VLAN for Atheros router

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
AKA_SK
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Jan 2018
Posts: 109

PostPosted: Wed Jul 17, 2019 7:38    Post subject: VLAN for Atheros router Reply with quote
In build r40352 i noticed there is a new tab named Switch Config. It seems like VLAN is now supported on my atheros based D-Link DIR-859.

Could someone confirm that this VLAN implementation works with Atheros router? I don't want to mess up and brick my router.
Sponsor
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 3071
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Wed Jul 17, 2019 21:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
yep noticed too... but on nvram erase diapered..
in my case i did durty update 40352,
than reset and load config...
but my opkg is buggy now, but all the stuff is there and working....
just unable to opkg update...??
i guess need to do manual..

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 ------DD-WRT 33772 BS WAP/Switch (wired)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----DD-WRT 41659 BS (AP,PPPoE,NAT,AD Blocking,AP Isolation,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT, VPN)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----DD-WRT 41664 BS (AP,NAT,AD Blocking,Firewall,Wi-Fi OFF,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----Gargoyle OS 1.11.0 (AP,NAT,QoS,Quotas)
Qualcomm/IPQ8065
2x Netgear R7800 -------DD-WRT 40270M 4.9 Kong (AP,NAT,AD-Blocking,AP&Net Isolation,VLAN's,Firewall,Local DNS,DNSCrypt-proxy v2 x2)
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 -------DD-WRT 40270M Kong (AP,NAT,VLAN,AD-Blocking,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stubby for DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 via Entware by mac913
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5219
Location: Akershus, Norway

PostPosted: Mon Jul 22, 2019 19:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have not sen the new tab, but swconfig works to configure the switch.
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 4861
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Mon Jul 22, 2019 20:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
AKA_SK,
I have NOT tried the new 'Switch Config' tab option but most likely it would be a nightmare.
Many different Atheros/QCA switches that are different.

Just my thinking (and prolly Per Yngve Berg agrees) ....startup scripts using swconfig and few other commands is best way to setup any type VLAN with these type units.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum