Dual WAN with WRT 1200AC V2

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Advanced Networking
Author Message
tuxgasy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Jun 2019
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2019 9:10    Post subject: Dual WAN with WRT 1200AC V2 Reply with quote
Hi all !

I try to have a dual wan with my router WTR 1200AC (V2), running with v3.0-r40048 build.

I followed the wiki Dual WAN with failover but I did not succeed.

When I run manually the script wan2up.startup, I have the message :

Quote:

ifconfig: ioctl 0x8913 failed: No such device


I followed also the wiki Dual WAN with one as standby backup, with the startup script, I have the same message :

Quote:

ifconfig: SIOCSIFADDR: No such device


Thanks for all help.
(sorry for my bad english)
Sponsor
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 3525
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2019 9:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have never done this but the instructions you are referring to are old, in that instructions vlan0 is LAN and vlan1 is the WAN and they are setting an extra WAN port als vlan2

But your router probably uses vlan1 as LAN and vlan2 as WAN so you should use vlan3 as extra WAN and adjust accordingly

As VLAN's are router specific you better ask this question in the appropriate forum which is Marvell in your case

_________________
Routers: Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide Linksys EA6900: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230
Simple PBR (Policy Based Routing) script: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318662
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN server setup guide:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
tuxgasy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Jun 2019
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2019 12:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
How can I check if vlan1 is used as LAN and vlan2 as WAN ?

In wiki, it talk to create vlan in web interface Settings/VLANs but I don't have this menu.

A moderator can move my post in the correct section ? thanks.
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 3525
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2019 16:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
telnet into your router and do: ifconfig
_________________
Routers: Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide Linksys EA6900: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230
Simple PBR (Policy Based Routing) script: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318662
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN server setup guide:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
tuxgasy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Jun 2019
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Jun 22, 2019 9:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
telnet into your router and do: ifconfig


Here is the result :

Code:

root@home:~# ifconfig
ath0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 24:F5:A2:A1:33:A8 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:294938 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:987781 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:36915895 (35.2 MiB)  TX bytes:1333237106 (1.2 GiB)

ath1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 24:F5:A2:A1:33:A9 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:142745 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:478304 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:21944223 (20.9 MiB)  TX bytes:618897699 (590.2 MiB)

ath1.1    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 26:F5:A2:A1:33:A9 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:9362 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:1449662 (1.3 MiB)

br0       Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 24:F5:A2:A1:33:A7 
          inet addr:192.168.10.1  Bcast:192.168.10.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:3141437 errors:0 dropped:626 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:3254703 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:2600313581 (2.4 GiB)  TX bytes:2118384589 (1.9 GiB)

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 24:F5:A2:A1:33:A7 
          inet addr:192.168.1.10  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:3293814 errors:0 dropped:3543 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:3064873 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:532
          RX bytes:2115370911 (1.9 GiB)  TX bytes:2637284119 (2.4 GiB)
          Interrupt:36

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 24:F5:A2:A1:33:A7 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:2876847 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1900972 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:532
          RX bytes:2595365933 (2.4 GiB)  TX bytes:204800469 (195.3 MiB)
          Interrupt:37

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:65536  Metric:1
          RX packets:106 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:106 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1
          RX bytes:10386 (10.1 KiB)  TX bytes:10386 (10.1 KiB)
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 3525
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Jun 22, 2019 9:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
You have a marvell based router , like I said in my earlier posting better ask in the Marvell forum.

Marvel uses
Quote:
swconfig
utility from CLI to view and set VLAN's
_________________
Routers: Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide Linksys EA6900: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230
Simple PBR (Policy Based Routing) script: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318662
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN server setup guide:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
tuxgasy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Jun 2019
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Jun 22, 2019 10:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok thanks. I will create a new post in Marvell forum.
thomasashwin
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Aug 2017
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2019 2:24    Post subject: Dual WAN with WRT 1200AC V2 Reply with quote
The Linksys WRT1200AC is a quite interesting device because it provides excessive CPU power, what qualifies it as the perfect offloader for larger installations but it lacks gluon support right now. But, you've to choose the best WAN optimization, provider. After the suggestion of my friend I had contacted with http://wanos.co/wan-optimization/, which is a leading networking service provider agency
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Advanced Networking All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum