Cannot access web interface after installing dd-wrt

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.)
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
SurprisedItWorks
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 Aug 2018
Posts: 294
Location: Appalachian mountains, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2019 21:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
You mean you were creating static leases in GUI>Services>Services? The key there is to pick IP addresses outside the range assigned by DHCP, which you presumably already set (or took defaults for) in GUI>Setup>BasicSetup under "Network Address Server Settings (DHCP)". And do not pick IP addresses ending in .0 or .1 or .255.

Look at the network interface of your browsing computer and see whether it has an IP address from the router, static or otherwise, that makes sense. You may have left it with no connection at all to the router. If it's one of the devices you set a static IP for, you may want to try with a different computer.

It may be that to get the GUI back you'll have to do a reset of nvram and begin entering your setup all over again, unless you did a backup before the crash. Backing up in GUI>Administration>Backup is a good idea each time you have a new feature working. I keep numbered configuration backups and notes on what has been changed in each. It's strongly advised to add configuration features slowly, checking out how things are working each time pretty carefully.

On my WRT a reset is accomplished by a recessed orange button on the back of the router. It may be different on yours. The button has to be held down for some seconds (ten? thirty?) and should take you back to an "empty" dd-wrt. It will not erase your dd-wrt download but only the parameters you have entered into it.

Give it a little time first to see if anyone else chimes in with a better idea that could save you the trauma. I'm not the ideal person for this sort of discussion, as I'm not particularly good at remote diagnosis.

_________________
Six of the Linksys WRT1900ACSv2 on r38159 and r40009.
On various: VLANs, client-mode travel router, two DNSCrypt servers (incl Quad9), multiple VAPs, USB/NAS, OpenVPN client/PBR (random NordVPN server).

VLANs on the WRT1900ACSv2 and other two-CPU Linksys/Marvell routers:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=317199

DNSCrypt for Quad9 DNS and/or multiple servers and/or missing DNSCrypt enable button: Sun Jan 06, 2019 post at
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318094

Restarting OpenVPN from the CLI or script or SES button:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1172761
Sponsor
Lennart99
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Aug 2012
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2019 8:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
I want to access my gitlabserver like: http://gitlab.whatever.com
Therefore trying to set static dhcp.
I did not do any settings in "GUI>Setup>BasicSetup", only "GUI>Services>Services".
And I did set it's current address, 192.168.1.121.
This is probably not outside the IP range, so newbie mistake.
But should this really kill dd-wrt?

I'm following this tutorial: https://wiseindy.com/blog/networking/how-to-access-your-pcs-using-dns-names-with-dd-wrt/


Once again I connected both my laptops to acm3200, with same result.
No Internet connection, can not access dd-wrt gui at 192.168.1.1.
Both laptops are assigned 169 addresses.

Do I need to reset nvram somehow?
Lennart99
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Aug 2012
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2019 14:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
I did the reset. It took about 10 sec before light stopped blinking.
Same problem, the router doesn't work.

What is next step?

Should I do what I did before?
"Turn power back on and Power LED will light.
As soon as all LEDs turn off (~2s), power off router with power switch "
and so on....?
WENED
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 295
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2019 15:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Lennart99 wrote:
I want to access my gitlabserver like: http://gitlab.whatever.com
Therefore trying to set static dhcp.
I did not do any settings in "GUI>Setup>BasicSetup", only "GUI>Services>Services".
And I did set it's current address, 192.168.1.121.
This is probably not outside the IP range, so newbie mistake.
But should this really kill dd-wrt?

I'm following this tutorial: https://wiseindy.com/blog/networking/how-to-access-your-pcs-using-dns-names-with-dd-wrt/
I am not quite sure what you are trying to accomplish but from reading your latest comment I am concerned that you are trying to access your 3200 from a different subnet (192.169.X.X) which of course wont work without bridging. If I understand correctly you will need to setup your laptop/desktop to auto DHCP so your 3200 can assign addressing. When you setup the 3200 you will need to create your dhcp settings to allow for the different subnet. As far as static addressing within Services, this works very well on the 3200. I have every device on my network configured in static services. I have allowed the first 100 addresses to be static and start my dhcp addressing at 100. I can access any of my four routers by name or ip whichever I choose or where I have file shares on devices by \\devicename.
My point here is that to the best of my knowledge your computer must be on the same subnet as your router for access. Whenever I setup a new router or completely reset one, I use a different lan card on my computer since my network is not on 192.168.1.X

Once again I connected both my laptops to acm3200, with same result.
No Internet connection, can not access dd-wrt gui at 192.168.1.1.
Both laptops are assigned 169 addresses.

Do I need to reset nvram somehow?

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS AP 5GHz 80Mhz r40009
WRT3200acm WDS Station r40009
WRT1900Ac V1 WDS AP 5Ghz r40009 (Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)
WRT1900AC V1 WDS Station r35898
WRT1900AC V1 SPARE r40672
WRT1200AC V1 Client-Bridge r40009
WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro Client-Bridged for 1 IP Camera
EX6200 DD-WRT r38535 - Spare
EX7000 Stock Firmware Spare
Devices and Cameras and Sensors
15 WiFi cameras, 4 desktops, 2 laptop, 12 Sonoff Basic/TH16, Artisan 700 Printer, Ongoing testing of other devices.
SurprisedItWorks
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 Aug 2018
Posts: 294
Location: Appalachian mountains, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2019 15:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Lennart99 wrote:
I did the reset. It took about 10 sec before light stopped blinking.
Same problem, the router doesn't work.

What is next step?

Should I do what I did before?
"Turn power back on and Power LED will light.
As soon as all LEDs turn off (~2s), power off router with power switch "
and so on....?

First, I'm baffled by it not booting up after a reset. I also reset mine, early on before I got sorted out, several times and never had it misbehave after. But I was resetting the Linksys firmware. I haven't had the experience of resetting dd-wrt.

If you do the four-times power-up thing, you should boot back up in the original Linksys firmware. You could certainly do that and then reload dd-wrt from the factory-to... file. It should get you restarted again.

Trying to set a static IP address in the DHCP range presumably won't kill dd-wrt, but it might make it unreachable by somehow hanging DHCP. Not something I know about.

The server you are trying to reach through this static-lease thing is on your system.? Best get other things working and the configuration saved before working on getting local DNS, i.e. access by name to your server. But to get local DNS working here's what I did. In GUI>Services>Services in the DHCP Server section, I set Used Domain to LAN & WLAN, and I set LAN Domain to home. Then further down, in the DNSMasq section (I'm assuming that on the Setup>BasicSetup page you checked both "Use DNSMasq for DHCP" and "Use DNSMasq for DNS"), I enabled "Local DNS." That's it.

Now if I have a device on my network that identifies itself as "iPhone" (see GUI>Status>Sys-Info at the bottom), I can address it as iPhone.home or, in many contexts (browsers might interpret it as a search term, so often not good for browser URL windows) just as iPhone. If I have a device that does not identify itself by name, I can give it one, either under Static Leases or in Additional Dnsmasq Options. In the latter, I can enter, for example, the line dhcp-host=xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx,newname,192.168.1.X,720m (with an actual MAC address instead of xx...) to name it newname.home, to give it the IP address indicated, and to specify that its DHCP leases expire (but will generally renew as needed) after 720 minutes. I think some people use .com instead of .home throughout the local DNS setup, but I have never tried it. I can't say for certain whether or not it causes some sort of conflict.

If your foo.com server is not in your network but is on the internet and somehow not reachable through the ordinary DNS system, there is a different and simpler one-liner to specify its IP address in Additional Dnsmasq Options. Should be easy to search that out.

_________________
Six of the Linksys WRT1900ACSv2 on r38159 and r40009.
On various: VLANs, client-mode travel router, two DNSCrypt servers (incl Quad9), multiple VAPs, USB/NAS, OpenVPN client/PBR (random NordVPN server).

VLANs on the WRT1900ACSv2 and other two-CPU Linksys/Marvell routers:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=317199

DNSCrypt for Quad9 DNS and/or multiple servers and/or missing DNSCrypt enable button: Sun Jan 06, 2019 post at
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318094

Restarting OpenVPN from the CLI or script or SES button:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1172761
WENED
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 295
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2019 15:34    Post subject: 3200 acces Reply with quote
I apologize for dumping my reply in the middle of your comments, I had trouble posting the response and when I tried saving it again I was not being cautious of where I placed the response.
_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS AP 5GHz 80Mhz r40009
WRT3200acm WDS Station r40009
WRT1900Ac V1 WDS AP 5Ghz r40009 (Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)
WRT1900AC V1 WDS Station r35898
WRT1900AC V1 SPARE r40672
WRT1200AC V1 Client-Bridge r40009
WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro Client-Bridged for 1 IP Camera
EX6200 DD-WRT r38535 - Spare
EX7000 Stock Firmware Spare
Devices and Cameras and Sensors
15 WiFi cameras, 4 desktops, 2 laptop, 12 Sonoff Basic/TH16, Artisan 700 Printer, Ongoing testing of other devices.
Lennart99
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Aug 2012
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2019 16:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes, it works again.
I can now access Internet and the Linksys gui.

The plan now is to try this again:
First install "factory-to-ddwrt.bin" from january 2019 as I did before,
and then before doing anything else install "ddwrt-linksys-wrt3200acm-webflash.bin" 40009.

Or should I?
I can still return this router and maybe try some other brand with openwrt.

Should I trust that this will work now if I try this again? (I dont want to ruin it)
WENED
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 295
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2019 17:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Lennart99 wrote:
Yes, it works again.
I can now access Internet and the Linksys gui.

The plan now is to try this again:
First install "factory-to-ddwrt.bin" from january 2019 as I did before,
and then before doing anything else install "ddwrt-linksys-wrt3200acm-webflash.bin" 40009.

Or should I?
I can still return this router and maybe try some other brand with openwrt.

Should I trust that this will work now if I try this again? (I dont want to ruin it)


Glad to see you got it working again. Yes, go ahead with the plan you indicated. Once you update to r40009 you might want to do a rest before continuing. Not sure why but, whenever I upgrade I can't get internet until I do a reboot. I am however on a DSL connection. I have found that over the years sometimes I need to reboot after changing settings for the settings to take effect. Also remember to set up your DHCP and addressing to conform with your network or you will be back in the same boat all over again. The 3200 may have some strange quirks but overall it is quite stable and most problems have been addressed or have temporary fixes. Not knowing your setup requirements makes it difficult to help you out with setup, but with a little more info there are numerous people available to help you out. I don't run any VPN so if you run into a problem with that others will help you out.

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS AP 5GHz 80Mhz r40009
WRT3200acm WDS Station r40009
WRT1900Ac V1 WDS AP 5Ghz r40009 (Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)
WRT1900AC V1 WDS Station r35898
WRT1900AC V1 SPARE r40672
WRT1200AC V1 Client-Bridge r40009
WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro Client-Bridged for 1 IP Camera
EX6200 DD-WRT r38535 - Spare
EX7000 Stock Firmware Spare
Devices and Cameras and Sensors
15 WiFi cameras, 4 desktops, 2 laptop, 12 Sonoff Basic/TH16, Artisan 700 Printer, Ongoing testing of other devices.
Lennart99
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Aug 2012
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2019 19:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
Tried again... It just dies.
Cannot make this happen.

Cannot spend more hours on this.
Returning the router to the store.
Maybe trying different brand with tomato or openwrt.

Guys, I really, really appreciate your effort.

Br
gufus
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Aug 2012
Posts: 554
Location: behind the screen

PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2019 20:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
Lennart99 wrote:
Tried again... It just dies.
Cannot make this happen.

Cannot spend more hours on this.
Returning the router to the store.
Maybe trying different brand with tomato or openwrt.

Guys, I really, really appreciate your effort.

Br


It's not the router, it's the firmware

_________________
WRT3200ACM dd-wrt r407250
WRT1900AC openwrt 18.06
WRT54GL dd-wrt r21676
Goto page Previous  1, 2 Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.) All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum