WRT32X no WAN connection running DD-WRT

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.)
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
Winkel
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2019
Posts: 13
Location: Rødovre, Denmark

PostPosted: Mon Jul 22, 2019 13:37    Post subject: WRT32X no WAN connection running DD-WRT Reply with quote
I have tried different builds of DD-WRT to the WRT32X, but they all are orange on the WAN connection and can’t connect. If I try using OpenWRT or Linksys OS it works fine and connect the WAN.
My WAN connection is a Fiber/CAT6 direct from at switch in the apartments basement I live in. First, I fourth it was the DD-WRT that had issue connect to the switch, so I found my old Linksys WRT54 and installed DD-WRT on that, but i connects fine, the WAN port works. Then I connected the new WRT32X (WAN) the old WRT54 (LAN) and it worked, so the WAN port in DD-WRT works.
I have tried to manually set in all the IP connection data but still not connection. Have tried with a cross cable also same problem no connection and WAN is orange.
Now I have Built 40189 installed. Others had the problem or am I alone?
Sponsor
SurprisedItWorks
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 Aug 2018
Posts: 370
Location: Appalachian mountains, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 22, 2019 16:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
I won't be much help if the problem is deeper than this, but the first thing I'd check is that the IP addresses being assigned by your apartment building's system are not in the same subnet as the DHCP system on your dd-wrt router. If your router is at 192.168.1.1 as shown at the top of the GUI>Setup>BasicSetup Network Setup section, then you will be in trouble if the building is assigning your WAN port an IP address of the form 192.168.1.X. If this is what's happening, you can change your router to be on 192.168.11.1 or whatever. Just make sure that third number differs from what their system is giving your WAN port.

I'm not completely sure what the best way is to see what IP range the building's system is using. (Anyone?) But I suppose, if you are brave enough to assume the building system has a reasonable firewall, you could plug their ethernet into your computer instead of the router, just long enough to look and see what IP address their system is assigning.

_________________
Six of the Linksys WRT1900ACSv2 on r38159, r40009, and r40784. On various:
VLANs, client-mode travel router, two DNSCrypt servers (incl Quad9), multiple VAPs, USB/NAS, QoS, OpenVPN client/PBR (random NordVPN server).
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5126
Location: Akershus, Norway

PostPosted: Mon Jul 22, 2019 16:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
It can be a wire problem. The wrt54g is Fast Ethernet only, while the WRT32x is gigabit.

Fast Ethernet uses only 2 of the pairs in the cable while gigabit uses all.

Check that you patch cable have all 8 wires connected.
Winkel
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2019
Posts: 13
Location: Rødovre, Denmark

PostPosted: Mon Jul 22, 2019 18:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for the advice, to follow up on the guide given, I can tell following
When the router is running OpenWRT I can see all the IP info given and it 100.108.110.XXX so it not in the range that what DD-WRT is setup, have also tried to give it 192.168.2.1 and not 192.168.1.1 as it standard, but still no connection the WAN.
I have not tried with another cable, but don’t think it’s the issue, as it works when runs OpenWRT and Linksys OS. Guess if it is the cable, it shouts also have problems with the other OS.
I have a serial so I can start the router up on terminal mode if a boot-up log can give some information?
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5126
Location: Akershus, Norway

PostPosted: Mon Jul 22, 2019 18:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
telent or ssh into the router and run the commands:

ifconfig
swconfig dev switch0 show

The output will tell you if the WAN port is up and running.
Winkel
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2019
Posts: 13
Location: Rødovre, Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 16:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sorry to first reply now, I did try the following command and got following reply below.
---- START ----
BusyBox v1.31.0 (2019-07-04 03:18:02 CEST) built-in shell (ash)

root@DD-WRT:~# ifconfig
ath0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 60:38:E0:C3:7C:AA
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

ath1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 60:38:E0:C3:7C:AB
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:420 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:64648 (63.1 KiB)

ath2 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 60:38:E0:C3:7C:AB
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:319 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

br0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 60:38:E0:C3:7C:A9
inet addr:192.168.1.1 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:513 errors:0 dropped:168 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:119 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:59720 (58.3 KiB) TX bytes:11003 (10.7 KiB)

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 60:38:E0:C3:7C:A9
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:532
RX bytes:180 (180.0 B) TX bytes:2052 (2.0 KiB)
Interrupt:36

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 60:38:E0:C3:7C:A9
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:517 errors:0 dropped:4 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:119 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:532
RX bytes:67142 (65.5 KiB) TX bytes:11003 (10.7 KiB)
Interrupt:37

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:65536 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

root@DD-WRT:~# swconfig dev switch0 show
Global attributes:
enable_vlan: 0
Port 0:
mask: 0x004e: (0) 1 2 3 6
qmode: 0
pvid: 0
link: port:0 link:down
Port 1:
mask: 0x004d: 0 (1) 2 3 6
qmode: 0
pvid: 0
link: port:1 link:down
Port 2:
mask: 0x004b: 0 1 (2) 3 6
qmode: 0
pvid: 0
link: port:2 link:down
Port 3:
mask: 0x0047: 0 1 2 (3) 6
qmode: 0
pvid: 0
link: port:3 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex
Port 4:
mask: 0x0020: (4) 5
qmode: 0
pvid: 0
link: port:4 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex
Port 5:
mask: 0x0010: 4 (5)
qmode: 0
pvid: 0
link: port:5 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex
Port 6:
mask: 0x000f: 0 1 2 3 (6)
qmode: 0
pvid: 0
link: port:6 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex
root@DD-WRT:~#
-------- END -----
As I read it says that 4 ports are open, but is that the LAN ports? as it have numbers from 0 to 6 what is number is USB and WAN
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5126
Location: Akershus, Norway

PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 16:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
0 1 2 3 (LAN), 6 (eth1)

4 (WAN), 5 (eth0)
Winkel
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2019
Posts: 13
Location: Rødovre, Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 17:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
So if I read your information right WAN is port 4 on the list and it says it's working or am I totally lost here?
WENED
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 306
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2019 4:01    Post subject: NO WAN Reply with quote
I apologize for being an interloper here, but I have been watching the forum and your problems are interesting. I did a telnet into my primary router (3200) and ran the config commands as you did. What I noticed is the absence of your WAN connection should appear right after the loopback description. I run PPPoE and as you were told Port 4 appears to be the WAN as it is speed is 100 where the lan ports are 1000. It is obvious that the port is live but there is no connection. I did not see in your notes what type of connection you are using. When I converted from WRT54g -> wrt1200 ->wrt1990 -> wrt3200 I never changed my setup and have never had problems connecting. The only thing I have noticed with my WAN is every time I do a upgrade I have to reboot before my WAN connects even though the upgrade did a reboot. Otherwise without knowing your connection type I have no suggestions but thought I would mention that the 3200 WAN config for me has never changed.
_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS AP 5GHz 80Mhz r40009
WRT3200acm WDS Station r40900
WRT1900Ac V1 WDS AP 5Ghz r35898 (Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)
WRT1900AC V1 WDS Station r35898
WRT1900AC V1 SPARE r35898
WRT1200AC V1 Client-Bridge r35898
WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro Client-Bridged for 1 IP Camera
EX6200 DD-WRT r38535 - Spare
EX7000 Stock Firmware Spare
Devices and Cameras and Sensors
15 WiFi cameras, 4 desktops, 2 laptop, 12 Sonoff Basic/TH16, Artisan 700 Printer, Ongoing testing of other devices.
Winkel
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2019
Posts: 13
Location: Rødovre, Denmark

PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2019 7:59    Post subject: ON WAN Reply with quote
Thanks for you input and your welcome. My connection is a direct patch from a fiber switch in the apartment building I live in, the line is 1000MB CAT6 and I have CAT6 cable all the way to my router. Have also tried with at CAT5 cable but still no connection. Case here is my router is WRT32X and not WRT3200 as you have. I have read in the other post here that some have install the 3200 version on there 32X and it worked, so I think I will give that a test when I have the spare time. The strange thing is that when I run the Linksys OS or OpenWRT it works and can connect to the WAN port.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5126
Location: Akershus, Norway

PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2019 16:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
The strange thing is, all ports show pvid: 0. There is not VLAN2 information for the WAN port.
Winkel
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2019
Posts: 13
Location: Rødovre, Denmark

PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2019 7:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
@per Thanks a lot for your help Smile I have tried to google pvid 0 and as the big internet I brows to a lot of pages about Citrix and VLan? As understand is that pvid 0 means it works or did I get it all wrong here. Is there some kind command/script I can run to set up the VLAN2 The connection is open, don’t have type login info it so to say just "click and pray" Razz
SurprisedItWorks
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 Aug 2018
Posts: 370
Location: Appalachian mountains, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2019 15:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
The strange thing is, all ports show pvid: 0. There is not VLAN2 information for the WAN port.

The pvid: 0 thing is actually not strange for this Linksys router family. See the discussion in the first post of https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=317199. These Linksys routers do not use the default VLAN structure of the commonly discussed Netgear, etc. routers.

_________________
Six of the Linksys WRT1900ACSv2 on r38159, r40009, and r40784. On various:
VLANs, client-mode travel router, two DNSCrypt servers (incl Quad9), multiple VAPs, USB/NAS, QoS, OpenVPN client/PBR (random NordVPN server).
ed2019
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jun 2019
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Jul 26, 2019 12:34    Post subject: wrt32X orange internet light Reply with quote
I also have the WRT32X. I noticed with the 40400 firmware I also got the orange internet light. I ended up using the small file (666 file) 40134 firmware which got me a blue light for the internet using the same setting I had for 40400 firmware.

I also noticed my wifi was unstable when using nas formatted as ext4 and both ath0 and ath1 enabled and ath3 disabled.

When I only enabled one ath it became stable. Currenty I only have ath0 enabled while still using the nas with:
wireless network mode=mixed
channel width= vht80
Winkel
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2019
Posts: 13
Location: Rødovre, Denmark

PostPosted: Sat Jul 27, 2019 9:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks ed2019 I will try to give that old firmware a shout, did you only installed the image and the web part, just as you mentioned it's the 666 file version "cool it's the number of the beast"
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.) All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum