[SOLVED] R7000P, after setting it to BridgeRepeater,

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
neonknight77
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Tue Jun 25, 2019 3:29    Post subject: [SOLVED] R7000P, after setting it to BridgeRepeater, Reply with quote
Hello,

I properly flashed my R7000P using the .chk then .bin file, am using Kong's latest firmware.

I followed this guide to set up the Repeater,
https://www.flashrouters.com/blog/2018/02/19/how-to-set-up-a-repeater-bridge/

and now it reboots, goes to regular lights and after about 15-20 seconds it just reboots.

I am able to reset the router to factory DD-WRT settings.

Am I doing something wrong? I am looking to connect this R7000P to another router wireless (which is not using DD-WRT) and hook up ethernet to my PC from the ddwrt repeater router.

Any assistance is much appreciated.

Thank you

EDIT:

This worked when plugged in to my laptop but not when I plugged in my computer. My main router does not allow my ip address to go up to 192.1.2.249 and I get error from PC with duplicate IP's. It did work earlier. Can anyone help get this working?

(Used guide on bottom to set it up as client bridge)

https://superuser.com/questions/1329970/setup-a-dd-wrt-router-as-repeater-bridge

EDIT: Found a different guide that had me use a different IP with different settings, but still under client bridge. So if your router IS UNSTABLE under REPEATER BRIDGE, do client bridge.

Thx


Last edited by neonknight77 on Tue Jun 25, 2019 13:25; edited 3 times in total
Sponsor
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 1095
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jun 25, 2019 4:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Please edit original post subject to included (SOLVED) at the beginning.
neonknight77
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Tue Jun 25, 2019 12:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
Unfortunately, it didn't work the second time but it seems like my router will only be stable under the client bridge mode. Can you help me with that?
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2244
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Tue Jun 25, 2019 14:31    Post subject: Re: [SOLVED] R7000P, after setting it to BridgeRepeater, Reply with quote
neonknight77 wrote:
I followed this guide to set up the Repeater,
https://www.flashrouters.com/blog/2018/02/19/how-to-set-up-a-repeater-bridge/

and now it reboots, goes to regular lights and after about 15-20 seconds it just reboots.

[...]

(Used guide on bottom to set it up as client bridge)
https://superuser.com/questions/1329970/setup-a-dd-wrt-router-as-repeater-bridge

EDIT: Found a different guide that had me use a different IP with different settings, but still under client bridge. So if your router IS UNSTABLE under REPEATER BRIDGE, do client bridge.
So it's working fine as CB now? Also, why didn't you using the DD wiki? Wink
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linking_Routers

Bridged modes for Broadcom routers are inherently 'unstable' for more than one client:
Client Bridge (New Wiki) wrote:
Only use this or Repeater Bridge mode if all of the others are unsuitable: WDS, Client, Repeater, or AP. Client Bridge will never be as stable as any of those modes. It is by design a hack and may cause connection problems.

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: Builds, Types, Modes, Changelog, Peacock, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 19.1.9|EA6900v1.1@1GHz FT 2019.2|DD 40130: WNDR4500v2, WNDR4000@533, E1500@353, R6300v1,
2*E2500, WRT54*@250: GLv1.1 nsg, GSv6 µ
|RT-N66U@663 Merlin 380.70|OEM: WGR614v10@400-WNR1000v3 mod
neonknight77
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Tue Jun 25, 2019 17:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
I only use it for 1 PC, so hopefully not too much trouble. And it looks like the issue was having both 2.4 and 5 set as repeater. Only set 2.4 to client bridge and its ok
Dr_K
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Mar 2018
Posts: 418

PostPosted: Tue Jun 25, 2019 19:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
neonknight77 wrote:
And it looks like the issue was having both 2.4 and 5 set as repeater. Only set 2.4 to client bridge and its ok

Nope....Read whatever you read again....Not sure how you managed to come to that conclusion ¯\(°_o)/¯

_________________
Location 1
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04-03-19) Gateway
WNDR3400v1 DD-WRT.v3.0-r35531_mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT160Nv3 DD-WRT ?v3?.0-r35531 mini (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT54GSv5 DD-WRT v24-r33555_micro_generic (10/20/17) Repeater
Location 2
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Gateway
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Access Point
WNDR3700v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 std (03/26/18 ) Access Point
E1200 v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Gateway(for trivial reasons)
2 devices: SXT 5 ac (mipsbe) RB 6.44.3 (06/23/19) PTP Bridge (0.8km/0.5mi)tx/rx866.6Mbps-1GbpsLAN

Thank You <Kong> & BrainSlayer for ALL that you do also to everyone here that shares their knowledge
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2244
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Tue Jun 25, 2019 20:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
neonknight77 wrote:
I only use it for 1 PC, so hopefully not too much trouble. And it looks like the issue was having both 2.4 and 5 set as repeater. Only set 2.4 to client bridge and its ok
Did you mean "the issue was having both 2.4 and 5 set as client bridge"? That would be an issue; the other band would be an AP. [Edit - corrected myself as I was originally thinking repeater modes could be congruent for multi-band; that's a 'no'...the other band would also be AP in that case]
_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: Builds, Types, Modes, Changelog, Peacock, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 19.1.9|EA6900v1.1@1GHz FT 2019.2|DD 40130: WNDR4500v2, WNDR4000@533, E1500@353, R6300v1,
2*E2500, WRT54*@250: GLv1.1 nsg, GSv6 µ
|RT-N66U@663 Merlin 380.70|OEM: WGR614v10@400-WNR1000v3 mod
Dr_K
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Mar 2018
Posts: 418

PostPosted: Tue Jun 25, 2019 20:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
If...you were saying that using both bands at the same time on the same router was your issue all along?...

I take back & apologize for my above post.

I thought you were commenting about the end of @jwh7's post above yours briefly getting into the inherent 'instabilities' of wireless bridges. Claiming it was only the case "if"...

_________________
Location 1
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04-03-19) Gateway
WNDR3400v1 DD-WRT.v3.0-r35531_mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT160Nv3 DD-WRT ?v3?.0-r35531 mini (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT54GSv5 DD-WRT v24-r33555_micro_generic (10/20/17) Repeater
Location 2
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Gateway
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Access Point
WNDR3700v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 std (03/26/18 ) Access Point
E1200 v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Gateway(for trivial reasons)
2 devices: SXT 5 ac (mipsbe) RB 6.44.3 (06/23/19) PTP Bridge (0.8km/0.5mi)tx/rx866.6Mbps-1GbpsLAN

Thank You <Kong> & BrainSlayer for ALL that you do also to everyone here that shares their knowledge
neonknight77
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Tue Jun 25, 2019 22:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
To answer most of the questions, yes. My router would go in the reboot cycle when I had both 2.4G and 5G set as bridge repeater modes. Since my internet speed is only 60-70 Mbps, I found it ok to use the 2.4 G as the sole client bridge.

Some people have stated that client bridge will give me issues if I have more than 1 ethernet cable hooked up and actively moving data. Is this true?

Even if I still have only 1 PC hardwired, should I still put it in repeater bridge mode? or is it ok to leave the way it is.
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2244
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2019 13:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
neonknight77 wrote:
Some people have stated that client bridge will give me issues if I have more than 1 ethernet cable hooked up and actively moving data. Is this true?

Even if I still have only 1 PC hardwired, should I still put it in repeater bridge mode?
If you don't need repeater mode, don't use it. However, you can still use the 5GHz as an AP to extend the wireless range.

The issue with bridged modes is the same MAC is used for every connection, so multiple simultaneous active connections are likely to have problems. If you don't need it to be bridged (e.g. to easily talk or transfer files b/t devices on both sides of the R7000P) then use Client Mode (or Repeater Mode); then you don't have the bridging issue.

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: Builds, Types, Modes, Changelog, Peacock, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 19.1.9|EA6900v1.1@1GHz FT 2019.2|DD 40130: WNDR4500v2, WNDR4000@533, E1500@353, R6300v1,
2*E2500, WRT54*@250: GLv1.1 nsg, GSv6 µ
|RT-N66U@663 Merlin 380.70|OEM: WGR614v10@400-WNR1000v3 mod
neonknight77
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2019 18:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
jwh7 wrote:
neonknight77 wrote:
Some people have stated that client bridge will give me issues if I have more than 1 ethernet cable hooked up and actively moving data. Is this true?

Even if I still have only 1 PC hardwired, should I still put it in repeater bridge mode?
If you don't need repeater mode, don't use it. However, you can still use the 5GHz as an AP to extend the wireless range.

The issue with bridged modes is the same MAC is used for every connection, so multiple simultaneous active connections are likely to have problems. If you don't need it to be bridged (e.g. to easily talk or transfer files b/t devices on both sides of the R7000P) then use Client Mode (or Repeater Mode); then you don't have the bridging issue.


So you're saying if I just need it to connect to the internet, I can set it to client mode?
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 1095
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2019 19:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
neonknight77 wrote:
jwh7 wrote:
neonknight77 wrote:
Some people have stated that client bridge will give me issues if I have more than 1 ethernet cable hooked up and actively moving data. Is this true?

Even if I still have only 1 PC hardwired, should I still put it in repeater bridge mode?
If you don't need repeater mode, don't use it. However, you can still use the 5GHz as an AP to extend the wireless range.

The issue with bridged modes is the same MAC is used for every connection, so multiple simultaneous active connections are likely to have problems. If you don't need it to be bridged (e.g. to easily talk or transfer files b/t devices on both sides of the R7000P) then use Client Mode (or Repeater Mode); then you don't have the bridging issue.


So you're saying if I just need it to connect to the internet, I can set it to client mode?


Correct.
neonknight77
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2019 23:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
neonknight77 wrote:
jwh7 wrote:
neonknight77 wrote:
Some people have stated that client bridge will give me issues if I have more than 1 ethernet cable hooked up and actively moving data. Is this true?

Even if I still have only 1 PC hardwired, should I still put it in repeater bridge mode?
If you don't need repeater mode, don't use it. However, you can still use the 5GHz as an AP to extend the wireless range.

The issue with bridged modes is the same MAC is used for every connection, so multiple simultaneous active connections are likely to have problems. If you don't need it to be bridged (e.g. to easily talk or transfer files b/t devices on both sides of the R7000P) then use Client Mode (or Repeater Mode); then you don't have the bridging issue.


So you're saying if I just need it to connect to the internet, I can set it to client mode?


Correct.


Hello, I tried to put it in "Client" mode, and a new box under Setup came up.
'Network Address Server Settings' and I had the option to select DHCP Server or Repeater. I tried DHCP Repeater and put in 192.168.1.1 and my internet didn't work. I did not try DHCP Server as I do not know what to fill the boxes with. Any info?

Which much trial and error and using this guide:

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Client_Mode

I was able to get it

Thx
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum