
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2019 15:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
So, I am guessing that it is a DHCP wan, without any PPPoE, etc. requirement. Even the bare default configuration should 'work' for internet access. Which DD-WRT build are you using?
broncosaurs
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Aug 2019
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2019 17:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
For the linksys wrt54dl -> dd-wrt.v24_mini_generic.bin, K2.4, 40189
For the netgear AC1450 -> factory to dd wrt, 40189
I dont remember the v on the other netgear.
ninjadawg
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Feb 2019
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Tue Feb 18, 2020 9:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hope it's okay to bring up this old thread - but I searched and found this after having the same problem.

I have a Nighthawk M1 4g modem and same settings as above - IP passthrough enabled, DHCP disabled. On both r7000 and r7800, DDWRT obtains a WAN IP address but nothing can access the internet. Both routers work with the M1 and stock firmware, and the R7800 also passes internet with OpenWRT and the M1.

The 4G M1 is set as 192.168.0.1
R7000/R7800 is set as 192.168.1.1

R7000 is running 42410
R7800 is running 42335
both reset to factory defaults / nvram erase && reboot

Would anyone have any ideas how to get this M1 modem working with DDWRT?



tempsnip.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  69.58 KB
 Viewed:  8328 Time(s)

tempsnip.png


egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 9782
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Feb 18, 2020 11:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Your subnet mask looks odd with a subnet consisting of only on IP address (the routers WAN address) it seems difficult to reach the gateway (10.243.24.1)

Try with a static route and set subnet as 255.255.255.0

Alternatively try with DHCP disabled but leave DNSMAsq enabled, earlier builds had dhcpu for WAN connection (could be wrong on this) but now everything is done with DNSMasq (not sure)

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
ninjadawg
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Feb 2019
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Tue Feb 18, 2020 12:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Great help thankyou! I did notice that as an odd subnet mask, just not odd enough to do something about as still a novice here.

So by setting a Static IP in the WAN connection type with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0, internet is working again. Now I'm guessing that when my WAN IP changes (4G connection after all), that I'll need to update my static IP.

Is it possible to tell DDWRT to use 'automatic configuration - DHCP', but force a subnet of 255.255.255.0? I have no idea where it's pulling 255.255.255.255 from?? I've attached a couple of pics of the nighthawk M1 configuration - I'm sure it's configured correctly

I did try disabling DHCP server (basic setup > network setup) with DNSMasq still enabled, but no result from this. I will play a bit more here later though.

Big thanks again.



m1-2.JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  21.32 KB
 Viewed:  8302 Time(s)

m1-2.JPG



m1.JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  25.97 KB
 Viewed:  8302 Time(s)

m1.JPG


broncosaurs
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Aug 2019
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Feb 18, 2020 14:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
ninjadawg, after trying to get this setup to work for over a month I just gave up. Every non netgear router with stock cofig work flawlessly. Just plugged the router into the 4g (passthru) and bam, it works. I ended up with the Linksys WRT1900ACS router. I did not need any of the features of ddwrt the linksys did not have so I never did try the ddwrt on this linksys to see if the 4g would plug into and work. If you find the answer please post. I would love to know what the problem was.
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum