New Build 40048: BS 06-16-2019-r40048

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
Dr_K
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Mar 2018
Posts: 418

PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2019 0:05    Post subject: Re: DHCP Issues Reply with quote
echardcore wrote:
Router/Version: Netgear R7000
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r40048 std (06/16/19)
Issues/Errors: When I set a static DHCP lease inside/outside the pool and reboot, the DHCP server no longer assigns IPs to clients. I can access everything fine setting a static on clients.

I've done some crazy troubleshooting. Hours worth. Tried the latest Kong build too.

Going to start working backwards until it hopefully works.

Sorry....but..only an error I you call it...user error...

Using wrong format for static leases..&/or..one or more of your leases contain "illegal" characters &/or symbols...which prevents DNSMasq from starting

A manually pre set ip address on a client bypasses DNSMasq....which isn't running in your case.

Your welcome ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

_________________
Location 1
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04-03-19) Gateway
WNDR3400v1 DD-WRT.v3.0-r35531_mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT160Nv3 DD-WRT ?v3?.0-r35531 mini (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT54GSv5 DD-WRT v24-r33555_micro_generic (10/20/17) Repeater
Location 2
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Gateway
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Access Point
WNDR3700v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 std (03/26/18 ) Access Point
E1200 v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Gateway(for trivial reasons)
2 devices: SXT 5 ac (mipsbe) RB 6.44.3 (06/23/19) PTP Bridge (0.8km/0.5mi)tx/rx866.6Mbps-1GbpsLAN

Thank You <Kong> & BrainSlayer for ALL that you do also to everyone here that shares their knowledge
Sponsor
echardcore
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Aug 2009
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2019 1:18    Post subject: Re: DHCP Issues Reply with quote
Dr_K wrote:
echardcore wrote:
Router/Version: Netgear R7000
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r40048 std (06/16/19)
Issues/Errors: When I set a static DHCP lease inside/outside the pool and reboot, the DHCP server no longer assigns IPs to clients. I can access everything fine setting a static on clients.

I've done some crazy troubleshooting. Hours worth. Tried the latest Kong build too.

Going to start working backwards until it hopefully works.

Sorry....but..only an error I you call it...user error...

Using wrong format for static leases..&/or..one or more of your leases contain "illegal" characters &/or symbols...which prevents DNSMasq from starting

A manually pre set ip address on a client bypasses DNSMasq....which isn't running in your case.

Your welcome ¯\_(ツ)_/¯


Thank you. I actually have DNSmasq disabled usually. I don't think I need it.

I downgraded to r38840 and reloaded config and it's working again. I took screenshots and intend to figure out what setting was wrong.

EDIT: Just noticed my Status > LAN page shows my DHCP server disabled but I am able to pull an IP.
Definitely going to figure this out.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 1117
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2019 2:22    Post subject: Re: DHCP Issues Reply with quote
echardcore wrote:
Dr_K wrote:
echardcore wrote:
Router/Version: Netgear R7000
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r40048 std (06/16/19)
Issues/Errors: When I set a static DHCP lease inside/outside the pool and reboot, the DHCP server no longer assigns IPs to clients. I can access everything fine setting a static on clients.

I've done some crazy troubleshooting. Hours worth. Tried the latest Kong build too.

Going to start working backwards until it hopefully works.

Sorry....but..only an error I you call it...user error...

Using wrong format for static leases..&/or..one or more of your leases contain "illegal" characters &/or symbols...which prevents DNSMasq from starting

A manually pre set ip address on a client bypasses DNSMasq....which isn't running in your case.

Your welcome ¯\_(ツ)_/¯


Thank you. I actually have DNSmasq disabled usually. I don't think I need it.

I downgraded to r38840 and reloaded config and it's working again. I took screenshots and intend to figure out what setting was wrong.

EDIT: Just noticed my Status > LAN page shows my DHCP server disabled but I am able to pull an IP.
Definitely going to figure this out.



Quote:
4. Since 39469, udhcpd was removed and replaced with the already present dnsmasq, and PIE qdisc was added for some builds.


^ This changes how your configs will work with this build, most likely.... I haven't set up static or reserved leases in my configs, so that is the only thing I can think of without monkeying around too much Wink
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 3525
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2019 5:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
A static lease should be outside the pool.
Recent builds are very strict in the naming of the static lease.
Use only letters and numbers. No other characters or DNSMasq will not start

_________________
Routers: Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide Linksys EA6900: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230
Simple PBR (Policy Based Routing) script: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318662
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN server setup guide:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
community
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Feb 2018
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2019 11:00    Post subject: Tx errors Reply with quote
Router/Version: Netgear R6400
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r40048 std (06/16/19)
Kernel: Linux 4.4.181 #257 SMP PREEMPT Sun Jun 16 09:09:54 CEST 2019 armv7l
Previous: r40009
Mode/Status:AP
Reset: no
Issues/Errors: Always getting lots of tx errors anytime a device connects to the 5GHz band.
twindragon6
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2019 23:28    Post subject: Netgear Nighthawk R7000 Reply with quote
Router/Version: Netgear R7000
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r40048 std (06/16/19)
Kernel: Linux 4.4.181 #257 SMP PREEMPT Sun Jun 16 09:09:54 CEST 2019 armv7l
Mode: Gateway
Reset: No
Previous: 06-11-2019-r40009
Status: Working



LOGS.txt
 Description:
Logs:

Download
 Filename:  LOGS.txt
 Filesize:  23.5 KB
 Downloaded:  78 Time(s)

royger
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Jun 2019
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2019 16:22    Post subject: Linksys e3000 Reply with quote
Router/Version: Linksys e3000
File: dd-wrt.v24-40048_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e3000.bin
Kernel: 3.10.108-d8
Mode: router
Status: Partially working

The build seems to be missing ext filesystem support, this is what I get from the Services -> USB tab when plugging a USB drive with a single partition formated as ext2 and labeled Optware:

--- /dev/sda
Block device, size 57.84 GiB (62109253632 bytes)
DOS/MBR partition map
Partition 1: 57.84 GiB (62108205056 bytes, 121305088 sectors from 2048)
Type 0x83 (Linux)
Ext4 file system
Volume name "Optware"
UUID 0AABDB12-5AFF-4DCC-8926-C3BBB4591D84 (DCE, v4)
Volume size 57.84 GiB (62108205056 bytes, 15163136 blocks of 4 KiB)
Status: Not mounted - Unsupported file system or disk not formated

I've taken a look at the kernel modules in /lib/ and there's no ext kernel module to load, and it doesn't seem to be built in the kernel either. I don't see any error messages in dmesg, just:

usb 1-1: new high-speed USB device number 10 using ehci-pci
usb-storage 1-1:1.0: USB Mass Storage device detected
scsi6 : usb-storage 1-1:1.0
scsi 6:0:0:0: Direct-Access SanDisk Ultra Fit 1.00 PQ: 0 ANSI: 6
sd 6:0:0:0: [sda] 121307136 512-byte logical blocks: (62.1 GB/57.8 GiB)
sd 6:0:0:0: [sda] Write Protect is off
sd 6:0:0:0: [sda] Mode Sense: 43 00 00 00
sd 6:0:0:0: [sda] Write cache: disabled, read cache: enabled, doesn't support DPO or FUA
sda: sda1
sd 6:0:0:0: [sda] Attached SCSI removable disk

Can the ext filesystem be added to the e3000 kernel build?

Thanks, Roger.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 1117
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2019 19:34    Post subject: Re: Linksys e3000 Reply with quote
royger wrote:
Router/Version: Linksys e3000
File: dd-wrt.v24-40048_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e3000.bin
Kernel: 3.10.108-d8
Mode: router
Status: Partially working
-----
Can the ext filesystem be added to the e3000 kernel build?

Thanks, Roger.


All of the 8mb builds do not have ext2, ext3, ext4 support. I was trying to find where BrainSlayer had pretty much said no to adding it on those builds. Not sure if it was on a ticket in svn, or in a build thread, or what. I *think* FreshTomato supports it, but I would have to verify.

EDIT: Found the post from r39800:

BrainSlayer wrote:
padaboana wrote:
Hallo,

with this new build i can't mount my USB HDD.
I tried ext3 and ext4 format.

Linksys E4200


the 8 mb firmware was oversized for 8 mb routers and does not include ext4 anymore. only ntfs and fat will work. unfortunatly there is no right firmware for 16 mb flash routers so far
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2247
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2019 20:18    Post subject: Re: Linksys e3000 missing ext filesystem support Reply with quote
royger wrote:
The build seems to be missing ext filesystem support
First, to be sure, run this:
    ls /lib/modules/`uname -r`/ext*


You can extract the module from a bigger k3.10 build (k3x folder or the individual Broadcom NAND device folders e.g. WNDR4500). Or ask someone nicely to post it here for you. Wink

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: Builds, Types, Modes, Changelog, Peacock, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 19.1.9|EA6900v1.1@1GHz FT 2019.2|DD 40130: WNDR4500v2, WNDR4000@533, E1500@353, R6300v1,
2*E2500, WRT54*@250: GLv1.1 nsg, GSv6 µ
|RT-N66U@663 Merlin 380.70|OEM: WGR614v10@400-WNR1000v3 mod
royger
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Jun 2019
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2019 8:33    Post subject: No ext support for e3000 Reply with quote
Hello,

There are no ext* modules at all:

Code:

root@DD-WRT:~# ls /lib/modules/`uname -r`/ext*
root@DD-WRT:~#


Would it be possible to add this back, maybe by removing something else?

Not having ext support prevents using optware, thus limiting what can be installed. Maybe another build target or a std-usb image for e3000 that contains ext support?

I could indeed load it as a module from the USB stick, but it's going to be a PITA. I would have a create a FAT partition, put the ext module there together with a script that loads it and then mounts the ext partition in the drive.

Thanks, Roger.
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 3525
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2019 9:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
There has been a thread about this I will try to look it up it had a workaround, probably start with mounting the FAT partition and then loading the ext4.ko from that and then mount the ext2 partitions.

Or it was with the use of jffs2 and place ext4.ko on that

EDIT:
Found this thread with the ext4.ko module: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=317901&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=15

and this: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1157839

_________________
Routers: Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide Linksys EA6900: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230
Simple PBR (Policy Based Routing) script: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318662
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN server setup guide:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
royger
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Jun 2019
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2019 16:22    Post subject: e3000 load ext4.ko Reply with quote
Hello,

Thanks for the pointers, but I think this is not likely to work. I've extracted the ext4.ko from the -big K3X image built from the same svn revision. However ext4.ko has dependencies on other modules, so I also had to add crc16.ko jbd2.ko and mbcache.ko as listed in modules.dep.

This is still not enough however, I can load crc16.ko, but mbcache.ko complains with:

mbcache: Unknown symbol register_shrinker (err 0)
mbcache: Unknown symbol unregister_shrinker (err 0)
mbcache: Unknown symbol sysctl_vfs_cache_pressure (err 0)

And jbd2.ko with:

jbd2: Unknown symbol blk_start_plug (err 0)
jbd2: Unknown symbol ktime_add_ns (err 0)
jbd2: Unknown symbol crc32_be (err 0)
jbd2: Unknown symbol submit_bh (err 0)
jbd2: Unknown symbol alloc_buffer_head (err 0)
jbd2: Unknown symbol try_to_free_buffers (err 0)
jbd2: Unknown symbol sync_blockdev (err 0)
jbd2: Unknown symbol bdevname (err 0)
jbd2: Unknown symbol free_buffer_head (err 0)
jbd2: Unknown symbol blk_finish_plug (err 0)
jbd2: Unknown symbol bit_waitqueue (err 0)
jbd2: Unknown symbol set_bh_page (err 0)
jbd2: Unknown symbol unlock_buffer (err 0)
jbd2: Unknown symbol wake_bit_function (err 0)
jbd2: Unknown symbol __lock_buffer (err 0)
jbd2: Unknown symbol ll_rw_block (err 0)
jbd2: Unknown symbol blkdev_issue_flush (err 0)
jbd2: Unknown symbol end_buffer_write_sync (err 0)
jbd2: Unknown symbol bmap (err 0)

According to module.dep neither of those have dependencies on other modules, so I guess the -big kernel is built with extra stuff built-in, and thus it's kernel modules won't likely work against a non -big kernel?
rweier
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Aug 2018
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2019 1:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router Model: ASUS RT-N16
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r40048 big (06/16/19)
https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2019/06-16-2019-r40048/broadcom_K3X/dd-wrt.v24-40048_NEWD-2_K3.x-big-RT-N16.trx
Previous: DD-WRT v3.0-r39654 big (04/25/19)
Kernel: Linux 3.10.108-d8 #24929 Sun Jun 16 16:23:31 CEST 2019 mips
Status: Wired Access Points, Wireless NG Mixed. 1 RT-N16 Gateway host + 2 RT-N16 Router clients
Reset: No
Errors: None so far, up 3 days
echardcore
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Aug 2009
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2019 14:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
A static lease should be outside the pool.
Recent builds are very strict in the naming of the static lease.
Use only letters and numbers. No other characters or DNSMasq will not start


All my Hostnames are either alphanumeric only (all caps) or asterisks.

I reverted back to 38937 and reloaded my config. I am working again. I don't understand why I can't set this up from scratch on a new build.

I'll retry when time allows.
Goto page Previous  1, 2 Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum